Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไบคาไลน์เพื่อเป็นสารต้านไวรัสไข้เลือดออก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanatorn Khotavivattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.61
Abstract
Dengue, a mosquito-borne viral disease, is now considered a major international health concern, and hence the development of a new anti-dengue drug is highly desirable. Baicalein is a flavone isolated from the roots of Scutellaria baicalensis and Scutellaria lateriflora. Baicalein derivatives have been shown previously to exhibit a promising anti-dengue activity. In this study, five novel and thirteen known baicalein derivatives were synthesized via semi synthesis from baicalein with modifications at C-5, -6, -7, and -8 positions on ring A and a six-step total synthesis with modifications at the para position on the ring B with a range of electron-withdrawing or electron-donating groups. The structures of the synthesized derivatives were confirmed by 1H and 13C NMR. Most of the compounds exhibited the anti-dengue activity (DENV2) in LLC/MK2 cell at the concentration of 10 µM, except for the 8-bromo-5,6,7-tripropionyl (1h) and 4'-amino (6d) derivatives. Strikingly, the presence of propionyl derivatives (1d, EC50 = 0.070 ± 0.015 µM and 1e, EC50 = 0.068 ± 0.040 µM) showed efficiently inhibited DENV2 activity with great viability (1d, viability = 83.79±2.61 and 1e, viability = 89.62±5.95). The structure-activity relationship (SAR) of these compounds demonstrated that electron-withdrawing substituents could Improve anti-dengue activity, especially at the C-6, -7, and -8 positions on ring A and para position on ring B. Moreover, most of the synthetic baicalein compounds have good physicochemical properties and drug-likeness according to Lipinski's rule of five and Verber parameters. In conclusion, modification on both ring A and B of baicalein can potentially enhance the efficiency of dengue inhibition and the derivatives with electron-withdrawing substituents could become interesting candidates for anti-dengue agents in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไข้เลือดออกเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากเชื้อไวรัสที่มียุงเป็นพาหะ ในปัจจุบันถือเป็นปัญหาด้านสุขภาพที่สำคัญระดับนานาชาติ ด้วยเหตุนี้การพัฒนายาต้านไข้เลือดออกจึงเป็นที่ต้องการอย่างมาก ไบคาไลน์เป็นสารประกอบฟลาโวนที่แยกได้จากรากของ Scutellaria baicalensis และ Scutellaria lateriflora ก่อนหน้านี้ได้มีการรายงานว่าอนุพันธ์ของไบคาไลน์มีแนวโน้มแสดงการออกฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อไวรัสไข้เลือดออกที่ดี โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ อนุพันธ์ของไบคาไลน์ใหม่ 5 ตัวและที่มีอยู่แล้ว 13 ตัว ถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านการสังเคราะห์แบบ semi synthesis จากไบคาไลน์ด้วยการดัดแปลงกลุ่มไฮดรอกซี่ตรงคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 5, 6, 7 และการแทนที่ไฮโดรเจนอะตอมตรงคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 8 บนวงแหวน A และการสังเคราะห์แบบ total synthesis ซึ่งมีหกขั้นตอน โดยมีการดัดแปลงโดยการแทนที่ไฮโดรเจนอะตอมของคาร์บอนที่ตำแหน่งพาราบนวงแหวน B ซึ่งมีทั้งหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอน (electron withdrawing group) และหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอน (electron donating group) โดยโครงสร้างของอนุพันธ์ไบคาไลน์ที่สังเคราะห์ทั้งหมดได้รับการยืนยันโครงสร้างโดย 1H และ 13C NMR สารประกอบของอนุพันธ์ไบคาไลน์ส่วนใหญ่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านไข้เลือดออกชนิดที่ 2 (DENV2) ในเซลล์ LLC/MK2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ ยกเว้นอนุพันธ์ของ 8-โบรโม-5,6,7-ไตรโพรไพโอนิล (1h) และ 4'-อะมิโน (6d) การมีอยู่ของอนุพันธ์โพรพิโอนิล (1d, EC50 = 0.070 ± 0.015 µM และ 1e, EC50 = 0.068 ± 0.040 µM) แสดงการยับยั้งการมีฤทธิ์ของ DENV2 อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และไม่มีพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ (1d, %viability = 83.79±2.61 และ 1e, %viability = 89.62±5.95) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างกับฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสไข้เลือกออก (Structure-Activity Relationship, SAR) ของสารประกอบเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าหมู่แทนที่ที่เป็นหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอน สามารถเพิ่มฤทธิ์ต้านไข้เลือดออกได้ โดยเฉพาะที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 6, 7 และ 8 บนวงแหวน A และตำแหน่งพาราบนวงแหวน B นอกจากนี้สารประกอบไบคาไลน์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ส่วนใหญ่มีสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพเละคุณสมบัติการเป็นยาที่ดี ตามกฎของ Lipinski's rule of five เเละ Verber parameters ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการปรับเปลี่ยนไบคาไลน์ทั้งวงแหวน A และ B อาจช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไข้เลือดออก และอนุพันธ์ไบคาไลน์ที่มีการแทนที่ด้วยหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอน อาจกลายเป็นตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับยาต้านไวรัสไข้เลือดออกในอนาคต
Creative Commons License