Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์เวียดนาม-อินเดีย: ถ่ายทอดศักยภาพด้านบทบาทของอินเดียในการรักษาดุลแห่งอำนาจในอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.361
Abstract
The thesis examines why and how Vietnam-India security relations have deepened significantly in reaction to the shifting geopolitical landscape of the Indo-Pacific. As Vietnam has to date been the ASEAN state that has engaged most deeply with India’s potential to be a regional security partner, the thesis focusses on ascertaining the factors that have led these two countries to develop a deeper security relationship than other states in the region. Following the analysis of the big geopolitical shifts that drive the two partners’ willingness to cooperate more deeply, the progression of bilateral security arrangements is analyzed, both in terms of the diplomatic tier that they are engaging on and the extent of realized cooperation on the ground. The thesis then concludes by evaluating some of the obstacles and limits that affect this bilateral from reaching its full potential for insulating Vietnam against the pressures of polarized big-power competition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ตรวจสอบสาเหตุและวิธีของความสัมพันธ์ด้านความมั่นคงระหว่ างเวียดนามกับอินเดียที่มีการโต้ตอบรุนแรงขึ้นอย่างมากในการตอบสนองต่อภูมิทัศน์ ทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของอินโดแปซิฟิก เนื่องจากเวียดนามเป็นรัฐอาเซียนที่มีส่วนร่วมอย่างลึกซึ้งที่สุดกับศักยภาพของอินเดีย ในการเป็นหุ้นส่วนด้านความมั่นคงระดับภูมิภาค วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่ทำให้ทั้งสองประเทศพัฒนาคว ามสัมพันธ์ด้านความมั่นคงที่ลึกซึ้งกว่ารัฐอื่นๆ ในภูมิภาค หลังจากการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ครั้งใหญ่ที่ขับเคลื่อนความตั้ง ใจของพันธมิตรทั้งสองที่จะร่วมมืออย่างลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น ความก้าวหน้าของการจัดการด้านความมั่นคงทวิภาคีจะได้รับการวิเคราะห์ ทั้งในแง่ของระดับการทูตที่พวกเขามีส่วนร่วมและขอบเขตของความร่วมมือที่เกิดขึ้น จริง อีกทั้ง ยังได้สรุปเหตุการณ์โดยการประเมินว่าการเป็นหุ้นส่วนระหว่างอินเดียกับเวียดนามส่ง ผลต่อดุลอำนาจในภูมิภาคที่กว้างขึ้นอย่างไร
Creative Commons License