Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิศักย์ทางคลินิกของแผ่นปิดแผลเซริซินจากไหมที่ผสมคอลลาเจนสำหรับการรักษาบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornanong Aramwit
Second Advisor
Apichai Angspatt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.299
Abstract
Sericin dressing containing collagen hydrolysate (SDC) was evaluated in this study, consisting of two phases of clinical trials. The clinical safety of SDC was determined using a patch test in 103 healthy volunteers (phase I). Most of the results (around 90%) in the SDC group were interpreted as negative and doubtful reactions, and the remaining results (around 10%) were weak reactions. After that, the clinical efficacy and safety of SDC were investigated in 21 patients with 30 split-thickness skin graft (STSG) donor sites (phase II). Each donor site was divided into two equal sites. SDC or the commercial dressing (Bactigras®) was randomly applied as the primary dressing at each site. It was found that SDC (15.00 ± 7.00 days) significantly reduced the wound healing time when compared to Bactigras® (16.00 ± 8.00 days), p=0.015. The scar quality after complete healing were also examined by both subjective (Vancouver scar scale; VSS and patient part of Patient and Observer Scar Scale; POSAS) and objective methods (Mexameter®, Tewameter®, Corneometer®, and Cutometer®). The findings from all measurements at 0, 1, 3, and 6 months seemingly agree that SDC could improve the scar quality. The darkness and redness of the scar appear to be better in the SDC group. The scar pliability evaluated by VSS in SDC treated sites was also preferable to Bactigras® treated sites. Moreover, the recovery of epidermal functions and scar maturation might be enhanced by SDC. The patient’s satisfaction in SDC treated site also seems to be superior to the control-treated site. The pain scores in both dressings were relatively low and comparable. There was no infection and adverse effects in both dressings’ applications. The moisture control and the synergistic effects from sericin and collagen hydrolysate might facilitate STSG donor healing, leading to faster healing and better scar quality. Accordingly, it can be concluded that SDC is possibly used as the alternative dressing for STSG donor sites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผ่นปิดแผลเซริซินจากไหมผสมคอลลาเจนได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบในการศึกษาทางคลินิก 2 การศึกษา ในการศึกษาแรกเป็นการทดสอบความปลอดภัยทางคลินิก โดยใช้การทดสอบการเกิดผื่นแพ้สัมผัสในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 103 คน พบว่าผลที่ได้ส่วนใหญ่ (ประมาณร้อยละ 90) คือไม่มีปฏิกิริยาหรือมีปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ชัดเจน และผลที่เหลืออีกร้อยละ 10 คือมีผลบวกอย่างอ่อน หลังจากนั้นจึงได้ทดสอบประสิทธิศักย์และความปลอดภัยของแผ่นปิดแผลต่อในคนไข้จำนวน 21 คนที่มีบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วนจำนวน 30 บาดแผล โดยแต่ละบาดแผลได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนที่มีขนาดเท่ากัน ก่อนที่จะปิดทับแต่ละส่วนโดยการสุ่มว่าจะปิดด้วยแผ่นปิดแผลเซริซินจากไหมผสมคอลลาเจนหรือแผ่นปิดแผลที่มีในท้องตลาด (แบคทิกราส) ผลที่ได้พบว่าแผ่นปิดแผลเซริซินจากไหมผสมคอลลาเจน (15.00 ± 7.00 วัน) สามารถลดเวลาการหายของบาดแผลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับแผ่นปิดแผลแบคทิกราส (16.00 ± 8.00 วัน) และได้มีการพิจารณาคุณภาพของแผลเป็นโดยใช้ทั้งการประเมินจากความคิดเห็นซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบประเมินแผลเป็นแวนคูเวอร์และแบบประเมินในส่วนของคนไข้ และการประเมินโดยใช้เครื่องมือซึ่งประกอบด้วยการประเมินสีผิว เกราะป้องกันผิวหนัง ความชุ่มชื้นของผิวหนัง และความยืดหยุ่นของผิวหนัง พบว่าผลจากการประเมินหลังจากแผลหายทันทีและใน 1 3 และ 6 เดือน มีความสอดคล้องกันคือแผ่นปิดแผลเซริซินจากไหมผสมคอลลาเจนสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพของแผลเป็นได้ โดยแผลเป็นในกลุ่มของแผ่นปิดแผลเซริซินจากไหมผสมคอลลาเจนมีความดำและความแดงที่น้อยกว่า และฝั่งที่เคยรักษาด้วยแผ่นปิดแผลเซริซินจากไหมผสมคอลลาเจนก็มีความยืดหยุ่นของผิวหนังจากแบบประเมินแผลเป็นแวนคูเวอร์ที่ดีกว่าฝั่งทีรักษาด้วยแผ่นปิดแผลแบคทิกราส นอกจากนี้แผ่นปิดแผลเซริซินจากไหมผสมคอลลาเจนยังอาจช่วยให้เกิดการฟื้นฟูการทำงานของผิวรวมถึงการเจริญเต็มที่ของแผลเป็นได้ดีขึ้น โดยยังพบอีกว่าคนไข้มีความพึงพอใจในแผลเป็นฝั่งที่เคยรักษาด้วยแผ่นปิดแผลเซริซินจากไหมผสมคอลลาเจนมากกว่าฝั่งที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นควบคุม สำหรับผลการประเมินความเจ็บปวด พบว่ามีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำและไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างแผ่นปิดแผลทั้งสองชนิด และไม่พบการติดเชื้อรวมถึงผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้แผ่นปิดแผลทั้งสองชนิด ด้วยคุณสมบัติในการช่วยควบคุมความชื้นและผลการเสริมฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของเซริซินจากไหมและคอลลาเจนอาจช่วยส่งเสริมการหายของบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วนจึงทำให้มีการหายของแผลที่เร็วขึ้นและแผลเป็นที่ได้มีคุณภาพที่ดี จากผลที่ได้นั้นอาจสรุปได้ว่าแผ่นปิดแผลเซริซินจากไหมผสมคอลลาเจนสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแผ่นปิดแผลทางเลือกสำหรับการรักษาบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วนได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.