Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การถ่ายภาพเอ็กซเรย์ท่าเอียงลำตัวเพื่อเป็นปัจจัยพยากรณ์การแก้ไขโรคกระดูกสันหลังคดงอชนิดไม่ทรบสาเหตุในวัยรุ่นโดยกายอุปกรณ์​ดามกระดูกสันหลังคด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Kuptniratsaikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.94
Abstract
Introductions: In-brace correction (IBC) is one of the most important factors in bracing treatment for Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis (AIS). Several factors influenced IBC achievement. The curve flexibility found to be associated with the IBC. One of the most common methods for assessing curve flexibility is to take a side bending radiograph. It has been widely used as a predictor of surgical correction in AIS. However, bending radiograph to predict the amount of fulltime IBC is not cleared in orthotics practice. The purpose of this study was to evaluate flexibility as measured by a side bending radiograph as a predictive factor of in-brace correction in AIS. Methods: A retrospective cohort study. This study included 82 consecutive patients with AIS who received full-time bracing treatment at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH) from January 2017 to December 2021. Data collection was based on the medical record of AIS patients. Demographic data and radiographic imaging (standing posteroanterior before brace, side bending, and in-brace) were reviewed. The association between IBC and its associated predictive factors was determined using correlation analysis and simple linear regression. A multivariable linear regression was performed to establish the IBC prediction model. Results: The mean Cobb angle was 32.9±8.7º. The mean Cobb angle in a side bending radiograph and in-brace were 17.9±12.7º and 22.5±11.8º, respectively. Curve flexibility had a strong positive linear relationship with IBC (r=0.732, P<0.001). Univariate analysis revealed no relationship between IBC with age, sex, height, weight, Risser sign, and curve types. The established regression model to predict IBC was ((IBC=60.42 + 0.51(flexibility) – 0.42 (initial cobb angle) -1.96 (BMI)). Conclusions: The amount of IBC in a full-time brace could be estimated using the flexibility of the spine measured by a side bending radiograph. The most influential factor in IBC was found to be spine flexibility, followed by BMI and initial cobb angle.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การแก้ไขโรคกระดูกสันหลังคดงอ (IBC) เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญมากที่สุดในการรักษาโรคกระดูกสันหลังคดงอโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุในวัยรุ่น (AIS) มีหลายปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จของการรักษา IBC และพบว่าความยืดหยุ่นความโค้งมีความสัมพันธ์กับ IBC ในการประเมินความยืดหยุ่นความโค้งนั้น วิธีการหนึ่งที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อพยากรณ์การรักษาทางศัลยกรรมของ AIS คือการถ่ายภาพเอ็กซเรย์ท่าเอียงลำตัว (side bending radiograph) อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีข้อมูลที่ชัดเจนในภาคปฏิบัติด้านกายอุปกรณ์เสริมเกี่ยวกับการถ่ายภาพเอ็กซเรย์ท่าเอียงลำตัวเพื่อพยากรณ์การดามกายอุปกรณ์ IBC แบบเต็มเวลา วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการประเมินความยืดหยุ่นที่วัดจากการถ่ายภาพเอ็กซเรย์ท่าเอียงลำตัวเพื่อเป็นปัจจัยพยากรณ์การแก้ไขกระดูกสันหลังคดงอชนิดไม่ทราบสาเหตุในวัยรุ่นโดยกายอุปกรณ์ดามกระดูกสันหลังคด วิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาตามรุ่นย้อนหลังครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วย AIS แบบต่อเนื่องจำนวน 82 รายที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการดามอุปกรณ์แบบเต็มเวลา (full-time bracing treatment) ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย (KCMH) ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2560 - ธันวาคม 2564 การเก็บข้อมูลยึดตามบันทึกเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วย AIS เพื่อทำการตรวจสอบทบทวนข้อมูลประชากรและการถ่ายภาพเอ็กซเรย์ [ท่ายืน (standing posteroanterior) ก่อนการดามอุปกรณ์ ท่าเอียงลำตัว (side bending) และท่าดามอุปกรณ์ (in-brace)] สำหรับการพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง IBC กับปัจจัยพยากรณ์นั้นใช้การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบง่าย จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบหลายตัวเพื่อสร้างโมเดลพยากรณ์ IBC ผลการวิจัย: ค่าเฉลี่ยมุม Cobb angle เท่ากับ 32.9±8.7° ค่าเฉลี่ยมุม Cobb angle ในการถ่ายภาพเอ็กซเรย์ท่าเอียงลำตัวและท่าดามอุปกรณ์เท่ากับ 17.9±12.7° และ 22.5±11.8° ตามลำดับ ความยืดหยุ่นความโค้งมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นเป็นค่าบวกอย่างแข็งแรงกับ IBC (r = 0.732), P<0.001) ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเดียว ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง IBC กับอายุ เพศ ส่วนสูง น้ำหนัก Risser sign และประเภทของความโค้งงอ โมเดลถดถอยที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อพยากรณ์ IBC เท่ากับ (IBC = 60.42 + 0.51 (ความยืดหยุ่น) – 0.42 (มุม cobb angle เริ่มต้น) – 1.96 (BMI)) บทสรุป: ค่า IBC แบบดามอุปกรณ์เต็มเวลา กำหนดได้โดยใช้ค่าความยืดหยุ่นของกระดูกสันหลังที่วัดจากการถ่ายภาพเอ็กซเรย์ท่าเอียงลำตัว ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดใน IBC คือความยืดหยุ่นของกระดูกสันหลัง รองลงมาคือ ดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI) และมุม cobb angle เริ่มต้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.