Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตมาการีนที่มีกรดไขมันทรานส์ต่ำด้วยพลาสมาไฮโดรจีเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.277
Abstract
Margarine is a widely used raw material in the food and bakery industry. A successfully novel technique for refined palm olein hydrogenation to free trans-fat margarine production using non-thermal dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) plasma has been demonstrated. The new green method does not use chemicals as a catalyst, thus making it extremely environmentally friendly. This also performs well at room temperature and atmospheric pressure making it easier to manage. Two-electrode arrangement patterns were studied in this research: parallel plate and needle-in-tube. The results showed that using the parallel plate electrodes, 1.44% trans-fat (was detected) and a trans-fat generation rate of only 0.07% per percent reduction in iodine, 6.12 times lower than conventional margarine production methods use chemicals as a catalyst, operated at high temperature and pressure. At the same time, the needle-in-tube electrode arrangement did not detect trans-fats and had a higher reaction rate than the parallel-plate configuration. Zero trans-fat is the main objective of this research study. Thus, the needle-in-tube was more suitable for margarine production by hydrogenation than the parallel-plate configuration. Production estimates were made considering only the cost of raw materials, electricity and H2 gas. The parallel-plate DBD plasma costed 1.56 USD per liter, which was 8.25 times cheaper than the needle-in-tube DBD plasma, which costed 12.87 USD per liter. Consequently, the majority of the cost was electricity. This method was compared to commercially available margarine in Thailand priced at 2.40 – 4.50 USD per liter, demonstrating cost effectiveness. Moreover, the production efficiency can be improved by designing a high voltage, high-frequency power supply with lower power consumption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มาการีนเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและเบเกอรี่ จึงได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำแบบไดอิเลคทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จพลาสมาในการผลิดมาการีนเพื่อไม่ก่อเกิดไขมันทรานส์ได้ประสบความสำเร็จเป็นอย่างดี ด้วยกระบวนการการผลิตแบบใหม่นี้ ไม่ใช้สารเคมีเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจึงเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมาก อีกทั้งยังสามารถผลิตมาการีนได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศจึงง่ายต่อการจัดการทำให้มีต้นทุนสำหรับอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตต่ำลง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษารูปแบบกการจัดเรียงขั้วอิเล็กโทรดซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 แบบ ได้แก่ แบบแผ่นคู่ขนานและแบบเข็มครอบด้วยท่อแก้ว จากการทดลองพบว่าการใช้อิเล็กโทรดแบบแผ่นคู่ขนานพบไขมันทรานส์ 1.44% และอัตราการเกิดไขมันทรานส์อยู่ที่ 0.07% ต่อเปอเซนต์การลดลงของค่าไอโอดีน ซึ่งต่ำกว่าวิธีการผลิตมาการีนโดยทั่วไปที่ใช้สารเคมีเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและผลิตที่อุณหภูมิสูง ความดันสูงอยู่ถึง 6.12 เท่า ในขณะที่การเรียงอิเล็กโทรดแบบเข็มครอบด้วยท่อแก้วมีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไวกว่าแบบแผ่นคู่ขนานและไม่ก่อให้เกิดไขมันทรานส์ ซึ่งเป็นจุดประสงค์หลักในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ ดังนั้นการจัดเรียงขั้วอิเล็กโทรดแบบเข็มครอบด้วยท่อจึงเป็นรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตมาการีนมากว่าแบบแผ่นคู่ขนาน จากผลการวิเคราะห์เศษฐศาสาตร์โดยพิจารณาเฉพาะค่าน้ำมันปาล์ม, ค่าไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการผลิตพลาสมา และก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันนั่น ทำให้ต้นทุนในการผลิตมาการีนในแบบแผ่นคู่ขนานมีต้นทุน 1.56 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อลิตร ซึ่งต่ำกว่าแบบเข็มที่ครอบด้วยท่อแก้วอยู่ถึง 8.25 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับราคามาการีนที่มีขายทั่วไปในประเทศไทยจะมีราคาที่ 2.40 – 4.50 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อลิตรจึงถือว่ามีความคุ้มทุนในการผลิต ทั้งนี้ ต้นทุนการผลิตส่วนใหญ่มาจากค่าไฟที่ใช้ในการสร้างสถานะพลาสมา หากต้องการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตสามารถทำได้โดยการออกแบบระบบการจ่ายไฟให้ได้ผลรวมของกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ต่ำลงก็จะลดต้นทุนการผลิตได้อีกด้วย
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 166
    • Abstract Views: 63
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.