Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติการยับยั้งเชื้อรา คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุฉาบฐานฟันเทียมชนิดนุ่มที่ใส่อนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.332
Abstract
This study evaluated the antifungal, physical, and mechanical properties of tissue conditioner incorporated with different amounts of zinc oxide nanoparticles (ZnOnps) at different storage times (0, 7, and 14 days). Specimens of 0, 5, 10, 15 wt% ZnOnps, or 15 wt% nystatin incorporated into tissue conditioner were fabricated. The direct contact test (n=6) was performed to evaluate the antifungal effect against C. albicans suspension. Scanning electron microscopy and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (n=6) were used to observe the amount and distribution of superficial zinc element. The penetration depth (n=6) and tensile bond strength (n=8) were evaluated following ISO 13139. The 15Zn group demonstrated a significantly reduced C. albicans cell number compared with the control group at all storage times (p<0.001). The Nys group had the greatest reduction in C. albicans cell number only at day 0. Pearson’s correlation coefficient between the amount of superficial zinc element and the number of C. albicans cells showed a significant negative linear correlation (r=-0.78, p<0.001). The penetration depths and tensile bond strengths of the 5Zn, 10Zn, 15Zn, and Nys were not significantly different compared with control at all storage times (p>0.05). In conclusion, the 15Zn provides antifungal effect up to 14 days without adverse effects on penetration depth and tensile bond strength.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ทดสอบคุณสมบัติการยับยั้งเชื้อรา คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุฉาบฐานฟันเทียมชนิดนุ่มที่ใส่อนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซค์ในปริมาณและระยะเวลาการแช่น้ำที่ต่างกัน (0, 7 และ 14 วัน) ชิ้นงานวัสดุฉาบฐานฟันเทียมชนิดนุ่มที่ใส่อนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ ออกไซค์ ร้อยละ 0, 5, 10 และ 15 หรือใส่ยาชนิดนิสแททินร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักถูกสร้างขึ้น วัสดุฉาบฐานฟันเทียมชนิดนุ่มกลุ่มต่างๆ ถูกนำไปทดสอบการยับยั้งเชื้อราต่อเชื้อราชนิดแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์โดยวิธีสัมผัสโดยตรง วิเคราะห์ปริมาณและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคซิงค์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดร่วมกับเทคนิคการวัดการกระจายพลังงานของรังสีเอกซ์ การทดสอบความลึกของพื้นผิวเมื่อกดและการทดสอบกำลังยึดติดแบบดึงถูกทดสอบตามมาตราฐานองค์การระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการมาตราฐานเลขที่ 10139 พบว่า วัสดุฉาบฐานฟันเทียมชนิดนุ่มที่ใส่อนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซค์ร้อยละ 15 สามารถลดจำนวนเชื้อราได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกช่วงเวลา วัสดุฉาบฐานฟันเทียมชนิดนุ่มที่ใส่ยาชนิดนิสแททินร้อยละ 15 สามารถลดจำนวนเชื้อราได้ดีที่สุดที่เวลา 0 วัน ปริมาณอนุภาคซิงค์ที่พบบริเวณพื้นผิวมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับจำนวนเชื้อราที่พบ ความลึกของพื้นผิวและแรงยึดติดแบบดึงของวัสดุฉาบฐานฟันเทียมชนิดนุ่มที่ปรับแต่งทุกกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในทุกช่วงเวลา จึงสรุปได้ว่า วัสดุฉาบฐานฟันเทียมชนิดนุ่มที่ใส่อนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซค์ร้อยละ 15 มีคุณสมบัติการยับยั้งเชื้อราเป็นระยะเวลา 14 วัน โดยไม่ส่งผลเสียต่อคุณสมบัติความลึกของพื้นผิวเมื่อกดและกำลังยึดติดแบบดึง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.