Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of renal hemodynamics of intrarenal arterial infusion of Russell's viper venom in dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อระบบการไหลเวียนเลือดของไตสุนัขภายหลังฉีดพิษงูเข้าทางหลอดเลือดแดงของไต
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bungorn Chomdej
Second Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.786
Abstract
The effect of an intrarenal arterial infusion of Russell’s viper venom (RVV) on renal hemodynamic and histopathological changes were investigated in 18 adult male dogs. Dogs were divided into three groups: group I was the control group and infused with 5 ml of an isotonic saline solution, group II and III were experimental groups and infused with RVV 0.05 and 0.1 mg/kg bw., respectively. The renal functions of both kidneys were determined throughout the experimental period of 5 hour postinfusion. The histopathological studies were performed in all groups. In comparison between pre and post experimental periods, either RVV 0.05 or 0.1 mg/kg bw. Was able to produce a sharp decrease in mean arterial pressure and renal blood pressure over fifteen minutes period and then recurred to the control level. An effective renal plasma flow, renal blood flow and also glomerular filtration rate were decreased significantly whereas renal vascular resistance was increased persistently throughout the experimental period. Urine flow rate was diminished consequently, accompanied with a decrease in glomerular filtration rate. It was also noted that oliguria was seen in the first hour, following by polyuria in the second and third hour and then returned to the oliguria again. Hemoglobinuria as well as intravascular hemolysis was usually found which confirmed by an increase in plasma potassium concentration. In all kidneys, filtered loads of electrolytes were reduced significantly. Obviously, an increase in fractional excretion of sodium following venom administration was exhibited. Plasma creatinine was elevated slightly while blood urea nitrogen increased significantly. In comparison between both kidneys, the renal hemodynamic alterations were more prominent in the infused kidney than the contralateral one. The morphological changes of both kidneys were compared, RVV 0.05 mg/kg bw. Produced glomerular congestion with degeneration of proximal tubular cells diffusely. Tubular necrosis was infrequently noted scattering in the renal parenchyma and diffuse congestion of the interstitium was seen. Additionally, renal tubular cells following RVV 0.1 mg/kg bw. Infusion were undergoing variable degree of degeneration and frequent tubular necrosis. There were occationally clumps of red blood cell in tubular lumen and glomeruli as well. Small number of segmented neutrophils was seen infrequently infiltrating the interstitium. Scattered foci of interstitial hemorrhage and wedge-shaped area of hemorrhagic necrosis were noted. However, the direct infused kidney of both groups was more damaged and seen seriously. In conclusion, the RVV produced an initial hypotension associated with a decline in glomerular filtration and tubular reabsorption. Hence, the pathophysiological changes of oliguric renal failure may affected from two components. Firstly, is an initial hypotension which primarily responsible for decrease in renal function. Secondly, a direct nephrotoxicity may play a role and leading to a decrease in glomerular filtration and tubular reabsorption. Therefore, the alterations of renal functions might be potentiated by hypotension, intravascular hemolysis and coagulation abnormality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถภาพการทำงานและพยาธิสภาพของไตโดยฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดแดงของไตข้างหนึ่ง การศึกษาทดลองกระทำในสุนัขจำนวน 18 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุมโดยฉีดน้ำเกลือปกติ จำนวน 5 มิลลิลิตร กลุ่ม 2 และกลุ่ม 3 ฉีดพิษงูขนาด 0.05 และ 0.1 มก./กก. นน.ตัว ละลายในน้ำเกลือปกติ 5 มิลลิลิตร ศึกษาสมรรถภาพของไตเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างไตด้านที่ฉีดพิษงูและไตด้านตรงข้าม ทั้งในระยะก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ทุกกลุ่มจะศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิวิทยาร่วมด้วย เมื่อศึกษาในระยะก่อนและหลังการทดลองพบว่าพิษงูทั้งสองขนาดทำให้ค่าความดันเลือดแดงเฉลี่ยทั่วไปและความดันเลือดแดงเฉลี่ยที่ไตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในนาทีที่ 5 และ 15 ต่อมาค่าความดันทั้งสองจะกลับคืนสูสภาพปกติ อัตราการไหลของพลาสมาและอัตราการไหลของเลือดเข้าสู่ไต อัตราการกรองที่โกลเมอรูลัส ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดแดงภายในไตเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ตลอดทุกระยะการทดลอง อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะลดลงซึ่งเกิดร่วมกับการลดลงของอัตราการกรองที่โกลเมอรูลัส จะสังเกตเห็นว่าอัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะลดลงมากในชั่วโมงแรก และจะกลับเพิ่มมากขึ้นในชั่วโมงที่ 2 และ 3 แต่ในชั่วโมงที่ 4 และ 5 จะกลับลดลงอีกครั้ง พบว่ามีการแตกของเม็ดเลือดแดงร่วมด้วยและมีเฮโมโกลบินออกมาในปัสสาวะ อัตราการกรองของอีเล็คโตรลัยท์และออสโมลาลิตีลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ได้พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนการขับทิ้งของโซเดียมภายหลังฉีดพิษงูแล้ว ความเข้มข้นของครีอาตินีนในพลาสมามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ยูเรียไนโตรเจนในกระแสเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญมากกว่า เมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างไตทั้งสองข้างของกลุ่ม 2 และ 3 แล้วพบว่าสมรรถภาพการทำงานของไตข้างที่ฉีดพิษโดยตรงมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากกว่าไตด้านตรงข้าม ผลจากการศึกษาทางพยาธิสภาพ พบว่าพิษงูขนาด 0.05 มก./กก. นน.ตัว ทำให้เกิดการบวมของโกลเมรูลัส และเนื้อเยื่อระหว่างเซลล์ มีการตายทั่วไปของเซลล์หลอดไตส่วนต้นและส่วนปลาย ส่วนพิษงูขนาด 0.1 มก./กก. นน.ตัว มีผลต่อไตมากขึ้น ทำให้เซลล์หลอดไตตายมากกว่า และมีเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงค้างอยู่ในหลอดไตและที่โกลเมอรูลัส บางทีพบว่ามีเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวแทรกอยู่ในเนื้อเยื่อระหว่างเซลล์ นอกจากนี้มักพบว่ามีภาวะเลือดออกเป็นหย่อมๆ ด้วย ผลจากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า พิษงูแมวเซาทั้งสองขนาดทำให้เกิดภาวะความดันเลือดต่ำทันที ร่วมกับสมรรถภาพการกรองที่โกลเมอรูลัส และการดูดซึมอีเล็คโตรลัยท์กลับที่หลอดไตลดลง ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรพยาธิสภาพของภาวะไตวายน่าจะมีสาเหตุมาจาก 2 ประการร่วมกันคือ การลดต่ำของความดันเลือดทันที ซึ่งจะไปมีผลเบื้องต้นต่อสมรรถภาพการทำงานของไต และประการที่สองอาจเนื่องจากผลของพิษโดยตรงต่อไต ซึ่งอาจไปมีบทบาทต่อการลดลงของอัตราการกรองที่โกลเมอรูลัสและการดูดซึมอีเล็คโตรลัยท์กลับที่หลอดไตและเป็นไปได้ว่าสมรรถภาพการทำงานของไตลดลง อาจถูกกระตุ้นจากภาวะแรงดันเลือดต่ำ ภาวะเม็ดเลือดแดงแตกและภาวะเลือดแข็งตัวผิดปกติ
Share
COinS