Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยเภสัชกรต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและการควบคุมความดันโลหิตของผู้ใหญ่ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูงในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์: การทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.357
Abstract
In the Philippines, the Hypertension control rate is only 20% due to low medication adherence. The author proposes an intervention to supplement government program. The aim of the study is to assess the effect on medication adherence and blood pressure control of patients. A randomized control trial was conducted at ten study sites in Region IV-A of the Philippines between May 2021 and January 2022. Outcomes are measured at enrollment as well as at three different time intervals. A total of 417 patients were eligible for the study with 203 in the control group and 214 in the intervention group. The intervention group were 430.40% (OR = 5.30, p = 0.0001) more likely to be adherent. Medication adherence (OR = 2.53, p = 0.000), BMI (OR = 0.939, p = 0.016), and perceived knowledge (OR = 1.2023, p = 0.000) have been found to significantly predict blood pressure control. The research concludes that a pharmacist-led expert system intervention significantly improved patients' medication adherence and perceived knowledge and persisted for six months but only indirectly on blood pressure. The author proposes policy recommendation to use the Pharmacist-Led Expert System in conjunction with PhilPEN as a complementary patient education program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในฟิลิปปินส์เนื่องจากความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต่ำทำให้มีเพียงร้อยละ 20 ของผู้ป่วยที่สามารถควบคุมความดันโลหิตได้ นักวิจัยได้ศึกษาโดยเพิ่มการให้คำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยในโครงการสุขภาพของรัฐ ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการให้คำปรึกษาต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและการควบคุมภาวะความดันของผู้ป่วย ดำเนินการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมสิบสถานที่ศึกษาในภูมิภาค IV-A ของประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ถึง เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2565 โดยมีการวัดผลในวันเริ่มการศึกษาและในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ช่วง ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมด 417 คน เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 203 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 214 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองให้ความร่วมมือมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมร้อยละ 430.40 (OR = 5.30, p = 0.0001) การให้ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา (OR = 2.53, p = 0.000) น้ำหนักมวลรวม (OR = 0.939, p = 0.016) และการรับรู้ความรู้ (OR = 1.2023, p = 0.000) สามารถทำนายการควบคุมความดันโลหิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การวิจัยนี้สรุปว่าระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยเภสัชกรส่งผลให้ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและการรับรู้ความรู้ของผู้ป่วยดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและผลนี้คงอยู่เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน แต่มีผลทางอ้อมต่อการลดความดันโลหิต ในเชิงนโยบายผู้วิจัยเสนอให้ใช้ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยเภสัชกรเพื่อให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ป่วยในโครงการ PhilPEN
Creative Commons License