Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรณีศึกษาการตลาดสินค้าแบรนด์ไดมอนด์เกรนของบริษัทบรันไทม์จำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.11
Abstract
Brunch time Company Limited has been in the granola products industry since 2012. The company value contributed to 167 million baht within three years, during 2014 to 2017. This paper mainly focuses on marketing analysis of Diamond Grains Granola products. It observes the decision in which Diamond Grains has made to launch ready-to-eat products in Thailand. SWOT analysis is used to analyze the company’s strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats. The results of the analysis explain how the company has come to this business decision. The study found that Diamond Grains has a strong and first brand in the Thai’s granola market and its weaknesses lie mostly in their few fields of product. The results from findings also suggest there are several ways that the company can improve their marketing strategies. SO strategy and WO strategy is introduced to offer recommendations. Aspects that Diamond Grains can consider as opportunities include healthy lifestyle trends, increased sales of ready-to-eat products, and having their products sold more in the international market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริษัท บรันช์ไทม์ จำกัด อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์กราโนล่าตั้งแต่ปี 2555 มูลค่าบริษัทมีส่วนทำให้ 167 ล้านบาทภายในสามปีระหว่างปี 2557 ถึง 2560 บทความนี้เน้นที่การวิเคราะห์การตลาดของผลิตภัณฑ์กราโนล่าเม็ดเพชรเป็นหลัก สังเกตการตัดสินใจของ Diamond Grains ที่เปิดตัวผลิตภัณฑ์พร้อมรับประทานในประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์ SWOT ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภัยคุกคามของบริษัท ผลการวิเคราะห์อธิบายว่าบริษัทตัดสินใจทำธุรกิจนี้ได้อย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า Diamond Grains มีแบรนด์ที่แข็งแกร่งและเป็นแบรนด์แรกในตลาดกราโนล่าของไทย และจุดอ่อนส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์เพียงไม่กี่สาขา ผลจากการค้นพบยังชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีหลายวิธีที่บริษัทสามารถปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดของตนได้ กลยุทธ์ SO และ WO ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเสนอคำแนะนำ แง่มุมที่ Diamond Grains สามารถพิจารณาว่าเป็นโอกาส ได้แก่ เทรนด์ไลฟ์สไตล์เพื่อสุขภาพ ยอดขายที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผลิตภัณฑ์พร้อมรับประทาน และการขายผลิตภัณฑ์ในตลาดต่างประเทศมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License