Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of russell's viper venom on the renal handling of inorganic phosphorus in dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อหน้าที่ของไต ในการควบคุมการขับฟอสฟอรัสออกทางปัสสาวะในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.807
Abstract
The investigation was performed to study the effects of Russell’s viper venom on general circulation and renal function on the relation to renal handling of inorganic phosphorus. Experiment was done on sixteen anesthetized male mongrel dogs. Two groups of eight animals were devided into intact animals as control group and thyroparathyroidectomized (TPTX) group. Each animal recived 0.02 mg/kg.bw of Russell’s viper venom by intrarenal arterial infusion at the rate of 0.32 ml/min. During initial post infusion period, a transient fall in mean arterial blood pressure (MAP), narrow pulse pressure (PP) and a decrease in heart rate (HR) were observed in intact and TPTX animals. A rising in mean arterial blood pressure, narrowing in pulse pressure and heart rate were significant throughout the experiment following a transient decrease. The magnitude of the rising in mean arterial blood pressure, heart rate and narrowing in pulse pressure was apparent in intact animals whereas, the TPTX animals was returned to the control level within a short time. The packed cell volume increased slightly at the initial postinfusion period, then it gradually declined to control level in both groups. Plasma sodium, chloride and calcium concentrations did not alter throughout the experiment in both groups. The plasma calcium concentration of TPTX group showed significant less than the intact group throughout the study period. The plasma potassium concentration increased significantly throughout the experiment in intact and TPTX groups. Plasma inorganic phosphorus concentration of TPTX animals increased significantly during 1 ½ - 3 hours after envenomation and it returned to the control level within 4 hours period. The renal plasma flow, renal blood flow, glomerular filtration rate, urine flow rate and filtered load of electrolysters decreased significantly in accordance with the increase in renal vascular resistance throughout the postinfusion period of both groups. The magnitude of those responses of TPTX animals were alleviated and returned to control level within a short time as compared to the intact animals. Free water clearance of intact animals increased slightly during the initial postinfusion period, while it decreased gradually throughout the experiment in the TPTX animals. The initial changes in free water clearance of both groups were not statistically significant, but at 4-5 hours after envenomation a significant differences between groups were apparent. The filtration fraction increased slightly at the initial postinfusion period and then it declined to the control level till the end of experiment. There was no significant difference in filtration fraction between intact and TPTX groups. The urinary excretion of sodium, potassium, chloride, calcium, inorganic phosphorus and titratable acid of both groups decreased significantly along with to a decrease in the rate of urine flow. The decrease of those variables of TPTX group were alleviated and returned to control condition within a short time when compared with the intact group. The fractional excretion of potassium increased significantly in both groups after envenomation. The fractional excretion of sodium, calcium and inorganic phosphorus of TPTX group increased significantly at the last portion of postinfusion period, while it showed a tendency to increase in intact group. The fractional excretion of chloride showed the same respond as fractional excretion of sodium of each group. These date indicate that TPTX alleviated the effect of Russell’s viper venom on general circulation, renal hemodynamics and tubular function as compared to the intact animals. It is possible that, extracellular calcium concentration contributed to the sequence of intracellular events which culminate in those response. It could be concluded that the phosphaturic effect of Russell’s viper venom in independent on parathyroid hormone, hypocalcemia and extracellular volume expansion. The hyperphosphaturia is most likely mediated by aninhibition on sodium-inorganic phosphate cotransport system in the renal tubule. Possible disturbance in acid-base balance could not be rules out during envenomation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อการทำงานของระบบไหลเวียนเลือดและหน้าที่ของไตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการขับฟอสฟอรัสทางปัสสาวะ โดยทำการศึกษาในสุนัขพันธุ์ทางเพศผู้ 16 ตัวในขณะได้รับยาสลบ แบ่งสุนัขออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 8 