Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซลล์ไตจากเอ็มบริโอมนุษย์ (เฮค293ที) ที่แสดงออกตัวรับซีเอ็กซ์ซีเคโมไคน์ชนิดที่ 4 (ซีเอ็กซ์ซีอาร์ 4) อย่างคงที่สำหรับการทดสอบสารที่มีศักยภาพในการต้านมะเร็งเต้านม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Opa Vajragupta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1181
Abstract
The C-X-C chemokine receptor type 4 (CXCR4) has been recognized as a potential target in cancer drug discovery based on the high expression in cancer cells, particularly invasive breast cancer. This study aims to construct CXCR4-overexpressed cells to screen new anti-breast cancer agents targeting CXCR4 and identify the mediated target for anticancer effect. Firstly, five genetic isotypes of CXCR4, namely A, B, C, D and E, were amplified from Jurkat T cells. Amplicons of each CXCR4 isotype were ligated into cloning vectors and subcloned into expression vectors. They were transformed into competent Escherichia coli strain DH5-alpha cells. The presence of CXCR4 plasmids in the selective transformed cells was determined by colony PCR and gel electrophoresis. The recombinant plasmids of CXCR4-isotype B were selected for stable transfection in HEK293T cells. CXCR4 expression was confirmed by flow cytometry and the population of the highly CXCR4 expressing cells was isolated using the fluorescence-activated sorting cells technique to obtain 99.8% of CXCR4-expressing cells. The CXCR4-overexpressed HEK293T cells were verified by conducting the competitive binding assay of a known CXCR4 inhibitor, AMD3100 (plerixafor), using monoclonal anti-human CD184 (CXCR4) antibody tagged with fluorescence probe, phycoerythrin. The obtained IC50 of plerixafor (305.5 nM) against the binding of the antibody to CXCR4 was in accordance with those determined by conventional competitive radioligand binding assay. Moreover, the developed CXCR4-overexpressed HEK293T cells were used in the competitive binding assay to identify the mediated target of natural compounds showing high cytotoxicity against the invasive breast cancer cell line MDA-MB-231. The tested compounds were extracted from Stephania pierrei, which were methoxy-8-uvariopsine, crebanine and dehydrocrebanine. However, the application of the fluorescence tagged antibody competition binding assay to determine the binding affinity of these potential compounds has been limited due to the poor solubility of natural compounds, which required additional solvent and surfactant to improve the solubility leading to high fluorescence quenching. Further development of low fluorescence quenching solvent and solubilizer is needed to implement this assay in the screening platform.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รีเซบเตอร์คีโมไคน์ C-X-C ชนิด 4 (CXCR4) เป็นเป้าหมายที่มีศักยภาพในการค้นหายารักษามะเร็งเนื่องจากพบว่าเซลล์มะเร็งมีการแสดงออกของรีเซบเตอร์นี้ในปริมาณสูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดลุกลาม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของรีเซบเตอร์คีโมไคน์ชนิด 4 ในปริมาณสูง สำหรับใช้ในการคัดกรองสารต้านมะเร็งเต้านมตัวใหม่ที่มุ่งเป้า CXCR4 และการระบุเป้าหมายที่เป็นกลไกในการออกฤทธิ์ของสารต้านมะเร็ง การผลิตเริ่มจากการเพิ่มจำนวนไอโซไทป์ทางพันธุกรรมของ CXCR4 จำนวน 5 ไอโซไทป์ คือ A, B, C, D และ E จากเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว นำแอมพลิคอนของแต่ละไอโซไทป์ มาเชื่อมต่อเข้ากับเวคเตอร์โคลนและถูกคัดลอกย่อยไปเป็นเวคเตอร์การแสดงออก จากนั้นนำเข้าสู่เซลล์เข้าสู่เซลล์ Escherichia coli สายพันธุ์ DH5-alpha ทำการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของยีน CXCR4 ในเซลล์เพื่อคัดเลือกโคลนด้วยเทคนิค colony PCR และเจลอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิส พลาสมิดลูกผสมของ CXCR4-ไอโซไทป์ B ถูกนำไปใช้สำหรับการทรานส์เฟกชันที่เสถียรในเซลล์ HEK293Tทำการตรวจสอบโคลนด้วยด้วยวิธีโฟลไซโทเมทรี และเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ CXCR4 สูงถูกแยกออกโดยใช้เทคนิคการคัดแยกเซลล์ที่กระตุ้นการเรืองแสง ได้เซลล์ HEK293T ที่มีการแสดงออกของ CXCR4 99.8% การตรวจสอบเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ CXCR4 ทำโดยการนำเซลล์ที่ผลิตขึ้นมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การจับแบบแข่งขันกับโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีต้าน CD184ของมนุษย์ที่ติดฉลากไฟโคอีรีทรีนที่เรืองแสง ผลการวิเคราะห์สารต้าน CXCR4 ที่รู้จักดี คือ AMD3100 (เพลริซาฟอร์) ได้ค่า IC50 ของเพลริซาฟอร์ในการแย่งจับกับแอนติบอดีเท่ากับ 305.5 นาโนโมลาร์ สอดคล้องกับค่าที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์การจับแบบแข่งขันกับลิแกนด์กัมมันตรังสีนอกจากนี้ได้นำเซลล์ HEK293T ที่มีการแสดงออกของ CXCR4 สูง มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การจับแบบแข่งขันเพื่อระบุเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการออกฤทธิ์ของสารธรรมชาติซึ่งมีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MDA-MB-231 สารธรรมชาติที่นำมาทดสอบเป็นสารสกัดจากสเตฟาเนีย ปิแยร์เร ได้แก่ methoxy-8-uvariopsine, crebanine และ dehydrocrebanine ทั้งนี้การประยุกต์ใช้การทดสอบการจับการแข่งขันกับแอนติบอดีที่ติดฉลากเรืองแสงในการหาการจับของสารธรรมชาติที่มีศักยภาพเหล่านี้มีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากสารมีการละลายในน้ำต่ำ ทำให้ต้องใช้ตัวทำละลายและสารลดแรงตึงผิวช่วยเพื่อเพิ่มการละลาย ส่งผลให้ความเข้มของการเรืองแสงลดลงเป็นอย่างมาก ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาต่อในเรื่องตัวทำละลายและสารช่วยละลายที่ไม่รบกวนการเรืองแสงเพื่อให้การทดสอบนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแพลตฟอร์มในการคัดกรอ สารต้านมะเร็งมุ่งเป้า CXCR4 ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.