Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของทันตแพทย์ในการเสนอแผนการปลูกถ่ายฟันในคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanit Dhanesuan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.285
Abstract
Objectives: To study factors which influence a dentist’s decision to propose the Tooth Autotransplantation (AT). Material and methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted among 99 dentists between January and March 2021. A questionnaire comprised demographic characteristics, unprimed scenario, primed scenario, reasoning behind decisions, experience, and knowledge of AT. Data were analyzed using the Chi-square test, McNemar’s test, and multiple logistic regression. Results: The respondents comprised 73 females and 26 males with a mean age of 30.84 ± 6.238 years. In the unprimed scenario, there were significant associations between fields of expertise, experience, knowledge of current indications, outcomes, and the benefits of AT with the dentists' decision to propose AT, whereas in the primed scenario, experience in proposing AT, knowledge of follow-ups, and outcomes were significant. Respondents with experience in the proposing AT were 9.592 times more likely to propose AT in the unprimed scenario, a value which tripled once primed. Conclusions: Dentist-related factors are significantly associated with the dentist’s decision to propose AT. To adjust to the correct attitude towards tooth autotransplantation, proper tooth autotransplantation lessons should be developed in the future for dental students at both graduate and postgraduate levels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของทันตแพทย์ในการนำเสนอแผนการปลูกถ่ายฟัน วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการ: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในกลุ่มทันตแพทย์ 99 คน ตั้งแต่มกราคมถึงมีนาคม ปี 2564 โดยมีองค์ประกอบ ดังนี้ ข้อมูลทั่วไป, สถานการณ์แบบไม่ชี้นำ, สถานการณ์แบบชี้นำ, เหตุผลในการตัดสินใจ, ประสบการณ์, และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปลูกถ่ายฟัน โดยวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยไคสแควร์ การทดสอบของแมคนีมาร์และการถดถอยพหุแบบลอจิสติค ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นหญิง 73 คน ชาย 26 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 30.84 ±6.238 ปี พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ระหว่างสาขาที่ถนัด ประสบการณ์ ความรู้เรื่องข้อบ่งชี้ ผลลัพธ์และประโยชน์เกี่ยวกับการปลูกถ่ายฟันต่อการตัดสินใจในสถานการณ์ก่อนชี้นำ ขณะที่ประสบการณ์ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการติดตามผลและผลลัพธ์ มีผลในสถานการณ์หลังชี้นำ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่เคยเสนอการปลูกถ่ายฟันมีโอกาสนำเสนอมากกว่าคนที่ไม่เคย คิดเป็น 9.592 เท่าในสถานการณ์ก่อนชี้นำ และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 3 เท่า หลังชี้นำแล้ว สรุป: ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับทันตแพทย์มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจในการนำเสนอการปลูกถ่ายฟัน ดังนั้นเพื่อ ปรับให้มีทัศนคติที่ถูกต้องต่อการปลูกถ่ายฟัน ควรมีการพัฒนาการศึกษาเรื่องการปลูกถ่ายฟันที่เหมาะสมในอนาคตแก่นิสิตทันตแพทย์ทั้งระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตและระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.