Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของโควิด-19 ต่อเยาวชนที่อยู่นอกระบบการศึกษา นอกระบบการจ้างงาน หรือการพัฒนาทักษะ (NEETs) ในประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2562-2564
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.20
Abstract
With the completely aged society, Thailand requires young people more than ever since the young people of today are the future of tomorrow. Nonetheless, young people in Thailand currently face a painful transition for young people into an active workforce, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic. Over 1.3 million youths or 14 percent of the youth population aged 15-24 years are not in Education, Employment, or Training (NEET). Hence, the study aims to understand the characteristics of NEETs and the impact of COVID-19 on NEETs in Thailand. The “NEET” term is more than unemployment and inactiveness. The rooted causes of being NEETs came from various factors and some can be analysed from social demographic factors. Binary Logistic Regression is utilized to analyse the relationship between social demographic variables and the probability of being NEETs between 2019 and 2021, categorizing in three periods: pre-COVID-19, during COVID-19, and recovery period. The social demographic variables consist of gender, age group, region, education level, household status, and marital status. Most variables share a positive relationship with the probability of being NEETs except region and household variables. The result reveals that youth living in Bangkok and being the household head reduce the odds of being NEETs. Even though the overall probability of being NEETs barely changed between 2019 and 2021, it does not mean that COVID-19 does not impact young people. Since the descriptive statistics indicate the number of unemployed youths rose over 40 percent during the period while the number of employed youths and youth in education hardly changed. Based on the result, the government should implement active labour market policies continuously to foster youth employability and profile the NEET population to establish database for providing more effective support.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สืบเนื่องจากภาวะสังคมสูงวัยแบบสมบูรณ์ ประเทศไทยจึงพึ่งพาเยาวชนมากกว่าก่อน เพื่อเติมเต็มตลาดแรงงาน และเยาวชนในปัจจุบัน คือ อนาคตของชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม เยาวชนไทยกำลังเผชิญกับความยากลำบากในการเปลี่ยนผ่านเข้าสู่กำลังแรงงาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19 เยาวชนกว่า 1.3 ล้านคนหรือ ร้อยละ 14 ของประชากรอายุ 15-24 ปี ไม่ได้อยู่ในการศึกษา การจ้างงาน หรือการฝึกอบรม (Not in Education, Employment or Training: NEET) ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจลักษณะของ NEET และผลกระทบของการระบาดของโควิด-19 ต่อ NEET ในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ คำว่า "NEET" เป็นมากกว่าการว่างงานและการไม่ทำงาน สาเหตุที่แท้จริงของการเป็น NEET มาจากปัจจัยต่างๆ และบางส่วนสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ทางสังคม การศึกษาดังกล่าว จึงใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก (Loigistic Regression Analysis) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทางประชากรศาสตร์ทางสังคมและความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเป็น NEET ระหว่างปี 2562 ถึง 2564 โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสามช่วง: ก่อนโควิด-19 ระหว่างโควิด-19 และช่วงพักฟื้น ผ่านตัวแปรทางประชากรศาสตร์ทางสังคมประกอบด้วยเพศ กลุ่มอายุ ภูมิภาค ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพในครัวเรือน และสถานภาพการสมรส จากการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า ตัวแปรส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเป็น NEET ยกเว้นตัวแปรภูมิภาคและสถานภาพในครัวเรือน ผลปรากฏว่าเยาวชนที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯและเป็นหัวหน้าครอบครัวลดโอกาสการเป็น NEET แม้ว่าความน่าจะเป็นโดยรวมของการเป็น NEET จะแทบไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างปี 2562 ถึง 2564 แต่ปฏิเสธไม่ได้ว่าการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเยาวชน เนื่องจากสถิติพรรณนา ระบุว่า จำนวนเยาวชนที่ว่างงานเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าร้อยละ 40 ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ในขณะที่จำนวนเยาวชนที่มีงานทำและเยาวชนในด้านการศึกษาแทบไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง จากผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ รัฐบาลควรใช้นโยบายตลาดแรงงานที่แข็งขันอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อส่งเสริมการจ้างงานของเยาวชน และจัดทำฐานข้อมูลประชากร NEET เพื่อสให้การสนับสนุนและมาตรการต่าง ๆ มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.