Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยรีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของฟูเซลออยล์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเส้นใยฐานนิกเกิล
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1261
Abstract
This research was focused on the hydrogen production from steam reforming of fusel oil which is a by-product of bioethanol production, over Ni-based fiber catalyst. The Ni-based fiber catalyst was prepared by wetness impregnation of nickel nitrate on silica fiber (SF). After that, carbon nanotubes-silica fibrous composite (CNTs-SF) will be prepared by ethanol reforming over 30Ni/SF catalyst. The combination of the large specific surface area of CNTs and the silica fiber tubular structure was supposed to achieve high hydrogen yields as well as to increase catalytic stability. Different amount loading Ni on multi-walled carbon nanotube composite silica fiber was tested as a catalyst in steam reforming of fusel oil at low temperatures. The Ni-based CNTs-SF catalyst was found to be highly active for steam reforming of fusel oil compared to other catalysts. The characteristics of catalysts were analyzed by BET, XRD diffraction, TGA, H2-TPR, SEM, TEM, and Raman spectroscopy to observe textural properties, the crystalline phases, thermal decomposition, and graphene structure, respectively. The 10Ni/SP, 10Ni/SF, and 10Ni/CNTs-SF catalysts were reduced under 15% (v/v) H2/N2 gas mixture used as the reducing agent at 400 °C for 1 h. Water/fusel oil molar ratio of 9 was fed into the fixed-bed reactor. The Ni-based CNTs-SF catalyst showed good catalytic performances at the low reaction temperature of 500ºC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของฟูเซลออยล์ที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากการผลิตเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเส้นยฐานนิกเกิล โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเส้นใยฐานนิกเกิลเตรียมจากการเอิบชุ่มของนิกเกิลไนเตรทบนเส้นใยซิลิกา จากนั้นนำไปเตรียมคอมโพสิทท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเส้นใยซิลิกาด้วยการรีฟอร์มิงของเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนเส้นใยซิลิกาที่มีปริมาณนิกเกิลร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก การร่วมกันของพื้นที่ผิวขนาดใหญ่ของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและโครงสร้างแบบท่อของเส้นใยซิลิกาเป็นส่วนช่วยให้ได้ผลสำเร็จของผลได้ไฮโรเจนสูงรวมถึงการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพเชิงเริงปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันของนิกเกิลบนคอมโพสิทท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเส้นใยซิลิกาถูกนำทดสอบในการรีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของฟูเซลออยล์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเส้นใยซิลิกาฐานนิกเกิลมีค่ากระตุ้นการรีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของฟูเซลออยล์สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น ลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์บีอีที เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ เครื่องวิเคราะห์ทีจีเอ เครื่องวิเคราะห์ไฮโดรเจนทีพีอาร์ เครื่องวิเคราะห์เอสอีเอ็ม เครื่องวิเคราะห์ทีอีเอ็มและเครื่องรามานสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ เพื่อหาสมบัติเนื้อสัมผัส เฟสของผลึก การสลายตัวทางความร้อน และโครงการการ์ฟีน ตามลำดับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนซิลิการูพรุน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนเส้นใยซิลิกา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเส้นใยซิลิกา ที่ร้อยละนิกเกิลร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ถูกรีดิวซ์ภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สผสมที่มีไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ 15 ในไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง น้ำและฟูเซลออลย์ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล 9 ถูกป้อนเข้าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง วเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเส้นใยซิลิกาแสดงสมรรถนะเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License