Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างและการรับหน่วยสร้างผู้รับสภาพในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.145
Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to examine whether structural priming can facilitate L1 Thai learners’ acquisition of English dative constructions, both English DO construction and English PO construction and to investigate whether different priming conditions have different learning effects on L1 Thai learners’ acquisition of English dative constructions. The first hypothesis states that the L1 Thai learners produce English dative constructions, both DO construction and PO construction, at higher rates after receiving the structural priming experiments. However, the similar structure, i.e. the English PO construction is used more frequently than the different structure, i.e. the English DO construction. The second hypothesis states that different priming conditions have different learning effects on L1 Thai learners’ acquisition of English dative constructions. That is, less intervening sentences between prime and target sentences contribute to the short-term learning effects, whereas more intervening sentences between prime and target sentences mediate the long-term learning effects on L1 Thai learners’ acquisition of English dative constructions. The participants were 90 Thai intermediate learners of English randomly divided into three different priming conditions groups: long-lag priming group (n=30), short-lag priming group (n=30) and no-lag priming group (n=30). Data were collected from a comprehension checking task, a preference assessment task, a priming task and an immediate post-priming picture description task. Results showed that the L1 Thai learners of English showed a significant increase in their productions of English dative constructions after receiving the structural priming experiments, suggesting that the learners acquired the English dative constructions more effectively through structure priming. Thus, the first hypothesis was confirmed by the results. Moreover, the structural priming effects were found to persist over time, suggesting that structural priming can promote long-term production of the English dative constructions among the learners. However, different priming conditions did not have different learning effects because the learners across the three priming condition groups showed similar production rates of dative sentences. Thus, the second hypothesis was not confirmed by the results. Moreover, it was assumed that structural priming was a form of implicit learning process (Bock & Griffin, 2000). The findings of the study contributed to SLA with respect to structural priming and led to some pedagogical implications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือ ศึกษาว่าการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้าง (structural priming) สามารถอำนวยความสะดวกในการรับหน่วยสร้างผู้รับสภาพแบบกรรมคู่ (double-object construction) และหน่วยสร้างผู้รับสภาพกรรมคู่แบบบุพบท (prepositional dative construction) ในภาษาอังกฤษได้หรือไม่ และ เพื่อศึกษาว่าเงื่อนไขแต่ละประเภทของการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างมีผลการเรียนรู้ที่แตกต่างกันในการรับหน่วยสร้างผู้รับสภาพในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งหรือไม่ สมมติฐานแรกของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งจะใช้หน่วยสร้างดังกล่าวในจำนวนที่มากขึ้นหลังจากได้รับการทดลองการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้าง โดยหน่วยสร้างผู้รับสภาพกรรมคู่แบบบุพบทซึ่งมีลักษณะทางโครงสร้างคล้ายกับหน่วยสร้างเทียบเคียงในภาษาที่หนึ่งจะถูกใช้ในจำนวนที่มากกว่าหน่วยสร้างผู้รับสภาพแบบกรรมคู่ซึ่งมีลักษณะทางโครงสร้างแตกต่างจากหน่วยสร้างเทียบเคียงในภาษาที่หนึ่ง สมมติฐานที่สองคือ เงื่อนไขแต่ละประเภทของการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างมีผลการเรียนรู้ที่แตกต่างกันในการรับหน่วยสร้างผู้รับสภาพในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง โดยเงื่อนไขที่มีประโยคแทรกจำนวนมากจะส่งผลต่อการเรียนรู้ในระยะยาว ส่วนเงื่อนไขที่มีประโยคแทรกจำนวนน้อยจะส่งผลต่อการเรียนรู้ในระยะสั้นต่อการรับหน่วยสร้างดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมด 90 คน โดยทั้งหมดเป็นผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษในระดับกลาง แบ่งเป็นผู้เรียนกลุ่ม long-lag จำนวน 30 คน ผู้เรียนกลุ่ม short-lag จำนวน 30 คน และ ผู้เรียนกลุ่ม no-lag จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจโครงสร้างประโยคภาษาอังกฤษ (Comprehension Checking Task) แบบทดสอบการเลือกใช้โครงสร้างภาษาอังกฤษ (Preference Assessment Task) การทดสอบการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้าง (Priming Task) และการทดสอบบรรยายภาพหลังการทดลองทันที (Immediate Post-Picture Description Task) ผลงานวิจัยพบว่าผู้เรียนทั้งสามกลุ่มใช้หน่วยสร้างผู้รับสภาพในภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05หลังจากได้รับการทดลองการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้าง ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานในข้อที่หนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม เงื่อนไขแต่ละประเภทของการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างไม่มีผลการเรียนรู้ที่แตกต่างกันในการรับหน่วยสร้างผู้รับสภาพในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนเนื่องจากผู้เรียนทุกกลุ่มใช้หน่วยสร้างผู้รับสภาพในภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างถูกต้องในระดับสูงในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานในข้อที่สอง ผลวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างเป็นกระบวนการเรียนรู้แบบอัตโนมัติ (Implicit learning process) (Bock & Griffin, 2000) รูปแบบหนึ่ง ผลการวิจัยมีประโยชน์สำคัญในด้านการรับภาษาที่สองที่เกี่ยวกับการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างและนำไปสู่นัยทางด้านการเรียนการสอนภาษา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.