Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมรรถนะของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในห้องอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉินโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Competency of emergency nurses, government hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.604
Abstract
ศึกษาสมรรถนะของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในห้องอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบเดลฟาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านงานอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน จำนวน 21 คน ประกอบด้วย นักวิชาการ 1 คน อาจารย์พยาบาล 4 คน แพทย์เวชศาสตร์ฉุกเฉิน 3 คน หัวหน้าห้องอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน 5 คน และพยาบาลวิชาชีพ 8 คน โดยมีวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย 3 ขั้นตอนดังนี้ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 สัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในห้องอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา แล้วพัฒนาเป็นแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับระดับความสำคัญของข้อคำถาม ขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณทางสถิติโดยการหาค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ และเพิ่มคำตอบในรอบที่ 2 เพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแต่ละท่านพิจารณาคำตอบอีกครั้ง จากนั้นนำข้อมูลในรอบที่ 3 มาคำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐานที่มีค่ามากกว่า 3.50 และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ที่น้อยกว่า 1.50 เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในห้องอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ จำนวน 11 ด้าน รายการสมรรถนะ 109 รายการ ดังนี้ 1) สมรรถนะด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลในภาวะวิกฤตและฉุกเฉิน 2) สมรรถนะด้านการคัดกรองและการประเมินอาการในภาวะฉุกเฉิน 3) สมรรถนะด้านการฟื้นคืนชีพขั้นสูง 4) สมรรถนะด้านการทำงานเป็นทีมและการประสานงาน 5) สมรรถนะด้านการติดต่อสื่อสาร 6) สมรรถนะด้านคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคลและพฤติกรรมบริการ 7) สมรรถนะด้านการจัดการสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินกลุ่มชนและภัยพิบัติ 8) สมรรถนะด้านภาวะผู้นำ 9) สมรรถนะด้านกฎหมาย จริยธรรมและการพิทักษ์สิทธิ์ 10) สมรรถนะด้านการวางแผนจำหน่ายและการส่งต่อผู้ป่วย 11) สมรรถนะด้านวิชาการและการพัฒนาคุณภาพงานอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore the job competency of emergency nurses in government hospitals using the Delphi technique. Twenty one experts agreed to participate in this research, comprising one nurse educator, four nurse instructors, three physicians, five nurse managers and eight professional nurses working in the emergency department in government hospitals. Data were collected in three stages. First, all expert were asked to describe the competency of emergency nurses during emergencies in government hospitals. Second, data from the first round were analyzed by using content analysis and developed into a rating scale questionnaire. All items in the questionnaire ranked the level of competency by a prior panel of experts. Third, the median and interquatile range was used to analyze and correct the data in order to re-design the rating scale questionnaire. Finally, the participants finished the completed questionnaire and rating scale again. The data were analyzed again by median and interquatile range and selected competencies based on the following criteria: a) median more than 3.50, b) interquatile range less than 1.50. The major findings were classified into 11 competencies as follows: 1) emergency and crisis nursing practice consisting of 13 items. 2) triage and emergency symptom assessment consisting of 11 items. 3) advanced life support consisting of 6 items. 4) teamwork and coordinator consisting of 9 items. 5) communication consisting of 9 items. 6) characteristic and service behavior consisting of 10 items. 7) disaster management consisting of 11 items. 8) leadership consisting of 11 items. 9) laws, ethics and patient advocacy consisting of 10 items. 10) discharge planning and referral consisting of 8 items. 11) academic capacity of and quality improvement in accident and emergency nursing consisting of 11 items.
Creative Commons License