Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ curcumin และวิตามิน B1-6-12 ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ oxidative stress การแสดงออกของโปรตีนใน tight junction และคุณสมบัติทาง barrier ของเซลล์ endothelial และ pericyte ที่เกิดจากยา cisplatin และ oxaliplatin ในสภาวะเพาะเลี้ยง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sithiporn Agthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.260
Abstract
Cisplatin and oxaliplatin are platinum chemotherapeutic drugs that can cause peripheral neuropathy. Nowadays, the pathogenesis of cisplatin/oxaliplatin-induced neuropathy has not been completely elucidated. Emerging evidence revealed that both drugs cause vascular complications. Both drugs might damage nerve capillaries leading to cisplatin/oxaliplatin-induced neuropathy. The objective of this study is to examine the effect of curcumin and B1-6-12 on cisplatin and oxaliplatin-induced alterations in cell viability, apoptosis (caspase-3), oxidative stress (ROS and GSH/GSSG ratio), expression of tight junction proteins (claudin-5, occludin, ZO-1, and ZO-2), and barrier property in endothelial cell and pericyte in vitro. Human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC) and human brain vascular pericyte (HBVP) were utilized as a model of endothelial cells and pericytes, respectively. Cisplatin caused the reduction of cell viability, induction of caspase-3, overproduction of oxidative stress, depletion of tight junction protein expression, and barrier dysfunction in both HUVEC and HBVP. Co-treatment with curcumin improved these toxic effects in both cells. Moreover, co-treatment with B1-6-12 improved all damage except oxidative stress in both HUVEC and HBVP. Oxaliplatin also caused alterations in HUVEC and HBVP similar to cisplatin and curcumin relieved the alterations in both cell types. In contrast, B1-6-12 was not effective against oxaliplatin-induced cytotoxicity in both HUVEC and HBVP. The combination of curcumin and B1-6-12 was not significantly more effective than curcumin or B1-6-12 alone in most parameters. Both curcumin and B1-6-12 are effective against cisplatin-induced endothelial cell and pericyte cytotoxicity: however, only curcumin is the potential treatment against oxaliplatin-induced microvascular damage. In addition, it is not worth combining these two agents for the management of platinum chemotherapy-induced microvascular toxicity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cisplatin และ oxaliplatin เป็นยาเคมีบำบัดที่ทำให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงคือการเกิดพยาธิสภาพต่อระบบประสาทส่วนปลาย (peripheral neuropathy) ได้ แต่ปัจจุบันยังไม่ทราบพยาธิกำเนิดที่แน่ชัด นอกจากนี้ยาเคมีบำบัดทั้งสองตัวยังทำให้เกิดอันตรายต่อหลอดเลือดซึ่งอาจเป็นกลไกที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะ peripheral neuropathy ได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาผลของ curcumin และวิตามินบี 1-6-12 ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ การตายแบบ apoptosis การเกิด oxidative stress การแสดงออกของโปรตีนใน tight junction และคุณสมบัติทาง barrier ของเซลล์ endothelial และ pericyte ที่เกิดจากยา cisplatin และ oxaliplatin ในสภาวะเพาะเลี้ยง โดยใช้ human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC) และ human brain vascular pericyte (HBVP) เป็นตัวแทนของเซลล์ endothelial และ pericyte ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายา cisplatin จะทำให้การอยู่รอดของเซลล์ลดลง เซลล์เกิด oxidative stress และ apoptosis ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน tight junction ลดลง และนำไปสู่การทำหน้าที่เป็น barrier ของเซลล์ลดลงทั้งในเซลล์ endothelial และ pericyte การให้ curcumin ร่วมกับ cisplatin ทำให้ภาวะดังกล่าวดีขึ้นในทั้งสองเซลล์ นอกจากนี้การให้วิตามินบี 1-6-12 ร่วมกับเคมีบำบัดดังกล่าวก็ช่วยทำให้ภาวะที่เกิดจากการให้ cisplatin ดีขึ้น ยกเว้นไม่สามารถลด oxidative stress ได้ในทั้งสองเซลล์ ยา oxaliplatin ก็ทำให้เกิดอันตรายต่อ HUVEC และ HBVP เช่นเดียวกับ cisplatin การให้ curcumin ร่วมกับ oxaliplatin ทำให้ภาวะดังกล่าวดีขึ้นในทั้งสองเซลล์ แต่การให้วิตามินบี 1-6-12 ไม่สามารถบรรเทาภาวะที่เกิดจากยา oxaliplatin ได้ ผลจากการให้ทั้ง curcumin และ วิตามินบี 1-6-12 ร่วมกับยา cisplatin หรือยา oxaliplatin ก็สามารถบรรเทาภาวะที่เซลล์ทั้งสองถูกทำลายจากยาเคมีบำบัดทั้งสองชนิดได้ แต่ไม่ได้มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการให้ curcumin หรือ B1-6-12 เพียงอย่างเดียว ทั้ง curcumin และวิตามินบี 1-6-12 มีประสิทธิภาพที่จะเป็นตัวเลือกในการรักษาอันตรายต่อหลอดเลือดที่เกิดจากการให้ยา cisplatin ส่วนการรักษาภาวะดังกล่าวที่เกิดจากยา oxaliplatin มีเพียง curcumin เท่านั้นที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการบรรเทาภาวะดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังไม่คุ้มค่าที่จะใช้ทั้ง curcumin และวิตามินบี 1-6-12 ในการรักษาภาวะดังกล่าวที่เกิดจากยา cisplatin และ oxaliplatin
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.