Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับการเผชิญความเครียดของตำรวจจราจร กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to coping of the traffic policemen, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.669
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาการเผชิญความเครียดของตำรวจจราจร กรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรร ได้แก่ สถานภาพสมรส ประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ สิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงาน และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับการเผชิญความเครียดของตำรวจจราจร กรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ตำรวจจราจร อายุ 24-60 ปี จำนวน 345 คน โดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ แบบสอบถามสิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงาน แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากผู้บังคับบัญชา เพื่อน-ผู้ร่วมงาน และครอบครัว แบบสอบถามการเผชิญความเครียด (การจัดการกับปัญหาและการจัดการกับอารมณ์) ผ่านการตรวจความตรงตามเนื้อหา และหาความเที่ยงได้เท่ากับ 0.80, 0.85, 0.96, 0.97, 0.97, 0.89 และ 0.91 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหา ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรโดยใช้สถิติพอยท์ไบซีเรียล และค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีอายุระหว่าง 41-50 ปี (ร้อยละ 51.9) มีอายุเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 44.56 ปี (SD = 6.52) ส่วนใหญ่มีสถานภาพคู่ (ร้อยละ 82) ประสบการณ์การทำงานส่วนใหญ่ 11-20 ปี (ร้อยละ 43.2) ประสบการณ์ทำงานเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 13.74 ปี (SD = 7.38) 2. สถานภาพสมรส และประสบการณ์การทำงาน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับปัญหาและด้านการจัดการกับอารมณ์ 3. การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับปัญหาและด้านการจัดการกับอารมณ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .26 และ .23 ตามลำดับ) 4. สิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับปัญหาและด้านการจัดการกับอารมณ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .21 และ .24 ตามลำดับ) 5. การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากผู้บังคับบัญชามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับปัญหาและด้านการจัดการกับอารมณ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .19 และ .30 ตามลำดับ) การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากเพื่อน-ผู้ร่วมงานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับปัญหาและด้านการจัดการกับอารมณ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .28 และ .23 ตามลำดับ) และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับปัญหาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r =.16) แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับการเผชิญความเครียดการจัดการกับอารมณ์ (r = .02, p = .67)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this correlational research were to examine coping of the traffic policemen, Bangkok Metropolis and to investigate the relationships between marital status, working experience, perceived health, environment of working, and social support with coping. Three hundred and forty-five traffic policemen of 27 stations, aged 24-60 years old, recruited by a multistage sampling. Questionnaires were composed of demographic information, perceived health, environment of working, social support, and coping (problem-focused coping and emotion-focused coping). All questionnaires were tested for content validities by five panel of experts, and reliabilities were 0.80, 0.85, 0.96, 0.97, 0.97, 0.89, and 0.91, respectively. Descriptive statistics (e.g., percent, mean, and standard deviation), Point Biserial correlation and Pearson‘s Product Moment Correlation were used to analyze data. The results showed followings: 1. More than half (51.9%) of subjects with the age between 41-50 years. The mean age was 44.56 years (SD = 6.52), the majority had couple marital status (82%), the most average working experience were between 11-20 years (43.2%). Mean score of working-experience was 13.74 years (SD = 7.38). 2. There were no relationships between marital status and coping and between working-experience and coping among traffic policemen. 3. There was positive statistically significant relationships between perceived health with problem-focused coping and emotion-focused coping at the level of .05 (r = .26 and .23). 4. There was positive statistically significant relationships between environment of working with problem-focused coping and emotion-focused coping at the level of .05 (r = .21 and .24). 5. There was positive statistically significant relationships between social support (commanders) with problem-focused coping and emotion-focused coping at the level of .05 (r = .19 and .30). There was positive statistically significant relationships between social support (friends/co-workers) with problem-focused coping and emotion-focused coping at the level of .05 (r = .28 and .23) and there was positive statistically significant relationships between social support (family) with problem-focused coping (r = .02), but there was no relationships with emotion-focused coping at the level of .05 (r = .02, p = .67).
Share
COinS