Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยสารสกัดไพลแคปซูลเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอกในผู้ป่วยโรคเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
L. Kornkiat Snidvongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.91
Abstract
: Preclinical studies demonstrated anti-inflammatory effects of Phlai capsule containing Zingiber montanum (J.Koenig) Link ex A.Dietr. extract. However, its clinical effect on allergic rhinitis is not evident. : We sought to assess the efficacy and safety of Phlai for treating allergic rhinitis. : A randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study was conducted. Patients with allergic rhinitis were randomized into three groups and received 100 mg (compound D 4 mg) of Phlai capsule or 200 mg (compound D 8 mg) of Phlai capsule or placebo once a day for 4 weeks. The primary outcome was a change in the reflective total five symptom score (rT5SS). The secondary outcomes were the change in the instantaneous total five symptom score (iT5SS), the reflective individual symptom scores (rhinorrhea, nasal congestion, sneezing, itchy nose, itchy eyes), Rhinoconjunctivitis Quality of Life-36 Questionnaire (RCQ-36) score, peak nasal inspiratory flow, and adverse events. : Two hundred and sixty-two adult patients were enrolled. Compared with placebo, 100 mg of Phlai capsule improved rT5SS [adjusted mean difference (aMD) -0.62; 95% CI -1.22, -0.03; p = 0.039], rhinorrhea (aMD -0.19; 95% CI -0.37, 0.002; p = 0.048), itchy nose (aMD -0.24; 95% CI -0.43, -0.05; p = 0.011), and itchy eyes (aMD -0.19; 95% CI -0.36, -0.02; p = 0.033) at week 4. Nasal obstruction, sneezing, iT5SS, overall RCQ-36 score, peak nasal inspiratory flow did not reach statistically significance. 200 mg of Phlai capsule did not bring additional benefits compared to 100 mg. Adverse events were similar among groups. : Phlai was safe. At four weeks, there were small improvements in rT5SS, together with the individual symptoms of rhinorrhea, itchy nose, and itchy eyes. Phlai capsule can be a potential alternative treatment for patients with allergic rhinitis. Further randomized controlled studies are warranted to investigate the appropriate dosages and the long-term effects of Phlai capsule.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเกี่ยวข้องทางเภสัชศาสตร์ชาติพันธุ์: มีการศึกษาทางพรีคลินิกแสดงให้เห็นถึงฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของแคปซูลสารสกัดไพลที่มี Zingiber montanum (J.Koenig) Link ex A.Dietr. แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลทางคลินิกของสารดังกล่าวต่อโรคเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ยังไม่ชัดเจน วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของไพล ในการรักษาโรคเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: ทำการศึกษาแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบปกปิดทั้งสองด้านและควบคุมด้วยยาหลอก (randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study) ผู้ป่วยโรคเยื่อจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ได้รับการสุ่มเป็นสามกลุ่ม และได้รับ แคปซูลสารสกัดไพล 100 มิลลิกรัม (สารประกอบ D 4 มิลลิกรัม) หรือ แคปซูลสารสกัดไพล 200 มิลลิกรัม (สารประกอบ D 8 มิลลิกรัม) หรือยาหลอกวันละครั้งเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ผลลัพธ์หลัก (Primary outcome) คือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนน reflective total five symptom score (rT5SS) ผลลัพธ์รอง (Secondary outcomes) คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนน instantaneous total five symptom score (iT5SS), คะแนน reflective individual symptom scores (น้ำมูกไหล, คัดจมูก, จาม, คันจมูก, คันตา), คะแนนแบบสอบถาม Rhinoconjunctivitis Quality of Life-36 Questionnaire (RCQ-36), กระแสหายใจเข้าทางจมูกสูงสุด, และอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วย 262 คนได้รับการลงทะเบียนเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัย พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ แคปซูลสารสกัดไพล 100 มิลลิกรัม สามารถทำให้อาการเหล่านี้ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับยาหลอก ได้แก่ rT5SS [adjusted mean difference (aMD) -0.62; 95% CI -1.22, -0.03; p = 0.039], น้ำมูกไหล (aMD -0.19; 95% CI -0.37, 0.002; p = 0.048), คันจมูก (aMD -0.24; 95% CI -0.43, -0.05; p = 0.011), และ คันตา (aMD -0.19; 95% CI -0.36, -0.02; p = 0.033) ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 4 ในขณะที่อาการคัดจมูก, จาม, คะแนน iT5SS, คะแนน RCQ-36 โดยรวม, และกระแสหายใจเข้าทางจมูกสูงสุด ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่า แคปซูลสารสกัดไพล 200 มิลลิกรัม ไม่ได้ให้ประโยชน์ใดๆเพิ่มเติมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ 100 มิลลิกรัมนอกจากนี้ อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ยังมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในทั้งสามกลุ่ม สรุปผลการวิจัย: แคปซูลสารสกัดไพลมีความปลอดภัย และสามารถทำให้คะแนน rT5SS ร่วมกับอาการน้ำมูกไหล คันจมูก และคันตา ดีขึ้นเล็กน้อยที่ 4 สัปดาห์ แคปซูลสารสกัดไพลสามารถเป็นทางเลือกในการ
Creative Commons License