Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคสิเดสจากเอื้องดอกมะขาม เอื้องคำตาและมาลัยแดง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Boonchoo Sritulara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.307
Abstract
In this study, three plants from the Orchidaceae family, i.e., Dendrobium delacourii, Dendrobium gibsonii, and Aerides multiflora, were investigated for their chemical constituents and α-glucosidase inhibitory activities. A total of thirty compounds were isolated and structurally characterized. Eleven known compounds were identified from Dendrobium delacourii, including hircinol, ephemeranthoquinone, densiflorol B, moscatin, 4,9-dimethoxy-2,5-phenanthrenediol, gigantol, batatasin III, lusianthridin, 4,4',7,7'-tetrahydroxy-2,2'-dimethoxy-9,9',10,10'-tetrahydro-1,1'-biphenanthrene, phoyunnanin E, and phoyunnanin C. Two new compounds, i.e., dihydrodengibsinin and dendrogibsol, were isolated from Dendrobium gibsonii, along with seven known compounds including ephemeranthol A, dengibsinin, nobilone, aloifol I, lusianthridin, denchrysan A, and 4-methoxy-9H-fluorene-2,5,9-triol. Four new compounds, i.e., aerimultins A-C and dihydrosinapyl dihydroferulate, and six known compounds, which include methoxycoelonin, gigantol, imbricatin, agrostonin, dihydroconiferyl dihydro-p-coumarate and 5-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,3,7-triol, were obtained from Aerides multiflora. All the isolated compounds were evaluated for α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. When compared with the drug acarbose (IC50 value 514.4 ± 9.2 µM), eight dimeric compounds showed potent activity: 4,4',7,7'-tetrahydroxy-2,2'-dimethoxy-9,9',10,10'-tetrahydro-1,1'-biphenanthrene, phoyunnanin E, phoyunnanin C, dendrogibsol, aerimultins A-C and agrostonin) (IC50 values 5.2 – 77.0 µM). Seven monomeric compounds exhibited moderate activity: moscatin, gigantol, lusianthridin, 6-methoxycoelonin, imbricatin, dihydroconiferyl dihydro-p-coumarate, and 5-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,3,7-triol (IC50 values 115.2 - 390.1 µM). The other compounds displayed no activity, including hircinol, ephemeranthoquinone, densiflorol B, 4,9-dimethoxy-2,5-phenanthrenediol, batatasin III, dihydrodengibsinin, ephemeranthol A, dengibsinin, nobilone, aloifol I, dechrysan A, 4-methoxy-9H-fluorene 2,5,9-triol, and dihydrosinapyl dihydroferulate (less than 50 % inhibition at 100 µg/ml). The kinetic studies on the most potent compounds, i.e., phoyunnanin C, phoyunnanin E, dendrogibsol, and aerimultin C revealed that all were non-competitive inhibitors with a higher affinity to the α-glucosidase enzyme than the drug acarbose.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากพืชสามชนิดในวงศ์กล้วยไม้คือ เอื้องดอกมะขาม, เอื้องคำตา และ มาลัยแดง สามารถแยกสารและหาโครงสร้างได้ 30 ชนิด จำแนกได้เป็นสาร 11 ชนิดจากเอื้องดอกมะขามได้แก่ hircinol, ephemeranthoquinone, densiflorol B, moscatin, 4,9-dimethoxy-2,5-phenanthrenediol, gigantol, batatasin III, lusianthridin, 4,4',7,7'-tetrahydroxy-2,2'-dimethoxy-9,9',10,10'-tetrahydro-1,1'-biphenanthrene, phoyunnanin E, และ phoyunnanin C สารจากเอื้องคำตาแบ่งเป็นสารใหม่ 2 ชนิดได้แก่ dihydrodengibsinin และ dendrogibsol และสารอีก 7 ชนิดคือ ephemeranthol A, dengibsinin, nobilone, aloifol I, lusianthridin, denchrysan A และ 4-methoxy-9H-fluorene-2,5,9-triol สารจากมาลัยแดงแบ่งเป็นสารใหม่ 4 ชนิดได้แก่ aerimultin A, aerimultin B, aerimultin C และ dihydrosinapyl dihydroferulate และสารอีก 6 ชนิดคือ methoxycoelonin, gigantol, imbricatin, agrostonin, dihydroconiferyl dihydro-p-coumarate และ 5-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,3,7-triol. เมื่อนำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส เปรียบเทียบกับยา acarbose (ค่า IC50 514.4 ± 9.2 ไมโครโมลาร์) พบว่าสารซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นไดเมอร์ 8 ชนิดมีฤทธิ์แรง (ค่า IC50 5.2 – 77.0 ไมโครโมลาร์) ได้แก่ 4,4',7,7'-tetrahydroxy-2,2'-dimethoxy-9,9',10,10'-tetrahydro-1,1'-biphenanthrene, phoyunnanin E, phoyunnanin C, dendrogibsol, aerimultins A-C และ agrostonin สาร 7 ชนิดซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นโมโนเมอร์ มีฤทธิ์ปานกลาง (ค่า IC50 115.2 - 390.1 ไมโครโมลาร์) ซึ่งได้แก่ moscatin, gigantol, lusianthridin, 6-methoxycoelonin, imbricatin, dihydroconiferyl dihydro-p-coumarate และ 5-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene-2,3,7-triol สารที่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ (ค่ายับยั้งน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 50 ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) ได้แก่ hircinol, ephemeranthoquinone, densiflorol B, 4,9-dimethoxy,2,5-phenanthrenediol, batatasin III, dihydrodengibsinin, ephemeranthol A, dengibsinin, nobilone, aloifol I, dechrysan A, 4-methoxy-9H-fluorene 2,5,9-triol และ dihydrosinapyl dihydroferulate เมื่อนำสารที่มีฤทธิ์แรงที่สุดซึ่งได้แก่ phoyunnanin C, phoyunnanin E, dendrogibsol และ aerimultin C มาศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์พบว่าสารดังกล่าวทั้งหมดออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบบไม่แข่งขัน และมีสามารถจับกับเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสได้ดีกว่ายา acarbose
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.