Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความหนาของเนื้อฟันและเทคนิคการทาไพรเมอร์ต่อความแข็งแรงดึงระดับจุลภาค
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Operative Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.281
Abstract
To evaluate the effect of primer application techniques, type of adhesives and remaining dentin thicknesses on microtensile bond strength (µTBS) of 4 different adhesive systems, 112 Flat occlusal surfaces of sound third molar were randomly allocated into 16 groups based on 2 remaining dentin thicknesses (RDT), 2 application techniques and 3 adhesive systems, e.g., Three step etch-and-rinse (Optibond FL; OFL), Two step self-etch (Clearfil SE Bond; CSE), and Universal adhesive (Single Bond Universal; SB). SB was applied in either etch-and-rinse (ER) or self-etch (SE) mode. Simulated pulpal pressure was performed during bonding procedure and 6-month water storage (37 oC). After resin composite buildup and water storage, stick-shaped specimens from each tooth underwent µTBS testing. Statistical analysis was performed with three-way ANOVA test and Tukey Post Hoc test. The fractured specimens were evaluated for mode of failure using a stereomicroscope. The fracture sufaces of each group were also observed using SEM. The mean µTBS values were significantly affected by RDT, application technique, and types of adhesive. Neither RDT nor primer application technique affected µTBS of SB in ER mode whereas application technique affected both conventional and universal self-etch adhesive. RDT also influenced µTBS of OFL. The RDT and application technique differently affects the µTBS of dentin bonding which is product-related. Etch-and-rinse systems had higher bond strength to superficial dentin than to deep dentin whereas self-etch systems were more sensitive to both RDT and application technique. The universal adhesive should be use following the manufacturer's recommendations when apply on either superficial or deep dentin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของความหนาของเนื้อฟันและเทคนิคการใช้ไพรเมอร์ ต่อความแข็งแรงดึงระดับจุลภาค โดยผิวเนื้อฟันที่ได้จากฟันฟันกรามซี่ที่สามของมนุษย์จำนวน 112 ซี่ จะถูกแบ่งกลุ่มโดยการสุ่มจำนวน 16 กลุ่ม ตามความหนาของเนื้อฟันที่เหลืออยู่ 2 ความหนา เทคนิคการทาไพร์เมอร์ 2 เทคนิค โดยมีสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้จำนวน 3 ระบบ ได้แก่ 1. ระบบเอทช์แอนด์ริสส์ แบบสามขั้นตอน (ออปติบอนด์ เอฟแอล(Optibond FL; OFL)) 2. ระบบเซลฟ์เอทช์ สองขั้นตอน (เคลียร์ฟิล เอสอี บอนด์ (Clearfil SE Bond; CSE)) 3. ยูนิเวอร์แซลแอดฮีซีฟ (ซิงเกิลบอนด์ ยูนิเวอร์แซล แอดฮีซีฟ (Single Bond Universal; SB)) โดยที่ ยูนิเวอร์แซลแอดฮีซีฟจะใช้งานทั้งระบบเอทช์แอนด์ริสส์และระบบเซลฟ์เอท์ช ทาสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมตามกลุ่มทดสอบ บูรณะด้วยคอมโพสิตและเก็บชิ้นงานเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ภายใต้เครื่องจำลองสภาวะแรงดันน้ำภายในท่อเนื้อฟันก่อนการทดสอบแรงดึงระดับจุลภาค วิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกสามทาง ทางเดียวและการทดสอบที ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ตรวจสอบรูปแบบการแตกหนักด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสเตอริโอ และตรวจสอบพื้นผิวที่แตกด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดตามลำดับ พบปฏิสัมพันธ์กันใน 3 ปัจจัย คือ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาของเนื้อฟัน เทคนิคการทาไพรเมอร์และชนิดของสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรม ความหนาของเนื้อฟันและเทคนิคการทาไพรเมอร์ไม่มีผลต่อแรงดึงระดับจุลภาคในกลุ่มยูนิเวอร์แซลแอดฮีซีฟที่ทาด้วยระบบเอทช์แอนด์รินส์ ในขณะที่ส่งผลต่อออปติบอนด์ เอฟแอล เคลียร์ฟิล เอสอี บอนด์ และซิงเกิลบอนด์ ยูนิเวอร์แซล แอดฮีซีฟที่ใช้ระบบเซลฟ์เอทช์ ค่าความแข็งแรงดึงระดับจุลภาคในระบบเอทช์แอนด์ริสส์ที่ยึดในเนื้อฟันระดับตื้นมีค่าสูงกว่าในเนื้อฟันระดับลึก ในทางกลับกันสารยึดติดระบบเซลฟ์เอทช์ได้รับอิทธิพลจากระดับความหนาของเนื้อฟันและเทคนิคการทาไพร์เมอร์ ยูนิเวอร์แซลแอดฮีซีฟสามารถใช้ตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทผู้ผลิตได้ทั้งในการยึดติดกับเนื้อฟันระดับตื้นและระดับลึก
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.