Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกระบวนการอบแห้งต่อสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของผงอกไก่และการประยุกต์ในแพนเค้กโปรตีนสูง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.178
Abstract
Drying is one of food preservative methods. However, several drying methods are applied using different drying conditions and techniques that could affect the quality and functional properties of dried products. Chicken breast powder is an upcoming alternative high protein source to replace the consumption of whey protein powder, especially Asian people who are lactose intolerant. Therefore, this presentation aimed to prepare and compare three types of dried chicken breast powder produced from different drying methods. Physical properties of low lactose and protein rich pancakes using chicken breast powder were then determined. There are three drying methods all operated at 65 °C to prepare chicken breast powder including conventional hot air drying, vacuum drying and low pressure superheated steam drying. For the result, in terms of drying time, the vacuum drying method required the shortest drying time (4 hours) compared to others, whereas, low-pressure superheated steam drying took longer drying time (7 hours) since the superheated steam continuously supplied during drying, so there is condensation on surface of product and caused moisture reuptake. In addition, low pressure superheated steam dried chicken breast powder (CBL) showed significantly higher moisture content (5.58±0.01) and higher water activity (0.427±0.002) than conventional hot air dried (CBH) and vacuum dried chicken breast powders (CBV) due to the steam involved in drying process, which also affect protein content. Furthermore, for functional properties, all CB samples have significantly higher water absorption capacity and oil absorption capacity than whey powder due to porous structure and larger particle size. Hence, all CB samples exhibited lower water solubility index, lower hygroscopicity, and definitely lower protein solubility than whey. However, for foaming capacity, all CB samples exhibited significantly very low foaming capacity, whereas whey powder showed highest foaming capacity and stability at neutral pH. Likewise, for emulsification capacity and stability, all CB samples showed significantly very low compared to whey powder. The higher the pH, the higher emulsifying capacity. For pancake formulation and preparation, CBV was chosen to replace whey powder 10 % to 20 % of pancake mix. The viscosity is highest at 20 % CB substitution due to its high water absorption capacity and oil absorption capacity. Texture profile analysis of the pancakes demonstrated that cohesiveness of the pancake is maintained even with the substitution of CB at 20%. Nevertheless, they showed significantly higher value of hardness than the control which contains only wheat flour with no substitution of any protein powder, but exhibited significantly lower value of springiness than both control and protein pancake formulation 1 (PP-1) that contains only addition of whey powder. As a result, the data obtained from this study could be crucial for further development of the chicken breast powder and application in potential food products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการอบแห้งเป็นหนึ่งในหลายวิธีที่ช่วยในเรื่องของการถนอมอาหาร แต่ถึงอย่างนั้น วิธีการอบแห้งที่ต่างกัน มีการเงื่อนไขและเทคนิคในการอบแห้งที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพและสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของผลิตภัณฑ์อบแห้งได้ ผงอกไก่เป็นหนึ่งในผงโปรตีนทางเลือกที่เป็นแหล่งโปรตีนที่ดีสามารถใช้แทนผงเวย์ได้ โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มคนที่ไม่สามารถย่อยน้ำตาลแลคโตส โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มคนเอเชีย ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมผงอกไก่จากเนื้ออกไก่ลอกหนัง และศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของผงอกไก่ รวมถึงการประยุกต์ผงอกไก่ใช้ในแพนเค้ก เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ผงเวย์ เพื่อพัฒนาสมบัติทางกายภาพของแพนเค้ก ในการทดลองศึกษาผงอกไก่ โดยการใช้เครื่องอบแห้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เครื่องอบแห้งด้วยลมร้อน เครื่องอบแห้งด้วยสุญญากาศ และ เครื่องอบแห้งด้วยไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่งที่สภาวะความดันต่ำ โดยคงอุณหภูมิในการอบแห้งที่ 65°C เท่ากันทุกวิธีการอบแห้ง ผลการทดลองพบว่าผงอกไก่แบบอบเครื่องอบแห้งด้วยสุญญากาศ ใช้ระยะเวลาที่สั้นที่สุด (4 ชั่วโมง) เมื่อเทียบกับการอบด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งด้วยไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่งที่สภาวะความดันต่ำ ใช้ระยะเวลาที่ยาวที่สุด (7 ชั่วโมง) เนื่องจากการใช้ไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวดในระหว่างการอบแห้ง เกิดการควบแน่นของไอน้ำที่ผิวของตัวอย่าง น้ำถูกดึงกลับไปในตัวอย่าง ทำให้ใช้เวลาที่นานขึ้นในการอบแห้ง ส่งผลให้ตัวอย่างผงอกไก่ Low-pressure superheated steam dried chicken breast powder (CBL) นี้มีปริมาณค่าความชื้น (5.58±0.01) และค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำ (0.427±0.002) ที่สูงกว่าตัวอย่างอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งค่าความชื้นนี้ส่งผลต่อร้อยละโปรตีนในตัวอย่าง ในเรื่องของสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของผงอกไก่ ผลการทดลองพบว่าผงอกไก่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำและความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมัน ในปริมาณที่สูงกว่าผงเวย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุนและขนาดของผงที่ใหญ่กว่า ตัวอย่าง Chicken breast powder (CB) ทั้งหมดมีดัชนีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำกว่า ดูดความชื้นต่ำกว่า และความสามารถในการละลายโปรตีนต่ำกว่าเวย์ สำหรับความสามารถในการทำให้เกิดฟอง ตัวอย่าง Chicken breast powder (CB) ทั้งหมดมีความสามารถในการทำให้เกิดฟองต่ำมาก ในขณะที่ผงเวย์แสดงความสามารถในการทำให้เกิดฟองสูงสุดและความเสถียรที่ pH เป็นกลาง ในทำนองเดียวกัน สำหรับความสามารถในการทำให้เป็นอิมัลชันและความคงตัว ตัวอย่าง CB ทั้งหมดแสดงค่าต่ำมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผงเวย์ แต่ที่ค่า pH สูง ความสามารถในการทำอิมัลชันก็จะยิ่งสูงขึ้น สำหรับสูตรและการเตรียมแพนเค้ก Vacuum dried chicken breast powder (CBV) ได้รับเลือกให้แทนที่เวย์ผง 10 % ถึง 20 % ของส่วนผสมแพนเค้ก ความหนืดสูงสุดที่การทดแทนได้แก่ CB 20% เนื่องจากความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำสูงและความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมันสูง การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพื้นผิวของแพนเค้กแสดงให้เห็นว่าความเหนียวของแพนเค้กยังคงอยู่แม้จะแทนที่ CB ที่ 20% อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ามีค่าความแข็งสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่มีแป้งสาลีเพียงอย่างเดียวซึ่งไม่มีการแทนที่ผงโปรตีนใดๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีค่าความสปริงตัวที่ต่ำกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้จึงมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์อกไก่แบบผงและการประยุกต์ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่มีศักยภาพต่อไป
Creative Commons License