Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแรงเฉือนต่อคุณสมบัติการลดการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanon
Second Advisor
Nuttha Klincumhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.288
Abstract
The immunomodulatory property is to regulate immune cell function. IDO and TGF-β1 inhibited T cell proliferation and induced regulatory T (Treg) cells differentiation. However, this property must be activated by inflammation. Recently, mechanical forces have also activated this property. Hence, this study investigated effect of shear stress on immunosuppressive property of hPDL cells. Cells were subjected to shear stress then expression of IDO, TGF-β1, IFN-gamma and COX2 mRNA and protein was examined by qRT-PCR, ELISA, and IDO activity. Conditioned media derived shear stress were treated with CD4+ T cells. The proliferative T cell effect was determined using resazurin. The FOXP3, IL-10, and CD4+CD25hiCD127lo/- were tested using qRT-PCR and flow cytometry. Our result showed the IDO-dependent kynurenine and TGF-β1 were increased under shear stress. The addition of ERK inhibitor, or cycloheximide inhibited shear stress-induced kynurenine. Shear stress-derived conditioned medium (SS-CM) inhibited T cell proliferation. Also, SS-CM enhanced FOXP3 and IL-10 mRNA and increased Treg cells. In conclusion, shear stress enhances immunosuppressive property of hPDL cells, thereby inhibit T cells proliferation and promote Treg cell differentiation. The potential of shear force in regulating immunosuppressive property may possibly be applied in periodontitis to regulate inflammation and trigger tissue regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ (hPDL cells) มีศักยภาพในการควบคุมการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันผ่านหลั่งสารต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ของเอนไซม์ IDO และสาร TGF-β1 โดยมีฤทธิ์ในการลดการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด ทีเซลล์ (T cells) อีกทั้งเพิ่มการพัฒนาของทีเซลล์ควบคุม (Treg cells) ซึ่งสารก่อการอักเสบเป็นปัจจัยในการกรตุ้นศักยภาพนี้ และเมื่อเร็วๆนี้ แรงชีววิทยาเชิงกลก็สามารถกระตุ้นศักยภาพนี้ใน hPDL cells ได้ ดังนั้น ผลของแรงเฉือนต่อ hPDL cells ในการลดการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันจึงถูกนำมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้ โดยเซลล์จะได้รับรับแรงเฉือน และตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีน อาทิ IDO, TGF-β1, IFN-gamma, และ COX2 ด้วยเทคนิค qRT-PCR, ELISA, western blot และ IDO activity ตามลำดับ จากนั้นน้ำยาเลี้ยงเซลล์จากเซลล์ที่รับแรงเฉือนจะถูกทดสอบกับ T cells เพื่อศึกษาผลการเจริญเติบโตของ T cells และ Treg cells โดยการทดสอบ resazurin, การแสดงออกของยีนและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนด้วย flow cytometry ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่า แรงเฉือนกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของโปรตีน kynurenine และ TGF-β1 ในน้ำยาเลี้ยงเซลล์ โดยการแสดงออกของโปรตีน kynurenine ของเซลล์ที่ได้รับแรงเฉือนนั้นถูกลดลงด้วยตัวยับยั้งกลไกล ERK และสาร cycloheximide น้ำยาเลี้ยงเซลล์จากเซลล์ที่รับแรงเฉือนลดการเพิ่มจำนวนของ T cells อีกทั้งยังกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีน FOXP3, IL-10 และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน CD4+CD25hiCD127lo/- อีกด้วย จากการศึกษานี้สรุปว่า แรงเฉือนเพิ่มศักยภาพในการลดการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของ hPDL cells เนื่องจากสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวน T cells และเพิ่มการพัฒนาไปเป็น Treg cells ดังนั้นคุณสมบัติของแรงเฉือนในการเพิ่มศักยภาพการลดการทำงานเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์อาจนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการรักษาโรคเอ็นยึดปริทันต์อักเสบและกระตุ้นการฟื้นฟูของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.