Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากลำต้นรางจืด Thunbergia laurifolia
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1210
Abstract
Alpha-glucosidase inhibitory assay-guided isolation of Thunbergia laurifolia L. stems yielded a new compound named 5-acetoxyfuranonapthoquinone (1) along with nineteen known compounds (2-20). The structure of the isolated compounds was elucidated by the analysis of multiple spectroscopic data as well as by comparison with the previous reports. The isolated compounds were evaluated for α-glucosidase inhibition. Syringaresinol (6), rosmarinic acid (11), 1,2,8-trihydroxyxanthone (17), and isojacareubin (18) showed the most potent inhibitory activity among isolated compounds. Kinetic study indicated that syringaresinol (6), 1,2,8-trihydroxyxanthone (17), and isojacareubin (18) could inhibit the maltase and sucrase function by non-competitive, and rosmarinic acid (11) was identified as a non-competitive inhibitor against maltase and a mixed manner inhibitor against sucrase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแยกสารจากลำต้นรางจืด (Thunbergia laurifolia L.) โดยใช้การชี้นำด้วยการยับยั้งอัลฟากลูโคซิเดส ได้สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 5-acetoxyfuranonapthoquinone (1) พร้อมทั้งสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 19 สาร (2-20) โครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดพิสูจน์ทราบด้วยข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีรวมทั้งการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว สารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดได้รับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอัลฟากลูโคซิเดส Syringaresinol (6) rosmarinic acid (11) 1,2,8-trihydroxyxanthone (17) และ isojacareubin (18) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสูงที่สุดในบรรดาสารที่แยกได้ การศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์เคมีบ่งชี้ว่า syringaresinol (6) 1,2,8-trihydroxyxanthone (17) และ isojacareubin (18) ยับยั้งการทำงานของมอลเตสและซูเครส ด้วยกลไกแบบ non-competitive ส่วน rosmarinic acid (11) ยับยังมอลเตสด้วยกลไกแบบ non-competitive และยับยั้งซูเครสด้วยกลไกแบบผสม (mixed inhibition)
Creative Commons License