Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Spectific heat capacity jump atmthe critical temperature of the proximity effect sandwiches contaning nonmagnetic localized states
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าความร้อนจำเพาะที่เปลี่ยนฉับพลัน ณ อุณหภูมิวิกฤตจากพร็อกซิมิติ เอฟเฟกท์แซนด์วิชที่มีสภาวะไร้อำนาจแม่เหล็กเฉพาะที่
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
I-Ming Tang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.810
Abstract
We have calculated the reduced transition temperature and specific heat jump for superconducting proximity effect sandwiches which contain nonmagnetic localized states. The proximity effect is described by the McMillan tunneling model. The effect of non-magnetic impurities is described by the theory of Kaiser. The self-energy equations are solved by the expansion method of Shiba.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้คำนวณค่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤตและความร้อนจำเพาะที่เปลี่ยนฉับพลัน ของพร็อกซิมิติเอฟเฟกท์แซนด์วิช ที่มีสภาวะไร้อำนาจแม่เหล็กเฉพาะที่ โดยใช้แบบจำลองทันเนลลิ่งของแม็คมิลแลน เพื่อบรรยายพร็อกซิมิติ เอฟเฟท์ และใช้ทฤษฎีของไกเซอร์เพื่อบรรยายสภาวะไร้อำนาจแม่เหล็กเฉพาะที่ เราแก้สมการ เซลฟ์ – เอ็นเนอร์ยี โดยใช้วิธีการกระจายของชิบะ
Creative Commons License