Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติและการตอบสนองของสาธารณะชนต่อการจัดการการสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤตของบริษัทฟู้ดแพนด้าประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Teerada Chongkolrattanaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.117
Abstract
The objective of this research was to examine the attitude and responses of the general publics towards a situation crisis communication management which related to a political situation in Thailand. The attitude variable in this study focused on attitudes into crisis communication management in content and the statement release, management of time during the crisis, attitude towards the crisis communication management, and suitable and appropriately management. Meanwhile, the responses variable focused on responses into favorability and credibility, frequently of using the service after the crisis, ways of showing support, movement to boycott, and royalty towards a brand after the crisis. The study was conducted by the quantitative method with data collection from the survey from two-hundreds Thai general publics who aware of the situation of crisis during the first semester of 2021 academic year. The results indicated that an appropriate crisis communication management results in somewhat positive attitude which leads to positivity in the general publics’ responses towards brand after the crisis communication management. Furthermore, majority of the general publics somewhat agree that they overlooked the crisis situation that happened because they are focus on the price, service, and promotion. The findings in this study contributed to crisis communication practitioners as a basic insight of the genral publics’ attitude and responses towards the Foodpanda’s case of crisis communication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติและการตอบสนองของสาธารณะชนต่อการจัดการสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤตที่ซึ่งข้องเกี่ยวกับสถานะการณ์ทางการเมือง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการจัดเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีช่วงอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปและเป็นผู้ที่ทราบถึงเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในภาวะวิกฤตของบริษัทฟู้ดแพนด้า(ประเทศไทย) เมื่อช่วงเดือนกรกฎาคม ปี 2564 ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้นั้นเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือน ตุลาคม ปี 2564 ซึ่งนับเป็นเวลา 3 เดือนหลังจากเหตุการณ์วิกฤตของบริษัทฟู้ดแพนด้า(ประเทศไทย) ซึ่งผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้พบว่าการจัดการสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤตที่เหมาะสมนั้นสามารถทำให้เกิดทัศนคติไปในทิศทางบวกซึ่งส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองต่อบริษัทไปในทางที่ดีด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ สาธารณะชนส่วนมากนั้นเห็นด้วยไปในทิศทางเดียวกันว่าพวกเขามองข้ามวิกฤตของบริษัทนั้นๆ และเลือกที่จะสนใจกับการบริการ ราคาสินค้า และโปรโมชั่นเสียมากกว่า
Creative Commons License