Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบวงจรซีมอสออสซิลเลเตอร์แบบวงแหวนที่กินกำลังงานต่ำและไม่ขึ้นกับแรงดันขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยน เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับวงจรนาฬิกาเวลาจริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design of threshold voltage independent low power CMOS ring oscillator for real time clock application
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1541
Abstract
นำเสนอการออกแบบวงจรออสซิลเลเตอร์แบบวงแหวนที่ให้กำเนิดสัญญาณรูปสามเหลี่ยม ที่มีความถี่คงที่และแม่นยำโดยไม่ต้องใช้ผลึกควอตซ์เพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับวงจรนาฬิกาเวลาจริง วงจรออสซิลเลเตอร์ที่ออกแบบนี้ใช้หลักการอัดประจุด้วยกระแสคงที่ และคายประจุด้วยสวิตซ์สลับกันไป โดยวงจรออสซิลเลเตอร์แบบวงแหวนประกอบด้วยวงจรขยายสัญญาณ 3 ภาค (Stage) ต่อพ่วงกันเป็นวงแหวน (Ring) แต่ละภาคใช้ NMOS ขับแหล่งกำเนิดกระแส และตัวเก็บประจุขนาด 1 พิโคฟารัด แหล่งกำเนิดกระแสที่ใช้ได้ถูกออกแบบมาให้มีขนาดขึ้นกับแรงดันขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยน จึงทำให้ความถี่ไม่แปรตามแรงดันขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนได้ และแสดงค่าความถี่ที่ได้จากการออกแบบโดยการวิเคราะห์วงจรออสซิลเลเตอร์ ที่ออกแบบเปรียบเทียบกับค่าความถี่ที่ได้จากผลการจำลองการทำงานของโปรแกรม HSPICE และโปรแกรมวาดลายวงจร ได้ผลการทดสอบโดยสร้างวงจรด้วยเทคโนโลยีระดับ 0.35 ไมครอน พบว่าวงจรสามารถสร้างความถี่ได้ตามต้องการโดยจะมีความผิดพลาด ±0.1% ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า วงจรสามารถทำงานได้ที่แรงดันไฟเลี้ยงตั้งแต่ 2.5 ถึง 3.3 โวลต์ วงจรดังกล่าวกินกำลังไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ย 5.08 ไมโครวัตต์ ที่แรงดันไฟเลี้ยง 3.3 โวลต์ และอุณหภูมิ 27 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present the design of a CMOS ring oscillator that generates a triangular waveform with accurate and constant frequency but does not require a quartz crystal. The circuit is intended for real time clock application. This designed oscillator uses the principle of charging a capacitor with a constant current and discharging it with switch alternatively. The CMOS ring oscillator consists of 3-stage amplifiers in series connection. Each stage uses an NMOS to drive a current source and a 1pF capacitor. The current source is designed to depend on the threshold voltage to make the frequency independent of threshold voltage. To verify the analysis, the designed oscillation frequency is compared with simulated frequency using HSPICE and Layout Program in 0.35 micron CMOS technology. The result shows that the circuit can generate the desired frequency with ±0.1% error. Experimental results show that the circuit can operate from 2.5 to 3.3V. The circuit consumes an average power up to 5.08µW at 3.3V power supply and 27ºC
Share
COinS