Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้นหารอยโรคในตับจากภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีสองพลังงาน : การศึกษาในหุ่นจำลอง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.253
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine the hepatic lesion detectability in abdomen from various phantom sizes by dual-energy computed tomography (DECT) imaging and to investigate the factors affecting the detectability of hepatic lesion in abdomen by dual-energy CT in phantom study. The anthropomorphic liver with nodule inserted phantom with extension rings simulating the small, medium, and large patients were scanned under DECT acquisitions by varying three kVp combinations (80/-,90/-, and 100/Sn150-kVp). The series of 40-,50-,60-, and 70-keV VMI were generated from DECT data set. All images were used to assess the task-based image quality; task transfer function (TTF), noise power spectrum (NPS), and detectability index (d’) with the diagnostic task to detect 15 mm diameter hyperattenuating hepatic lesion based on clinical task of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) detection in CT imaging. In addition, the accuracy of iodine quantification in DECT for various kVp combinations was performed by using the customized 3D- printed liver nodule phantom. The result showed that the TTF increased as increasing the VMI energy level from 40-70 keV and the maximum values of 50%TTF (f50) was found at 70 keV VMI. The noise magnitude increased as increasing the phantom size and decreasing the VMI-energy and when the kV on x-ray tube A increased. The results of d’ demonstrated that as increased phantom sizes and decreased the energy level , the d’ decreased. The measured iodine concentrations with DECT were strongly related to the true concentrations with the percentages of iodine quantification error within ±20% for concentration at 2.0-5.0 mgI/cc in all kV combinations. In conclusion, for the small phantom, the imaging condition yields the highest d’ was at the 70keV-VMI acquired with 80/Sn150 kV. For the medium and large phantom sizes, the highest d’ was at the 70keV-VMI acquired by 100/Sn150 kV. The percentage of iodine quantification error in the range of 2.0-5.0 mgI/cc was within ±20% in all kV combination settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถในการค้นหารอยโรคในตับจากภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีสองพลังงานโดยเป็นการศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองส่วนช่องท้องที่มีขนาดต่างๆกัน นำไปถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีสองพลังงาน (Dual Energy Computed Tomography : DECT) และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการค้นหารอยโรคในตับจากภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีสองพลังงาน การศึกษานี้ใช้หุ่นจำลองตับมนุษย์ ร่วมกับการใส่วงแหวนขยายเพื่อเป็นการจำลองผู้ป่วยที่มีขนาดเล็ก กลาง และใหญ่ หุ่นจำลองจะถูกสแกนด้วย DECT โดยใช้ค่า kVคู่ 3 ค่า ได้แก่ 80/-,90/- และ 100/Sn150-kV ข้อมูลภาพที่เป็นภาพเสมือนพลังงานเดียว ที่พลังงาน 40-,50-,60- และ 70-keV ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากชุดข้อมูล DECT และนำไปใช้ประเมินคุณภาพของภาพด้วยการใช้ตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพของภาพ ได้แก่ ความละเอียด (Task Transfer Function :TTF), สัญญาณรบกวนภาพ (Noise Power Spectrum : NPS) และดัชนีความสามารถในการตรวจจับรอยโรค (Detectability index : d’) สำหรับการวินิจฉัยเพื่อตรวจหารอยโรคตับที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 15 มม. ซึ่งเป็นงานทางคลินิกในการตรวจหามะเร็งตับ (HCC) จากภาพถ่าย CT การศึกษานี้ยังมีการประเมินความแม่นยำของการหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของโอดีนด้วยการใช้ฟังก์ชั่นของ DECT ซึ่งทำโดยใช้ หุ่นจำลองตับและรอยโรคที่ออกแบบและสร้างด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความละเอียด (TTF) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มระดับพลังงานของภาพเสมือนพลังงานเดียว (Virtual Monoenergetic Image : VMI) จาก 40-70 keV โดยค่าสูงสุดของ TTF 50% (f50) พบที่ 70 keV VMI นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าขนาดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพ (NPS) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มขนาดหุ่นจำลอง, ลดพลังงาน VMI หรือ เมื่อ kV บนหลอดเอกซ์เรย์ A เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ผลลัพธ์ของ d’ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อขนาด หุ่นจำลองเพิ่มขึ้นและลดระดับพลังงานลง ทำให้ d’ ลดลง ในส่วนของการศึกษาเรื่องการวัดค่าไอโอดีน พบว่าความเข้มข้นของไอโอดีนที่วัดได้ด้วย DECT มีความสัมพันธ์สูงกับความเข้มข้นที่แท้จริง โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของข้อผิดพลาดในการวัดปริมาณไอโอดีนสำหรับความเข้มข้นที่ 2.0-5.0 มก.ไอโอดีน/ซีซี อยู่ภายในช่วง ±20% โดยสรุป กรณีหุ่นจำลองขนาดเล็ก การสร้างภาพที่ 70keV-VMI ที่แสกนจาก 80/Sn150 kV ให้ d’ สูงสุด สำหรับหุ่นจำลองขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ d’ สูงสุดอยู่ที่ ภาพ 70keV-VMI ที่แสกนด้วย 100/Sn150 kV ทั้งนื้ เปอร์เซ็นต์ของข้อผิดพลาดในการวัดปริมาณไอโอดีนในช่วง 2.0-5.0 มก.ไอโอดีน/ซีซี อยู่ภายใน ±20% ในทุกๆค่าของ kV คู่
Creative Commons License