Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการประยุกต์ทฤษฏีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค โดยผู้ดูแลเด็ก ในการป้องกันฟันผุให้แก่เด็กวัย 9-18 เดือน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of application of protection motivation theory for children caregivers to prevent dental caries for their 9-18 month old children
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.322
Abstract
การแปรงฟันสามารถลดอัตราฟันผุ อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับเด็กวัย 9-18 เดือน ยังไม่มีการการปฏิบัติอย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากต้องการความชำนาญและแรงจูงใจจากผู้ดูแลเด็ก ผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกทฤษฏีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค (กระบวนการสร้างการรับรู้และก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมจากความกลัว) เพื่อสร้างการตระหนักและความร่วมมือของผู้ดูแลเด็ก วัตถุประสงค์: ความเข้าใจและแรงจูงใจของผู้ดูแลเด็กเป็นกุญแจสู่ความสำเร็จในการลดอัตราการผุเพิ่มในเด็ก การศึกษานี้ออกแบบเพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเกิดฟันผุเพิ่มของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มของเด็กจำนวน 81 คนจาก จ.นครราชสีมา และผู้ดูแลเด็ก ได้รับการสุ่มให้เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมทันตสุขศึกษาประยุกต์ทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค และได้รับการเสริมพฤติกรรม 2 ครั้ง ทุก 4 เดือน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการสาธิตการสอนแปรงฟัน มีการเก็บข้อมูลระยะเวลา 12 เดือน พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีอัตราการผุเพิ่มน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความถี่ในการแปรงฟัน จากการวัดการรับรู้ และแรงจูงใจ ตัวแปรที่ดีที่สุดในการคาดคะเนพฤติกรรมการแปรงฟันคือ การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการเกิดโรคฟันผุ และความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเอง สรุปผลการทดลอง ทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคสามารถสร้างกระบวนการการรับรู้และสร้างแรงจูงใจ ในพฤติกรรมการดูแลทันตสุขภาพของเด็ก ให้แก่ผู้ดูแลเด็ก ส่งผลให้อัตราการผุเพิ่มในเด็กลดลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tooth brushing can reduce caries rate. However, for infants (9-18 months), it is not widely practiced, requiring skill and motivation of children caregivers. To create awareness and cooperation from children caregivers, protection-motivation theory (PMT), emphasizing cognitive processes mediating behavioral change, was used to achieve this goal. Aim: Understanding and motivation of children caregivers is key to success in decreasing caries incremental rate in children. This study was designed to compare the caries incremental rate of PMT group with control group Design: Group of 81 children (age 9-14.5 months) from Nakhonratchasima province and their caregivers were randomly allocated to PMT and control groups. Those in PMT group received PMT oral-health education program, and two four monthly empowering sessions. The control group received demonstrations of tooth brushing technique. Baseline and 1 year caries examination was taken for both groups. Results: PMT group showed a lower caries incremental rate than control, which related to tooth brushing frequency. In terms of motivation and awareness measurement, the best predictors of tooth brushing behavior were perceived self-efficacy and perceived severity. Conclusions: PMT can encourage the cognitive process and motivate oral-health care behaviors of children caregivers leading to their children’s decreasing caries incremental rate.
Creative Commons License