Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เสถียรภาพและอิเล็กทรอนิกของโครงสร้างแมกนีเซียมไฮไดรด์และแมกนีเซียมดิวเทอเรียมภายใต้แรงดันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Second Advisor
Prutthipong Tsuppayakorn-aek
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.320
Abstract
Metal polyhydrides have attracted interest because some of them transform into metals under high pressure, while others initiate a phase transition to become superconductors. It was recently discovered that some superconducting metal polyhydrides have a high critical temperature (Tc ) under pressure. We calculate the structures of MgH2 (FCC), MgH2 (HCP), and MgH3 under pressures ranging from 0-300 GPa in order to determine the formation enthalpy and electronic properties under high pressure. We also replaced the hydrogen atoms with deuterium (D). The convex hulls of MgH2 (FCC), MgH2 (HCP), and MgH3 (FCC) calculated at pressures from 0 to 300 GPa. At all pressures, MgH2 (HCP) is unstable, whereas MgH3 is stable between 100 and 300 GPa. MgH2 (FCC) is thermodynamically stable between 0 and 200 GPa. MgH3 is dynamically stable at high pressure, according to phonon calculations, while MgD3 's phonon frequencies are 1/√2 times lower than MgH3 's due to the isotope effect. The MgH2 and MgD2 results are unstable under pressures ranging from 0 to 200 GPa. The band structures and density of states of MgH3 and MgD3 were also described, which appear to be similar, as well as MgH2 and MgD2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โลหะโพลีไฮไดรด์ได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจากความสามารถในเปลี่ยนเป็นโลหะภายใต้ความดันสูงได้ ในขณะที่บางชนิดอาจเริ่มเปลี่ยนเฟสเพื่อกลายเป็นตัวนำยิ่งยวด มีการค้นพบว่าโลหะโพลีไฮไดรด์กลายเป็นตัวนำยิ่งยวดที่มีอุณหภูมิวิกฤต (Tc) สูงภายใต้แรงดันในงานครั้งนี้เราคำนวณโครงสร้างของ MgH2(FCC), MgH2 (HCP) และ MgH3 ภายใต้แรงดันตั้งแต่ 0-300 GPa เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของเอนทัลปีและคุณสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของโครงสร้างภายใต้แรงดันสูงเรายังแทนที่อะตอมของไฮโดรเจนด้วยดิวเทอเรียม (D) โดยพลังงานทั้งหมดจะถูกคำนวณและนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาโครงสร้างทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ความหนาแน่นของสถานะ และการกระจายตัวของโฟนอน เป็นหลักเราพบว่ากราฟ Convex hulls ของ MgH2(HCP)นั้นไม่เสถียรในทุกความดันส่วน MgH3 นั้นจะเสถียรที่ 100-300 GPa และ MgH2(FCC)นั้นเสถียรอยู่ที่ 0-200 GPa ซึ่งเป็นความเสถียรเชิงเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ดังนั้นเราจึงไม่คำนวณโฟนอนและสมบัติอื่นๆของโครงสร้างMgH2 (HCP) ผลการคำนวณโฟนอนของโครงสร้าง MgH3 ยืนยันความเสถียรของโครงสร้างที่ความดันสูงและเราพบว่าความถี่โฟนอนของ MgD3 ให้ค่าที่ต่ำกว่า MgH3 อยู่ 1/√2 เท่าเป็นผลมาจาก isotope effect แต่ผลของการคำนวณโฟนอน MgH2 (FCC) และ MgD2 นั้นไม่เสถียรที่ความดัน 0-200 GPa ถึงแม้ว่าจะลองปรับความละเอียดในการคำนวณให้สูงขึ้นแล้วก็ตาม ในส่วนของโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และความหนาแน่นของสถานะ นั้นพบว่าที่ความดันเดียวกัน ค่าแถบพลังงานและความหนาแน่นของสถานะของ MgH3 และ MgD3 นั้นมีค่าที่เหมือนกัน รวมถึงของโครงสร้าง MgH2 และ MgD2 เช่นกัน ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้จะใช้เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นสำหรับการคำนวณอุณหภูมิวิกฤตในอนาคต
Creative Commons License