Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคลในสถานประกอบการเพื่อส่งเสริมความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสำหรับลูกเรือสายการบินนานาชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wirathep Pathumcharoenwattana
Second Advisor
Archanya Ratana-ubol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Non-Formal Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.275
Abstract
This thesis study employed R&D as a research methodology, and employ a qualitative method to collect the data. It aimed to 1) explore the background of cabin crew from the international airlines concerning cultural intelligence from seven key informants; 2) develop personalized workplace learning programs to enhance the cultural intelligence of cabin crew from the international airlines with seven key informants of the cabin crew and the researcher as a facilitator, and 3) propose a guideline for developing a personalized workplace learning program to enhance the cultural intelligence of cabin crew from the international airlines by developing all the findings into a draft of the guideline submitted to 12 experts from lifelong learning and airline industry to consideration and reflection. The research study found that 1) Cultural intelligence is one of the necessary skills that help individuals deal with diversity and differences from other cultural knowledge and experience. The culture of each individual comes from experiences in life that people have experienced before, learning, failing, fixing, improving, changing, and familiarizing with every culture. 2) The process of a personalized workplace learning program to enhance cultural intelligence for cabin crew consists of a) empowering, b) designing the learning plan (identifying the learning need, identifying the learning objective, identifying the learning strategy, and identifying the learning evaluation), and c) reflecting. And the characteristics of the program consist of flexibility, technology, co-creator, and self-discovery. Furthermore, 3) the researcher analyzed the data, then developed the guidelines for developing a personalized workplace learning program to enhance the cultural intelligence of cabin crew from the international airlines. The guideline was approved by the experts. The guideline consists of a) overview of the program, b) the analysis of background, c) the development of the program, and d) the result after the program employment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยแบบวิจัยและพัฒนาที่อาศัยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ภูมิหลังของลูกเรือสายการบินนานาชาติเกี่ยวกับความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมของผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้ง 7 กรณีศึกษา 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคลในสถานประกอบการเพื่อส่งเสริมความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสาหรับลูกเรือสายการบินนานาชาติของผู้ให้ข้อมูล 7 กรณีศึกษาที่ร่วมกันกับผู้วิจัยในฐานะผู้อำนวยความสะดวก 3) นำเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคลในสถานประกอบการเพื่อส่งเสริมความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสาหรับลูกเรือสายการบินนานาชาติด้วยการพัฒนาร่างแนวทางของผลลัพธ์การวิจัยรวมถึงจากพิจารณาและการสะท้อนจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทั้ง 12 คนจากวงการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตและอุตสาหกรรมการบิน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นทักษะที่จำเป็นที่ช่วยให้ลูกเรือสายการบินนานาชาติจัดการกับความหลากหลายและความแตกต่างจากความรู้และประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมอื่นๆ วัฒนธรรมของลูกเรือแต่ละคนมากจากประสบการณ์ในชีวิตที่ผ่านมา ไม่ว่าจะมาจากการเรียนรู้ ความผิดพลาด การปรับปรุง การพัฒนา การเปลี่ยนแปลงรวมไปถึงการปรับตัวให้คุ้นเคยกับทุกวัฒนธรรมที่บางครั้งอาจจะคุ้นเคยหรือบางอาจจะแตกต่างโดยสิ้นเชิง 2) โปรแกรมการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคลในสถานประกอบการเพื่อส่งเสริมความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมประกอบไปด้วยกระบวนการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคลในสถานประกอบการเพื่อส่งเสริมความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสำหรับลูกเรือสายการบินนานาชาติสาหรับลูกเรือสายการบินนานาชาติได้แก่ ก) ขั้นเสริมพลัง ข) ขั้นออกแบบแผนการเรียนรู้ (ระบุความต้องการในการเรียนรู้, ระบุจุดประสงค์ในการเรียนรู้, ระบุกลยุทธ์ในการเรียนรู้ และระบุการประในในการเรียนรู้) และ ค) ขั้นสะท้อน ลักษณะเฉพาะของโปรแกรมประบกอบไปด้วย ความยืดหยุ่น ความเป็นเทคโนโลยี ความร่วมมือในการออกแบบ และการค้นพบตนเอง 3) แนวทางในการพัฒนาสร้างโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคลในสถานประกอบการเพื่อส่งเสริมความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสำหรับลูกเรือสายการบินนานาชาติ แนวทางนี้ประกอบไปด้วยภาพรวมของโปรแกรม การวิเคราะห์ภูมิหลังของลูกเรือ การพัฒนาโปรแกรมและแนวทางในการศึกษาผลลัพธ์จากการใช้โปรแกรม
Creative Commons License