Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดจากคอมพอสิตของแกรฟีนที่เจือด้วยไนโตรเจนร่วมกับซัลเฟอร์/นิกเกิลโคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranut Potiyaraj
Second Advisor
Prasit Pattananuwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1273
Abstract
This research aims to develop high performance supercapacitors in term of capacitive efficiency, power density and long-term cycle stability. Supercapacitors are a kind of energy storages device which exhibit high power density when comparing with conventional batteries. However, most of them exhibits inefficient energy capacitance and long-term cycle stability. Thus, this research is focusing on development materials for using as supercapacitor electrodes. Thus, nitrogen and sulfur co-doped graphene and nickel cobalt compounds were synthesized using in situ hydrothermal process. This research is divided into two major parts (i) to sort out the optimum ratio of nickel and cobalt for the synthesis of nickel cobalt carbonate hydroxide and (ii) to optimize the ratio of nitrogen/sulfur co-doped graphene and nickel cobalt sulfide for the synthesis of the composites. At the optimum ratio of nickel and cobalt of 1 : 2 with carbonate hydroxide structure, the specific capacitance of electrode is 950.2 F g-1 at 1 A g-1 and the cycle stability of 178.3% after 3000 charge/discharge cycles at 40 mV s-1. This as-prepared electrode can deliver an energy density in ranging of 42.9-15.8 Wh kg-1, with power density in range of 285.0-2849.9 W kg-1. In addition, charge/discharge mechanism in atomic level is monitored by the time-resolved x-ray absorption spectroscopy (TR-XAS) which indicates that the morphology transformation of cobalt carbonate hydroxide during charge-discharge process. The optimum ratio of nitrogen and sulfur co-doped graphene and nickel cobalt sulfide was found at 25 : 75, when the specific capacitance of 1420.2 F g-1 at 10 mV s-1 and high cycle stability of 110% retention at 10,000 cycle. The results of this research indicate that the nitrogen and sulfur co-doped graphene and nickel cobalt sulfide composite electrodes show surprisingly high performance thus suitable for the supercapacitor electrode application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการพัฒนาตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดให้มีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงขึ้นทั้งในด้านประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บพลังงาน ประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายโอนพลังงาน และความทนทานในการใช้งานในระยะยาว ตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดเป็นอุปกรณ์กักเก็บพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่มีจุดเด่นในด้านการถ่ายโอนพลังงานที่รวดเร็วเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเก็บพลังงานอื่น อาทิ แบตเตอรี่ แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บพลังงานและความทนทานในการใช้งานระยะยาว งานวิจัยนี้จึงให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาวัสดุเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าของตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวด โดยนำอนุภาคกราฟีนที่เจือด้วยอะตอมของไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์และสารประกอบนิกเกิลโคบอลต์มาสังเคราะห์แบบอินซิทูเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบสำหรับขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอมัล กระบวนการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นสองขั้นตอนหลักประกอบไปด้วย การหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์ในการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบคาร์บอเนตไฮดรอกไซด์และการสังเคราะห์วัสดุเชิงประกอบของอนุภาคกราฟีนที่เจือด้วยอะตอมของไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์และสารประกอบนิกเกิลโคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์ จากการทดลองขั้นแรกพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์คือ 1 ต่อ 2 โดยพบว่าความสามารถในการเก็บประจุของขั้วไฟฟ้าคือ 950.2 F g-1 ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแส 1 A g-1 และแสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นถึง 178.3% เมื่อผ่านการทดสอบอย่างต่อเนื่องกว่า 3,000 รอบที่อัตราการให้กระแส 40 mV s-1 นอกจากนี้ค่าความหนาแน่นพลังงานของขั้วไฟฟ้าอยู่ในช่วง 42.9 ถึง 15.8 Wh kg-1 ที่ความหนาแน่นของกำลังไฟฟ้าช่วง 285.0 ถึง 2849.9 W kg-1 นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของสารประกอบคาร์บอเนตไฮดรอกไซด์ในระดับอะตอมขณะการอัดและคายประจุของขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิคการดูดกลืนแสงในย่านรังสีเอกซ์พบว่าโครงสร้างของโคบอลต์เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างการใช้งาน ส่วนการสังเคราะห์วัสดุเชิงประกอบของอนุภาคกราฟีนที่เจือด้วยอะตอมของไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์และสารประกอบนิกเกิลโคบอลต์ซัลไฟล์ พบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างอนุภาคกราฟีนและสารประกอบนิกเกิลโคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์คือ 25 ต่อ 75 โดยความสามารถในการเก็บประจุของขั้วไฟฟ้าคือ 1,420.2 F g-1 ที่อัตราการให้กระแส 10 mV s-1 และยังคงประสิทธิภาพที่ 110% หลังจากการทดสอบอย่างต่อเนื่อง 10,000 รอบ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างอนุภาคกราฟีนที่เจือด้วยอะตอมของไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์และสารประกอบนิกเกิลโคบอลต์ซัลไฟล์มีศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าของตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง
Creative Commons License