Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปรับตัวของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to adaptation among older persons with depressive disorder
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสิมันต์ สุนทรไชยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.517
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย ภาวะซึมเศร้า การสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับการปรับตัวของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปภาคตะวันออก โดยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย จำนวน 165 คน เครื่องมือรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดความเศร้าผู้สูงอายุไทยมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ.83 แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .86 แบบสอบถามการปรับตัว มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสถิติไคสแควร์ โดยกำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุ มีการปรับตัวในระดับปานกลาง ([mean] = 2.14, ± S.D = .39) 2. เพศ ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วยไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปรับตัว 3. อายุและระดับภาวะซึมเศร้า มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการปรับตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .01 (r = -.249, r = -.304) ตามลำดับ 4. สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการปรับตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (χ²= 6.60, χ² = 22.93, r = .252, r = .815 ตามลำดับ) ข้อเสนอแนะของงานวิจัยในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุ คือ ควรมีการศึกษาในลักษณะการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมสำหรับการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุให้มีการปรับตัวที่เหมาะสมกับการเจ็บป่วยด้วย โรคซึมเศร้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to examine the adaptation among older persons with depressive disorder, and its correlation with gender, age, marital status, and income, duration of the illness, depression and social support. The sample consisted of 165 older persons diagnosed with depressive disorder, by using a random sampling at the out-patient departments of eight general hospitals in the Eastern region. The data collections were used by the personal questionnaire, the Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS), the Personal Resource Questionnaire (PRQ), and the adaptation questionnaire. The instruments’ reliability by Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient: the TGDS’s reliability was .83, the PRQ’s reliability was .86, and the adaptation questionnaire’s reliability was .85. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient and Chi square. The results were as follows: 1. Older persons with depressive disorder had adaptation at the moderate level ([mean] = 2.14, ±S.D = . 39) 2. Gender and duration of illness did not correlate with adaptation. 3. Age and level of depression negatively correlated with adaptation at the significant level of .01 (r =-. 249, -. 304) 4. Marital status, the level of education, income, and social support positively correlated with adaptation at the significant level of .05 (χ²= 6.60, χ²=22.93, r = .252, r =.815) respectively. Research suggestion of caring for older persons with depressive disorder included that further studies in experimental research to develop and examine the effect of the program involving social support and adaptation for older persons with depression.
Share
COinS