Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของเซลล์ endothelial เซลล์ pericyte และ vascular basement membrane ในหนูที่เกิดภาวะ neuropathy จาก cisplatin: ความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ neuropathy ภายหลังการรักษา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sithiporn Agthong
Second Advisor
Depicha Jindatip
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.267
Abstract
Cisplatin is an antineoplastic agent used to treat cancers of several organs. Peripheral neuropathy is one of its major side effects leading to dose reduction or cessation. Underlying mechanisms of cisplatin-induced neuropathy are not fully understood. According to current evidence, vascular dysfunction may play a role. Curcumin is a polyphenol found in the root of Curcuma longa with the anti-oxidant property and neuroprotection. Curcumin has shown effectiveness against experimental cisplatin neuropathy. B vitamins are a class of water-soluble vitamins that play important roles in cell metabolism and maintaining nervous system functions. Increasing evidence suggests the efficacy of vitamin B1-6-12 for several neurological diseases. Therefore, the objective of this study was to examine the ultrastructural changes of blood-nerve barrier (BNB) in the peripheral nerve and dorsal root ganglion (DRG) of rats treated with cisplatin and in vitro effects on rat brain vascular pericytes. Furthermore, the effects of curcumin and B vitamins were examined. Cisplatin neuropathy was induced by intraperitoneal injection of cisplatin 2 mg/kg twice a week for 5 consecutive weeks. The cisplatin-treated rats had reduced body weight, decreased heat sensitivity and slow nerve conduction velocity, indicating neuropathy. In the co-treatment group, curcumin or B vitamins was also given by gavage during the cisplatin treatment. Curcumin 200 mg/kg/day or B1-6-12 (100:100:1) 100, 300 and 600 mg/kg/day was given once daily. Curcumin and all doses of B1-6-12 could significantly improve the severity of neuropathy. Transmission electron microscope (TEM) study of capillaries in the sciatic nerve and DRG found that the cisplatin group had significantly higher frequency of separation and wider separation distance between endothelial cells and pericytes than the control group. Moreover, cisplatin significantly reduced viability of cultured pericytes. Curcumin and B1-6-12, especially low (100 mg/kg/day) and medium doses (300 mg/kg/day), could alleviate the cisplatin-induced pericyte detachment. These two agents also significantly improved pericyte viability. Taken together, cisplatin causes pericyte cytotoxicity in vitro and pericyte detachment in vivo. Curcumin and B1-6-12 are effective against these abnormalities and thus potential therapeutic agents for cisplatin-induced neuropathy. More investigations are needed to elucidate the underlying mechanisms and clinical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cisplatin เป็นยาเคมีบำบัดที่ใช้รักษามะเร็งของหลายอวัยวะ ภาวะเส้นประสาทผิดปกติเป็นผลข้างเคียงหนึ่งที่พบได้และอาจทำให้ต้องลดขนาดยาหรือหยุดยา กลไกที่ทำให้เกิด neuropathy นี้ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัดแต่ปัจจุบันมีหลักฐานบ่งชี้ว่าการทำงานผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดอาจจะเกี่ยวข้องด้วย Curcumin เป็นสารโพลีฟีนอลในรากของขมิ้นชัน ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้าน oxidative stress และช่วยป้องกันระบบประสาท โดยแสดงผลดีต่อโรคทางระบบประสาทส่วนปลายที่เกิดจาก cisplatin ด้วย ส่วนวิตามิน B เป็นวิตามินที่ละลายในน้ำ มีบทบาทช่วยในกระบวนการเผาผลาญและเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของระบบประสาท มีหลักฐานพบว่าวิตามินบี โดยเฉพาะ B1-6-12 มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโรคทางระบบประสาทหลายโรค ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อดูผลของ cisplatin ต่อ blood-nerve barrier ในหนูและต่อ pericyte ในสภาวะเพาะเลี้ยง โดยใช้ rat brain vascular pericyte (RBVP) เป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของ curcumin และ B1-6-12 อีกด้วย โดยหนูทดลองจะได้รับ cisplatin ฉีดเข้าช่องท้อง ขนาด 2 mg/kg จำนวน 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ ต่อเนื่องกันเป็นระยะ 5 สัปดาห์ ส่งผลให้น้ำหนักตัวหนู การรับรู้ต่อการรับความรู้สึกร้อน และความเร็วในการนำกระแสประสาทลดลง ซึ่งแสดงถึงภาวะ neuropathy การรักษาร่วมกับ curcumin และ B1-6-12 โดยป้อนทางปากวันละครั้ง จะให้ curcumin 200 mg/kg และ B1-6-12 จำนวน 100, 300 และ 600 mg/kg พบว่าสามารถทำให้ภาวะ neuropathy ดีขึ้น ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ผลการทดลองพบว่า cisplatin เพิ่มความถี่และระยะทางของการแยกตัวของ pericyte ในผนังหลอดเลือดฝอยของเส้นประสาทของหนูและปมประสาทไขสันหลังเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และ cisplatin ยังลด viability ของ pericyte ด้วย ซึ่ง curcumin และ B1-6-12 (โดยเฉพาะขนาด 100 และ 300 mg/kg/day) สามารถลดความผิดปกติที่เกิดจาก cisplatin ดังกล่าวในผนังหลอดเลือดและเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงได้ ข้อมูลเหล่านี้แสดงว่า cisplatin ทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อ pericyte ในสภาวะเพาะเลี้ยงและการแยกตัวของ pericyte ที่ผนังหลอดเลือดในระบบประสาทของหนู curcumin และ B1-6-12 มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาความผิดปกติเหล่านี้และควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นยารักษาภาวะ neuropathy จาก cisplatin ต่อไป
Creative Commons License