Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของหัวขัดเซรามิกชนิดยูนิเวอร์ซัลต่อความหยาบผิวของเซรามิกชนิดต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prarom Salimee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.330
Abstract
The objective of this vitro study was to determine the effect of polishing performance of a universal ceramic polishing kit on the surface roughness of various ceramics. The ceramic specimen size 5 x 7 x 4 mm of lithium disilicate glass ceramic (IPS e.max CAD, Ivoclar Vivadent, Liechtenstein), translucent zirconia (VITA YZ XT, VITA Zahnfabrik, Germany) and zirconia-reinforced lithium silicate (Celtra Duo, Dentsply Sirona, United States) (n=8) were fixed with clear resin in PVC block, 14 mm in diameter. The specimens were ground with fine diamond bur for 15 seconds to simulate clinical gross contouring.The two-step polishing process started with coarse polishing (EVE Diacera H2DCmf) for 60 seconds and followed by fine polishing (EVE Diacera H2DC) for 60 seconds. The surface roughness (Ra) of specimens were measured after grinding process and every 15 seconds of the polishing process. The Ra measurement was analyzed using a non-contact optical profilometer (Alicona infinitefocusSL, Graz, Austria) at 50X magnification for quantitative measurements. The area of measurement was perpendicular to the polished direction and 5 areas were measured in each specimen. SEM micrographs were used for qualitative measurements of the surface. The force in the polishing process was controlled to 1 N by a customed-made device. From one-way repeated measures ANOVA, the result showed that when compared with the grinding step, the Ra of all ceramic types was significantly lower after being polished by coarse polisher at 15 seconds. After all polishing process, VITA YZ XT exhibited the lowest Ra followed by Celtra Duo and IPS e.max CAD, respectively. From one-way ANOVA, the results of Δ Mean Ra showed that coarse and fine polishing bur was more effective in VITA YZ XT than Celtra Duo and IPS e.max CAD, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความหยาบพื้นผิวของเซรามิกชนิดต่าง ๆ ภายหลังขัดด้วยหัวขัดเซรามิกชนิดยูนิเวอร์ซัล มีวิธีการโดยนำเซรามิก 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ไอพีเอส อีแมกซ์แคด เซลทรา ดูโอ และไวต้า วายแซด เอกซ์ที จำนวน 8 ชิ้นงานต่อกลุ่ม ขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานขนาด 5 x 7 x 4 มิลลิเมตร โดยนำชิ้นงานไปฝังติดกับเรซินใสในท่อพีวีซีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 14 มิลลิเมตร ชิ้นงานทุกชิ้นจะถูกกรอผิวหน้าด้วยหัวกรอกากเพชรละเอียดเป็นเวลา 15 วินาที ตามด้วยการขัดด้วยหัวขัดชนิดหยาบและละเอียดเป็นเวลาอย่างละ 60 วินาที โดยทำการวัดค่าความหยาบผิวทุก 15 วินาที ในการขัดแต่ละขั้นตอน ค่าความหยาบพื้นผิวจะถูกบันทึกโดยใช้เครื่องวัดความหยาบพื้นผิวชนิดไม่สัมผัสที่กำลังขยาย 50 เท่า โดยพื้นที่ที่ทำการวัดจะตั้งฉากกับทิศทางที่ขัด และวัดค่าความหยาบพื้นผิว 5 จุดในแต่ละชิ้นงาน มีการใช้ภาพถ่ายกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราดบันทึกพื้นผิวของชิ้นงานเมื่อผ่านการขัดแต่ละขั้นตอน ใช้แรงในการขัด 1 นิวตัน จากสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซรามิกทุกชนิดที่ผ่านการขัดด้วยหัวขัดหยาบ 15 วินาทีจะมีค่าความหยาบพื้นผิวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับขั้นตอนการกรอด้วยหัวกรอกากเพชร โดยภายหลังจากที่เสร็จสิ้นกระบวนการขัดแล้วพบว่าชิ้นงานของไวต้า วายแซด เอกซ์ที มีความหยาบพื้นผิวที่ต่ำที่สุดตามด้วย เซลทรา ดูโอ และ ไอพีเอส อีแมกซ์แคด ตามลำดับ จากผลลัพธ์ของค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างความหยาบพื้นผิวเฉลี่ยก่อนและหลังขัด พบว่าการขัดด้วยหัวขัดหยาบและละเอียดจะมีประสิทธิภาพใน ไวต้า วายแซด เอกซ์ทีมากกว่า เซลทรา ดูโอ และ ไอพีเอส อีแมกซ์แคด ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License