Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษานำร่องแบบสุ่มถึงผลของยาแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตต่อระดับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินในอุจจาระที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียในอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voraphoj Nilaratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.272
Abstract
Objective: We conducted a pilot randomized control trial (RCT) to study whether oral calcium carbonate (CaCO3) can lower fecal levofloxacin (LVX) concentration and preserve gut microbiota diversity in healthy volunteers. Methods: The healthy volunteers received a 5-day course of once-daily 500 mg LVX oral tablet and were randomly assigned to treatment (6-day course of 1,000 mg CaCO3 oral tablet twice daily) and control group (no CaCO3). The primary outcome was fecal LVX concentration by MIC and high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) on day 2 and 5. The secondary outcomes were fecal microbiota diversity Shannon index (H) by 16s rDNA analysis, plasma LVX Cmax by HPLC, and drug adverse events (AEs) in 4 weeks period. Results: Total 20 volunteers were enrolled and randomly assigned to treatment and control group. Mean fecal LVX concentration was higher in treatment than control group, 100.50 (SD=64.88) vs 53.21 (SD =39.57) µg/ml by MIC at day 5 (95% CI 4.912, 89.73; p = 0.0242). No difference in mean fecal LVX concentrations by HPLC, plasma LVX Cmax. Treatment group had significantly declined in H index (p = 0.0019). Only mild AEs included nausea and diarrhea. Conclusion: CaCO3 is significantly related to higher fecal LVX level by MIC but does not significantly affect the LVX Cmax. However, rather than protecting gut microbiota from LVX, CaCO3 may lower gut microbiota diversity in the presence of LVX. Therefore, co-prescription of LVX and CaCO3 might be cautioned even without the concern about the absorption and further research is needed in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา: ยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินนอกจากถูกใช้ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อแล้วยังส่งผลต่อจุลชีพในลำไส้ โดยหากนำยามาผสมกับสารประกอบแคลเซียมในหลอดทดลองพบว่ายายับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ลดลง แคลเซียมจึงอาจช่วยปกป้องจุลชีพในลำไส้ได้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของยาแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตว่าสามารถลดระดับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินในอุจจาระได้หรือไม่ และผลต่อความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ในกลุ่มอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีที่รับประทานยาลีโวฟลอกซาซิน วิธีการวิจัย: การทดลองแบบนำร่องแบบสุ่ม ในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี 20 ราย ซึ่งรับประทานยาเม็ดลีโวฟลอกซาซินขนาด 500 มก. ต่อวันนาน 5 วัน โดยแบ่งอาสาสมัครเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มทดลองรับประทานยาแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาด 1000 มก. 2 ครั้งต่อวันนาน 6 วัน และกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ผลการศึกษาหลักคือระดับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินในอุจจาระโดยวิธีการวัดระดับยาที่ต่ำที่สุดที่สามารถยับยั้งแบคทีเรียได้หรือ MIC และวิธีโครมาโทรกราฟชนิดของเหลวประสิทธิภาพสูงหรือ HPLC วัดระดับในวันที่ 2 และ 5 หลังเริ่มยาลีโวฟลอกซาซิน ผลการศึกษารองได้แก่ 1) ดัชนีแชนนอนของความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของแบคทีเรียในอุจจาระจากการวิเคราะห์ 16-เอส ไรโบโซมอลดีเอ็นเอ 2) ระดับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินสูงสุดในพลาสมา 3) ผลข้างเคียงไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาในระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์หลังเริ่มยา ผลการศึกษา: อาสาสมัครเข้าร่วม 20 ราย พบว่าระดับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินในอุจจาระของกลุ่มทดลองมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมคือ 100.50 (SD=64.88) และ 53.21 (SD =39.57) ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ โดยการวัด MIC ของวันที่ 5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.024) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินในอุจจาระโดย HPLC ระดับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินสูงสุดในพลาสมาและดัชนีแชนนอน แต่ในกลุ่มทดลองมีดัชนีแชนนอนหลังได้ยาแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.0019) พบเพียงผลข้างเคียงไม่รุนแรงจากยา (3 รายในกลุ่มทดลอง และ 5 รายในกลุ่มควบคุม) คือ อาการคลื่นไส้และท้องเสีย สรุปผล: การรับประทานยาเม็ดแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตสัมพันธ์กับระดับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินในอุจจาระที่สูงขึ้นโดยการทดสอบ MIC แต่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินสูงสุดในพลาสมา แทนที่ยาแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจะสามารถปกป้องความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพในลำไส้จากยาลีโวฟลอกซาซิน แต่กลับทำให้ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพลดลง จึงอาจจะต้องระวังการจ่ายยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินร่วมกับยาเม็ดแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตไม่ว่าจะเป็นชนิดกินหรือฉีด แม้ว่าจะบริหารยาไม่ให้มีผลต่อการดูดซึมแล้วก็ตาม ซึ่งต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.