Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดสารระเหยง่ายในพริกแกงเหลืองโดยใช้แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรีจากสองมิติไปหนึ่งมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Second Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.70
Abstract
In this work, an approach to allow improved analysis with one-dimensional GC-MS (1D GC-MS) was established and demonstrated for analysis of a pool of yellow curry paste samples. The approach involved initial application of comprehensive heart cut two-dimensional GC-MS (CH/C 2D GC-MS) to obtain a full volatile profile by comparing the experimental mass spectrum and retention index of each compound with the mass spectra and retention indices of standard compounds from a database. The obtained volatile profile was then used to generate a selected ion monitoring (SIM) method, which was then applied with 1D GC-MS using a SIM mode. This approach was further applied for improved analysis of several yellow curry paste samples. The peak capacity was approximated as 1207 for 1D GC-MS with a SIM mode, and 2080 for CH/C 2D GC-MS. However, the lower peak capacity from 1D GC-MS was sufficient for analysis of yellow curry paste samples. The analysis times and repeatability could also be expected to be better with less complicated experimental setup of the 1D GC-MS with a SIM mode analysis. The established approach provided a simple and effective approach for the analysis of complex samples in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้พัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรีแบบหนึ่งมิติ (1D GC-MS) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เครื่องแกงเหลือง วิธีการนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการประยุกต์ที่ตั้งต้นจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทราเมตรีแบบสองมิติชนิด comprehensive heart-cut (CH/C 2D GC-MS) ที่ได้รูปแบบสารระเหยง่ายทั้งหมดโดยเปรียบเทียบแมสสเปกตรัมและรีเทนชั่นอินเด็กซ์ของสารที่ได้จากการทดลองกับค่าอ้างอิงที่ได้จากฐานข้อมูล จากนั้นใช้รูปแบบสารระเหยง่ายที่ได้เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับวิธี selected ion monitoring (SIM) ซึ่งต่อมาประยุกต์กับ 1D GC-MS ที่ใช้ SIM ได้นำวิธีการนี้สำหรับปรับปรุงการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างเครื่องแกงเหลือง ค่า peak capacity ที่ได้เป็น 1207 สำหรับ 1D GC-MS และ 2080 สำหรับ CH/C 2D GC-MS อย่างไรก็ตามค่า peak capacity จาก 1D GC-MS ที่น้อยกว่าก็เพียงพอสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างเครื่องแกงเหลือง แต่การวิเคราะห์ด้วย 1D GC-MS ที่ใช้ SIM ในการิเคราะห์ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนน้อยกว่าใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์และการทำซ้ำที่ดีกว่า วิธีการพัฒนาขึ้นนี้ให้ประสิทธิภาพและง่ายสำหรัการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่ซับซ้อนได้
Creative Commons License