Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ 1-เมทิลไซโคลโพรพีนในการยืดอายุหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของกล้วยไม้สกุลมอคคาราและสกุลอะแรนดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of 1-methycyclopropene to prolong postharvest longevity of Mokara 'Judy Lim'
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Second Advisor
กุลนาถ อบสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.964
Abstract
การทดลองเปรียบเทียบการใช้ 1-เมทิลไซโคลโพรพีน (1-MCP) ความเข้มข้นต่างๆในการยืดอายุหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของช่อดอกกล้วยไม้มอคคารา ‘Judy Lim’ สีแดง และสีม่วง พบว่าการใช้ 1-MCP ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ คือ 100 250 และ 500 ppb รมช่อดอกที่ไม่แช่และแช่ในสารละลายเอทิฟอนที่ความเข้มข้น 500 ppm สามารถชักนำให้ช่อดอกมีอายุการปักแจกันนานขึ้นและมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม โดยการรม 1-MCP ที่ความเข้มข้น 250 ppb สามารถยืดอายุการหลุดร่วงของดอกตูมและดอกบานได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ การใช้ 1-MCP ที่ความเข้มข้น 250 ppb ก่อนการแช่ในเอทิฟอนความเข้มข้น 500 ppm สามารถยืดอายุการหลุดร่วงของดอกตูมและดอกบาน และรักษาลักษณะโดยรวมของช่อดอกได้ดีกว่าชุดการทดลองอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ การใช้ 1-MCP มีแนวโน้มในการยับยั้งการสังเคราะห์เอทิลีนของช่อดอกได้ ทำให้ช่อดอกเข้าสู่สภาวะเสื่อมสภาพช้าลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า 1-MCP ยังมีแนวโน้มในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์อินเวอร์เทสได้ทั้งในดอกตูมและในดอกบานของกล้วยไม้มอคคารา ‘Judy Lim’ สีแดงและกล้วยไม้มอคคารา ‘Judy Lim’ สีม่วง ทั้งที่ไม่ได้แช่และที่แช่ในสารละลายเอทิ-ฟอน ทำให้น้ำตาลซึ่งเป็นแหล่งอาหารสะสมของดอกที่ใช้สำหรับกระบวนการหายใจถูกออกซิไดซ์ไปใช้ช้าลง จึงทำให้ช่อดอกมีอายุการปักแจกันยาวนานขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the use of 1-methylcyclopropene (1-MCP) to prolong postharvest longevity of red and purple Mokara ‘Judy Lim’ by comparing different concentrations of 1-MCP treatment including 0, 100, 250 and 500 ppb prior to storage. The results indicated that the inflorescences fumigated with all 1-MCP treatments significantly prolonged the shelf life compared with control treatment and treatment with 250 ppb 1-MCP was the most optimal treatment to delay buds and open flowers abscission of florets. Moreover, 250 ppb of 1-MCP treatment followed by dipping in 500 ppm ethephon significantly delayed the florets’ abscission and maintained overall appearance of Mokara ‘Judy Lim’ inflorescences. Furthermore, ethylene production of the inflorescences was inhibited by 1-MCP treatment resulting in a delayed senescence of the inflorescences compared with control treatment. Results indicated that 1-MCP can inhibit invertase activities in both dipping and non-dipping in 500 ppm ethephon of red and purple Mokara ‘Judy Lim’ which leads to a slower oxidization of sucrose by respiration, and thus extending the vase life of orchids.
Share
COinS