Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของ neurophysiology of pain questionnaire ฉบับภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Mark P. Jensen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.316
Abstract
Background: Pain neurophysiology knowledge is hypothesized to influence pain beliefs and physical performance in individuals with chronic low back pain (LBP). Valid and reliable measures of such knowledge is important to evaluate the pain treatment on this domain as well as to understand its role in both physical and psychological functions of individuals with chronic pain. This study aimed to culturally adapt the revised Neurophysiology of Pain Questionnaire into Thai (T-rNPQ), using the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy (FACIT) methodology, and to evaluate its reliability and validity. Two hundred sixty-three individuals with chronic LBP completed the T-rNPQ and seven health and function domains of Thai versions of the Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System-29. Forty-five lecturers in musculoskeletal physical therapy completed the T-rNPQ. A subset of 95 individuals with chronic LBP completed the T-rNPQ again after an interval of 7 to 15 days. Internal consistency for the total score and two subscales that emerged in the current analyses showed marked variability (Cronbach’s alphas = .82, .82, and .63). Test-retest reliability was poor to good (ICC’s(2,1) = .71, .40, and .65). Known-groups and discriminant construct validity of the T-rNPQ total score and subscale scores were satisfactory. The findings indicate that the T-rNPQ measures two knowledge domains, i.e., ‘Neurophysiology Knowledge’ and ‘Pain means Harm’. The psychometric property assessment of the T-rNPQ indicated that using the scale in Thai individuals with chronic LBP should be undertaken with discretion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ความรู้เกี่ยวกับประสาทสรีรวิทยาของความรู้สึกเจ็บปวดเป็นปัจจัยที่คาดว่า มีอิทธิพลต่อความเชื่อและสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้ที่มีภาวะปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง เครื่องมือวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับประสาทสรีรวิทยาของความรู้สึกเจ็บปวดที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือและความตรงจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมของแบบสอบถาม revised Neurophysiology of Pain Questionnaire (rNPQ) ให้เป็นฉบับภาษาไทย และทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือและความตรงของแบบสอบถาม วิธีการ: แบบสอบถาม rNPQ ฉบับดั้งเดิม ได้รับการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมเป็นภาษาไทย โดยใช้วิธี Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy (FACIT) จากนั้น กลุ่มอาสาสมัคร ประกอบด้วย 1) กลุ่มผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง จำนวน 263 คน ตอบแบบสอบถาม rNPQ ฉบับภาษาไทย (T-rNPQ) และแบบสอบถาม Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System-29 ฉบับภาษาไทย (T-PROMIS29) 2) กลุ่มอาจารย์สอนรายวิชากายภาพบำบัดทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อตอบแบบสอบถาม T-rNPQ เพียงอย่างเดียว จากนั้น กลุ่มผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง จำนวน 95 คน จากกลุ่มใหญ่ ตอบแบบสอบถาม T-rNPQ อีกครั้งหลังจากเวลาผ่านไป 7 ถึง 15 วัน ผลการศึกษา: แบบสอบถาม T-rNPQ มีค่าความสอดคล้องภายในผันแปรค่อนข้างมาก (Cronbach’s alphas = .82, .82, และ .63) และพบความน่าเชื่อถือในการทดสอบซ้ำ ในระดับต่ำถึงดี (ICC’s(2,1) = .71, .40, และ .65) ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างอยู่ในเกณฑ์น่าพึงพอใจ จากการตรวจสอบด้วยการเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่รู้สภาพ (Known-groups validity) และความตรงเชิงจำแนก (Discriminant construct validity) นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของแบบสอบถามพบว่า แบบสอบถาม T-rNPQ ประกอบไปด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1) Neurophysiology Knowledge และ 2) Pain means Harm สรุปผลการศึกษา: การนำแบบสอบถาม T-rNPQ ไปใช้กับผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังไปใช้ควรทำด้วยความระมัดระวัง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.