Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าพื้นฐานของการประกันคุณภาพรายวันสำหรับเครื่องโปรตอนประเภทชนิดแสกนนิ่งโดยใช้เครื่องตรวจวัด Sphinx Compact
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.257
Abstract
Quality assurance (QA) is a systematic process used to determine whether the product meets specified requirements. The American Association of Physicists in Medicine (AAPM) published a comprehensive proton therapy machine QA in TG-224 to provide confidence in use. King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH) recently operated the first proton therapy center in Thailand, and the data of daily QA are not available or established. This study aims to apply the control chart for establishing the baselines of daily QA for the proton pencil beam scanning system using the Sphinx Compact detector. The Sphinx Compact was used to perform the proton daily QA test for a total of 93 days and analyzed by myQA software according to the AAPM TG-224 recommendation. The baselines obtained by a control chart were divided into 5 subjects: 1) the depth verification including the distal and proximal depth, distal falloff, and peak width of 100 MeV, 150 MeV, and 200 MeV, 2) spot characteristics including position, sigma, skewness, and intensity of 70 MeV, 100 MeV, 125 MeV, 150 MeV, 175 MeV, and 200 MeV, 3) x-ray/proton coincidence, 4) homogeneity and 5) dose output. The upper and lower control limits (UCL and LCL) of the control chart were calculated from 50 consecutive data in each test. All the results of control limits were found to be less than the limits recommended by AAPM TG-224. The highest limits of distal depth, distal fall-off, proximal depth, and peak width were ± 0.5 mm in all tasks from 200 MeV. For spot characteristics, the highest limits of spot position, spot sigma, spot skewness, and intensity were ± 1.2 mm, ± 2.9 mm, ± 0.621, and ± 1.8 % respectively. For x-ray/proton coincidence, the limits were found to be ± 0.4 mm and ± 0.2 mm in X and Y directions, respectively. The limits of uniform field homogeneity and dose output consistency were ± 0.7 % and ± 0.010 nC, respectively. In conclusion, the control charts obtained by Sphinx Compact can be applied to set the baselines of daily QA data for proton pencil beam scanning at Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Proton Therapy Center, KCMH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประกันคุณภาพ (QA) เป็นกระบวนการที่เป็นระบบที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้นั้นตรงตามข้อกำหนดที่ระบุหรือไม่ ในงานทางด้านของรังสีรักษา American Association of Physicists in Medicine (AAPM) ได้มีการเผยแพร่ AAPM TG-224 ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยขั้นตอนที่จำเป็นทั้งหมดเพื่อให้มั่นใจได้ว่าเครื่องฉายรังสีด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนสามารถที่จะรักษาผู้ป่วยตามที่ได้รับมอบหมายได้ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ (KCMH) เปิดศูนย์การรักษาด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนแห่งแรกในประเทศไทย และไม่มีข้อมูลของการประกันคุณภาพรายวัน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะสร้างแผนภูมิควบคุมสำหรับค่าพื้นฐานของการประกันคุณภาพรายวันที่จะใช้สำหรับเครื่องฉายรังสีด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนประเภทชนิดแสกนนิ่งโดยใช้เครื่องตรวจวัด สฟิงซ์ คอมแพค (Sphinx Compact) เนื่องจากแผนภูมิควบคุมสามารถที่จะใช้เพื่อประเมินข้อมูลการประกันคุณภาพรายวันเพื่อตรวจสอบว่าการวัดแต่ละรายการจำเป็นต้องดำเนินการหรือไม่ สฟิงซ์ คอมแพค (Sphinx Compact) ถูกใช้เพื่อทำการประกันคุณภาพรายวันเครื่องฉายรังสีด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนเป็นเวลา 93 วัน และวิเคราะห์ผลโดยซอฟต์แวร์ myQA ตามคำแนะนำ AAPM TG-224 ค่าพื้นฐานที่ได้จากแผนภูมิควบคุมถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 หัวข้อ: 1) การตรวจสอบความลึกประกอบไปด้วย Proximal and Distal depth, Distal falloff, และ Peak width ที่พลังงาน 100 MeV (เมกะ อิเล็กตรอน โวลต์), 150 MeV และ 200 MeV, 2) ลักษณะเฉพาะของสพอท (spot) ประกอบด้วยตำแหน่ง, ความกว้าง (sigma), ความเบ้, และความเข้มของสพอท ที่พลังงาน 70 MeV, 100 MeV, 125 MeV, 150 MeV, 175 MeV, และ 200 MeV, 3) x-ray/proton coincidence, 4) Homogeneity, และ 5) ปริมาณรังสี (dose output) ขีดจำกัดการควบคุมบนและล่างของแผนภูมิควบคุมคำนวณจากข้อมูลที่ต่อเนื่องกัน 50 ข้อมูลในการทดสอบแต่ละหัวข้อ ผลลัพธ์ของขีดจำกัดการควบคุมทั้งหมดน้อยกว่าขีดจำกัดที่เผยแพร่โดย AAPM TG-224 ขีดจำกัดสูงสุดของ Distal depth, Proximal depth, Distal falloff, และ Peak width คือ ± 0.5 มม. จากพลังงาน 200 MeV สำหรับลักษณะเฉพาะสพอท ขีดจำกัดสูงสุดของตำแหน่ง, ความกว้าง, ความเบ้ ,และความเข้ม คือ ± 1.2 มม., ± 2.9 มม., ± 0.621, ± 1.8 % ตามลำดับ สำหรับ x-ray/proton coincidence พบว่าขีดจำกัดคือ ± 0.4 มม. และ ± 0.2 มม. ในทิศทางด้านแกนเอ็กซ์ (X) และวาย (Y) ตามลำดับ ขีดจำกัดของ Homogeneity และปริมาณรังสี คือ ± 0.7 % และ ± 0.010 นาโนคูลอมบ์ ตามลำดับ โดยสรุป แผนภูมิควบคุมที่ได้จาก Sphinx Compact สามารถที่จะใช้เพื่อกำหนดค่าพื้นฐานของการทำประกันคุณภาพรายวันสำหรับเครื่องโปรตอนประเภทชนิดแสกนนิ่งที่ศูนย์โปรตอนสมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดาฯ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.