Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความผิดปกติทางระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทํางาน ปัจจัยด้านสังคมจิตใจ ประสิทธิภาพและความสามารถในการทำงานของพนักงานในโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้า ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.352
Abstract
Background - Work-related musculoskeletal disorders (WRMSD) are the most common occupational problem worldwide. The magnitude of WRMSD is worsened by the physical and psychological factors in different occupations. The global burden of WRMSD comprises the second most common cause of disability; most frequent back pain, measured by Years lived with disability (YLDs) worldwide. Workability also plays a crucial role that links with productivity and WRMSD. Musculoskeletal disorders are also one of the most common causes of YLDS in the working-age group (20-54Years) take in more than 45% of the proportion. Sewing machine operators are one of the common occupational sectors that may encounter a high prevalence of MSDs. For the quality of life of workers and national productivity, we should understand the occupational hazards and their preventive approach in this working sector. Indeed, there is very little research on the occurrence of WRMSDs related to psychosocial, work productivity, and workability among the Myanmar sewing machine operators. This study aims to find the associations among working ability, productivity status, psychosocial factors, and percentage of work-related Musculoskeletal Disorders of sewing machine operators in the garment factory. Methodology – This is a cross-sectional study that contains personal factors questionnaire, standard questionnaires, and data is collected by self-administered type which was conducted from September to October 2021. 370 Participants were selected from Shwepaukkan Industrial Zone, Myanmar. A multistage sampling method was used and eligible participants were invited to this study. University Ethical Approved was also obtained. Result - The study enrolled 370 sewing operators who are more than 40 years of age. The prevalence of WRMSD in at least one part of the body was reported around 90 percent of the study population. The study found a significant association between WRMSD and age, education. As regards psychosocial risk, and most of the reported cases are low psychological job demand, high job control, and high social support. In addition, sewing operators responded that their job has high physical demand. There is no significant reported absenteeism and 35% presenteeism rate within one week. The moderate workability rate is about 66.5 % followed by poor workability with 18.4%. The logistic regression model showed that gender (AOR=0.130; 95%CI 0.020-0.969), job stress (AOR=8.257; 95%CI 1.465-46.550), physical demand (AOR=4.702; 95%CI 1.172-18.862) and productivity (AOR=5.893; 95%CI 1.393-24.920) are a significant predictor of WRMSD. This findings can be helped to guide the development of the working situations of sewing operators in a garment factory and also help in developing regulations for the well-being of workers in occupational health sectors
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ - ความผิดปรกติของทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงาน (Work-related musculoskeletal disorders:WMSDs) เป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาที่สำคัญในกลุ่มคนทำงานส่งผลให้เกิดจำนวนปีที่สูญเสียไปเนื่องจากความเจ็บป่วยและพิการ โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มอายุระหว่าง 20 – 54 ปี ซึ่งความผิดปรกตินี้คิดเป็นสัดส่วนสูงถึงร้อยละ 45 ของกลุ่มคนที่เกิดความผิดปกตินี้ทั้งหมด โดยปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ก่อให้เกิดความผิดปรกตินี้ ประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัยด้านร่างกาย และด้านจิตใจ และยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการทำงาน และประสิทธิภาพของงาน เพื่อการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิต และประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผิดปกติทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อนั้นจึงมีส่วนสำคัญในการส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาในกลุ่มพนักงานในโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้าของประเทศเมียนมายังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ปัจจัยด้านสังคมจิตใจ ประสิทธิภาพและความสามารถในการทำงาน ต่อความผิดปกติทางระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทํางานของพนักงานในโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้า ประเทศเมียนมา วิธีการศึกษา – การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลในเดือนกันยายนปี 2564 จากพนักงานในโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้าจำนวน 370 คน ในพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรม Shwepaukkan โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนในการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปของพนักงาน และแบบสอบถามมาตรฐานเพื่อประเมินปัจจัยด้านสังคมจิตใจ ประสิทธิภาพ ความสามารถในการทำงาน และความผิดปกติทางระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทํางาน ผลการศึกษา - จากพนักงานในโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้าจำนวน 370 คน พบว่าความชุกของความผิดปรกติของทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานอย่างน้อย 1 ตำแหน่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 90 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์พบว่า อายุ ระกับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับความผิดปรกติฯ ในส่วนของปัจจัยด้านจิตใจพบว่าพนักงานส่วนใหญ่มีความคาดหวังจากการทำงานในระดับต่ำ ความสามารถในการควบคุมการทำงานในระดับสูง การสนับสนุนทางสังคมในระดับสูง และมีความต้องการด้านร่างกายระดับสูง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามความผิดปรกติฯ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการขาดงานของพนักงานในช่วง 1 สัปดาห์ที่ผ่านมา ความสามารถในการทำงานของพนักงานส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 66.5 และอยู่ในระดับยากจนร้อยละ 18.4 จากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติค พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผิดปรกติคือ เพศ (AOR=0.130; 95%CI 0.020-0.969) ความเครียดจากการทำงาน (AOR=8.257; 95%CI 1.465-46.550) ความต้องการทางด้านร่างกาย (AOR=4.702; 95%CI 1.172-18.862) และประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน (AOR=5.893; 95%CI 1.393-24.920) จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะสามารถนำไปสนับสนุนการพัฒนาการทำงานของพนักงานในโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้า เพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีของพนักงานต่อไป
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 668
    • Abstract Views: 384
see details
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.