Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลต่อการสร้างกระดูกของออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1183
Abstract
With the current global health burden of osteoporosis and periodontitis, an effective treatment is looked for to treat the bone resorption effect. Osteogenic growth peptide (OGP) is a short peptide that is known able to increase osteogenesis. The objective of this study is to investigate thoroughly the osteogenic effect of OGP on human periodontal ligament stem cells (hPDLSCs). This study found that low-dose OGP can increase the proliferation without cytotoxic effect. Enhanced osteogenic differentiation potential was also found at low concentration of OGP. Several signaling pathways, including bone morphogenetic protein (BMP), Hedgehog, transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-β), and Wnt, are regulated by OGP to regulate osteogenic differentiation of hPDLSCs. OGP was also found partially regulating TGF-β signaling pathway toward osteogenic lineage of hPDLSCs. Collectively, low-dose OGP has osteogenic differentiation potential on hPDLSCs by regulating TGF-β signaling pathway. Thus, OGP is potent candidate to treat osteoporosis and/or periodontitis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด้วยผลกระทบต่อภาวะด้านสุขภาพจากโรคกระดูกพรุนและโรคปริทันต์อักเสบในปัจจุบัน การรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพจึงถูกมองหาเพื่อนำมาใช้รักษาผลจากการสลายของกระดูก ออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์เป็นเปปไทด์สายสั้นๆ ที่สามารถเพิ่มการสร้างเนื้อกระดูกได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการศึกษาผลของการสร้างกระดูกจากออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์ในเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ การศึกษานี้พบว่าออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์ปริมาณต่ำ สามารถเพิ่มศักยภาพการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนโดยไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์ปริมาณต่ำยังแสดงศักยภาพในการเพิ่มการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูก โดยในการศึกษาการส่งสัญญาณกระตุ้น ได้แก่ สัญญาณโบนมอร์โฟจินิติกโปรตีน สัญญาณเฮดจ์ฮอก สัญญาณทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์ และสัญญาณวินต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์มีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งสัญญาณกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกผ่านสัญญาณทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์ในเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ โดยสรุปออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์ปริมาณต่ำมีศักยภาพในการกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกโดยกระตุ้นผ่านสัญญาณทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์ ดังนั้นออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์เป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพในการรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนและ / หรือโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.