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นสุนัขปรกติ ใช้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นกลุ่มที่ตัดต่อมธัยรอยด์และพาราธัยรอยด์ 24 ชม. ก่อนการทดลอง สุนัขแต่ละตัวได้รับพิษงูแมวเซาโดยการฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดแดงของไตอย่างต่อเนื่อง ขนาด 0.02 มิลลิกรัม ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ด้วยอัตรา 0.32 มิลลิตร ต่อนาที ในระยะแรกหลังจากฉีดพิษงูพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตในหลอดเลือดแดง ค่าความดันชีพจร และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจลดลงทั้งสองกลุ่ม หลังจากนั้นค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตในหลอดเลือดแดง และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ค่าความดันชีพจรลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตลอดการทดลอง การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวของสุนัขกลุ่มปรกติจะเด่นชัดกว่ากลุ่มที่ตัดต่อมธัยรอยด์และพาราธัยรอยด์ซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยกว่าและกลับเข้าสู่ระดับปรกติได้เร็วกว่า ค่าปริมาณเม็ดเลือดอัดแน่นของทั้งสองกลุ่มเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยในระยะเริ่มแรกของการฉีดพิษงู จากนั้นจะลดลงสู่ระดับปรกติอย่างช้า ๆ ตลอดการทดลอง ค่าความเข้มข้นของ โซเดียม คลอไรด์ และแคลเซียมในพลาสมาของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดการทดลอง สำหรับค่าความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมในพลาสมาของกลุ่มที่ตัดต่อมธัยรอยด์และพาราธัยรอยด์จะต่ำกว่ากลุ่มปรกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและคงที่ตลอดการทดลอง ค่าความเข้มข้นของโปตัสเซียมในพลาสมาของทั้งสองกลุ่มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากได้รับพิษงูไปจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ส่วนค่าความเข้นข้นของฟอสฟอรัสในพลาสมาของกลุ่มที่ตัดต่อมธัยรอยด์และพาราธัยรอยด์ เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง 1 ½ - 3 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับพิษงู แล้วกลับสู่ระดับปรกติในชั่วโมงที่ 4 แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกลุ่มปรกติ อัตราการไหลของพลาสมาผ่านมา อัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไต อัตราการกรองผ่านกรอเมอรูรัส อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะและปริมาณการกรองผ่านของอีเลคโตรไลท์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทั้งสองกลุ่ม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความต้านทานของหลอดเลือที่ไตหลังจากได้รับพิษงู แต่พบว่ากลุ่มที่ตัดต่อมธัยรอยด์และพาราธัยรอยด์จะมีการตอบสนองที่น้อยกว่าและกลับสู่ระดับปรกติเร็วกว่ากลุ่มปรกติ ค่าเคลียแลนซ์ของน้ำอิสระของกลุ่มปรกติเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยในระยะแรกของการได้รับพิษงูแล้วจึงลดลงอย่างช้า ๆ ขณะที่กลุ่มที่ถูกตัดต่อมธัยรอยด์และพาราธัยรอยด์จะลดลงอย่างช้า ๆ ตลอดการทดลอง ในระยะแรกของการได้รับพิษงูพบว่า ค่าเคลียแลนซ์ของน้ำอิสระของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ในชั่วโมงที่ 4-5 หลังจากฉีดพิษงูจะมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าแฟรคชั่นของการกรองของทั้งสองกลุ่มเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยในระยะแรกของการได้รับพิษงูแล้วลดลงสู่ระดับปรกติอย่างช้า ๆ ตลอดการทดลองและไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มตลอดการทดลอง การขับออกของ โซเดียม โปตัสเซียม คลอไรด์ แคลเซียม ฟอสฟอรัส และกรดไตเตรเตเบิลทางปัสสาวะ ของทั้งสองกลุ่ม ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญควบคู่ไปกับการลดลงของอัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะและพบว่ากลุ่มที่ตัดต่อมธัยรอยด์และพาราธัยรอยด์จะลดลงน้อยกว่าและกลับสู่ปรกติได้เร็วกว่ากลุ่มปรกติ ค่าแฟรคชั่นการขับออกของโซเดียม แคลเซียม และฟอสฟอรัสทางปัสสาวะในกลุ่มที่ตัดต่อมธัยรอยด์และพาราธัยรอยด์จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงชั่วโมงที่ 5 หลังจากได้รับพิษงู ขณะที่กลุ่มปรกติมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นในระยะหลัง ๆ ของการได้รับพิษงู ส่วนค่าแฟรคชั่นการขับออกของคลอไรด์ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะเพิ่มขึ้นในลักษณะเดียวกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าแฟรคชั่นการขับออกของโซเดียม ของแต่ละกลุ่ม จากข้อมูลทั้งหมดนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การตัดต่อมธัยรอยด์และพาราธัยรอยด์จะลดผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อระบบไหลเวียนเลือดในร่างกาย การไหลเวียนเลือดในไต และหน้าที่ของท่อไต ซึ่งเชื่อว่าน่าจะเป็นผลจากการลดลงของพลาสมาแคลเซียม โดยมีส่วนร่วมในลำดับการตอบสนองต่อพิษงูแมวเซาของภายในเซลล์ สำหรับผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อการเพิ่มการขับฟอสฟอรัสออกทางปัสสาวะนั้นพบว่าไม่ขึ้นกับ พาราธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมน ระดับของแคลเซียมในพลาสมา และการเพิ่มขึ้นของของเหลวภายนอกเซลล์ เชื่อว่าเป็นผลโดยตรงของพิษงูแมวเซาในการยับยั้งระบบการขนส่งร่วมของโซเดียมและฟอสเฟตในท่อไต ในขณะเดียวกัน ความไม่สมดุลของกรด-ด่างในร่างกายภายหลังได้รับพิษงูอาจมีส่วนร่วมในการขับฟอสฟอรัสออกทางปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้น เช่นกัน
ISBN
9745673633
Share
COinS