Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative bioavailability studies of praziquantel tablets marketed in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกาย ของยาเม็ดพราซิควอนเทล ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sming Kaojarern
Second Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.795
Abstract
Six different brands. Of 600-mg praziquantel tablets marketed in Thailand were evaluated. In vitro studies demonstrated that all products, except one met the British Pharmacopoeia 1980 disintegration time specifications. Then, the original brand (Brand A) and the three local brands (Brands B, C, and D) with differences in dissolution characteristics were selected for in vivo studies. The comparative bioavailability of praziquantel tablets were studied in eight Thai healthy volunteers using a crossover design. Serum praziquantel levels were determined by a specifically high-pressure liquid chromatographic method. Individual serum profile was analyzed according to one-compartment open model using the PCNONLIN computer program. More than 20% differences (p<0.05) for in vivo parameter values were observed between the original brand and the local brand with slowest dissolution rate which failed to meet the British Pharmacopoeia 1980 disintegration time specification. The relative bioavailabilities of praziquantel with respect to Brand A were 91.25%, 80.95%, and 69.86% for Brands B, C, and D, respectively. Comparison made between the specific in vitro and in vivo data indicated that the rate and extent of praziquantel absorption may be related to the dissolution rates of the products. The biological half-life of praziquantel was 1.15 hours (0.94-1.25 hours). Following oral administration dose of 40 mg/kg of praziquantel, the mean individual peak serum concentrations and the time required to reach the peak ranged from 1.007 to 1.625 ug/ml and 1.72 to 2.81 hours, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อประเมินผล ยาเม็ดพราซิควอนเทล ขนาด 600 มิลลิกรัม ของบริษัทต่าง ๆ ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทยจำนวน 6 บริษัท ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ยาเม็กของทุกบริษัทยกเว้นหนึ่งบริษัท มีเวลาการแตกกระจายตัวเข้ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดใน British Pharmacopoeia 1980 จากนั้นได้คัดเลือก ยาเม็ดของบริษัท A ที่ผลิตจากต่างประเทศและยาเม็ดของบริษัท B, C และ D ที่ผลิตภายในประเทศซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติของการละลายที่แตกต่างกันมาศึกษาในร่างกาย การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดพราซิควอนเทลกระทำในอาสาสมัครชายไทยสุขภาพดี จำนวน 8 คน โดยอาศัยแบบแผนการทดลองข้าม (Crossover design) ระดับยาพราซิควอนเทลในซีรั่มวัดโดยวิธีเฉพาะด้วย ไฮเพรสเซอร์ลิควิคโครมาโตกราฟี่ การวิเคราะห์ข้อทูลทางเภสัชจนศาสตร์ใช้ แบบจำลองชนิด One compartment open Model โยอาศัยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ PCNONLIN พบว่ามีความแตกต่างมากกว่า 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าพารามิเตอร์ในร่างกาย ระหว่างยาเม็ดพราซิควอนเทลที่ผลิตจากต่างประเทศกับยาเม็ดของบริษัทที่ผลิตในประเทศที่มีการละลายต่ำที่สุดซึ่งมีเวลาการแตกกระจายตัวไม่เข้ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดของ British Pharmacopoeia 1980 (p<0.05) การเอื้อประโยชน์น่างกายของยาเม็ดพราซิควอนเทลของบริษัท B, C และ เปรียบเทียบกับยาเม็ดของบริษัท A มีค่าเท่ากับ 91.25, 80.95 และ 69,86 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลที่ได้จากในหลอดทดลองกับในร่างกาย พบว่า อัตราเร็วและปริมาณการดูดซึมเข้าร่างกายของยาพราซิควอนเทลอาจมี ความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับอัตราการละลายของยา ค่ากึ่งชีพของยาพราซิควอนเทลวัดได้เท่ากับ 1.15 ชั่วโมง (0.94-1.25 ชั่วโมง) เมื่อรับประทานยาเม็ดพราซิควอนเทล ขนาด 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักของร่างกาย (กิโลกรัม) ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาสูงสุดในซีรั่ม และเวลาของยาถึงระดับสูงสุดในซีรั่มอยู่ระหว่าง 1.007 ถึง 1.625 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 1.72 ถึง 2.81 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License