Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายความผาสุกทางใจของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอาสาสมัคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting psychological well-being of elderly particpated in volunteer activities
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.661
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอาสาสมัคร การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ความพึงพอใจในชีวิต และการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว กับความผาสุกทางใจของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอาสาสมัคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นจิตอาสาทั้งหมดใน 8 โรงพยาบาลที่สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขเขตภาคใต้ตอนบน จำนวน 158 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอาสาสมัคร แบบประเมินการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ แบบประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจในชีวิต แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว และแบบประเมินความผาสุกทางใจ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และมีค่าความเที่ยงโดยวิธีอัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .80, .93, .88, .87 และ .93 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สัมประสิทธิ์สหสมพันธ์เพียร์สัน สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พอยท์ไบซีเรียล และวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเพิ่มตัวแปรเป็นขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความผาสุกทางใจของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอาสาสมัครอยู่ในระดับมาก (x-bar = 3.27, SD = 0.39) 2. ความเพียงพอของรายได้ การรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ความพึงพอใจในชีวิต และการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความผาสุกทางใจของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอาสาสมัคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=.275, .401, .743, .746, .535 ตามลำดับ) 3. อายุ เพศ และการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอาสาสมัคร ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผาสุกทางใจของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอาสาสมัคร 4. ความพึงพอใจในชีวิต การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว และการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง สามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์ความผาสุกทางใจของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอาสาสมัครได้ 61.1% (R [superscript 2] =.611) อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยสามารถสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ในรูปของคะแนนมาตรฐานได้ดังนี้ Ζ ความผาสุกทางใจของผู้สูงอายุ = .388 Ζ ความพึงพอใจในชีวิต + .204 Ζ การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว + .300 Ζ การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the relationships between psychological well-being of elderly participated in volunteer activities and factors regarding personal factors, volunteer activity, perceived health, self-esteem, life satisfaction and family support. Subjects were 158 elderly participated in volunteer activities from 8 governmental hospitals in the upper part of Southern region. Data were collected by using an instrument comprised with demographic and personal data, volunteer activity, perceived health, self-esteem, life satisfaction, family support and psychological well-being sections. All sections of the instrument were tested for content validity by a panel of experts with the reliability of .80, .93, .88, .87 and .93 respectively. Data were analyzed using by mean, standard deviation, Pearson’s correlation, Point Biserial Correlation and Stepwise Multiple Regression at the significant level of .05. Major findings were as followed: 1. Psychological well-being of elderly participated in volunteer activities was at high level (x-bar = 3.27, SD= 0.39). 2. Adequacy of income, perceived health, self-esteem, life satisfaction and family support were positively significant correlated with psychological well-being of elderly participated in volunteer activities (r=.275, .401, .743, .746, .535 respectively, P < .05). 3. Age, sex and level of volunteer activity were not significant correlated with psychological well-being of elderly participated in volunteer activities. 4. Life satisfaction, family support and self-esteem variables significantly predicted psychological well-being of elderly participated in volunteer activities. The predictive power was 61.1% of variance at level of .05 (R [superscript 2] =.611). The equation derived from standardize score as listed; Ζ psychological well-being = .388 Ζ life satisfaction + .204 Ζ family support + .300 Ζ self-esteem
Creative Commons License