Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The difference ring and quotient semifields of a semiring
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ริงผลต่างและเซมิฟิลด์ผลหารของเซมิริง
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sidney S. Mitchell
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.812
Abstract
A triple (S, +,•) is said to be a semiring if and only if S is a set and + and • are binary operations on S such that (1) (S,+) and (S, •) are commutative semigroups. (2) (x+y) • z = x• z+y•z for all x, y, z, E S. A semiring (E,+, •) is said to be a ratio semiring if and only if (E, •) is a group. A semiring (K,+, •) is said to be a semifield if and only if there exists an element a in K such that (K-{a}, •) is a group. A semiring (S, +, •) is said to be an almost multiplicatively cancellative semiring if and only if there exists an a E S such that (S-{a}, •) is a cancellative semigroup. Let ᵠ be a category whose object are semirings and whose morphisms are semiring homomorphisms. Let S be an object of ᵠ A quotient semifield of S w.r.t. the category ᵠ is a triple (S,f,K) where K is a semifield in ᵠ and f E Mor (S, K) is 1-1 such that for each semifield object K’ in ᵠ and for each I E Mor(S,K’) which are 1-1, there exists a unique g E Mor(K,K’) such that gof = i. Theorem. Let S be an A.C. semiring. Then the difference ring of S has a multiplicative identity if and only if there exist a, b E S such that for all x, y E S, ax+by+y = ay+bx+x. Theorem. Let S be an A.C. semiring. Then the difference ring of S is an integral domain if and only if i)there exist a, b E S such that for all x, y E S, ax+by+y = ay+bx+x ii) for all x1,x2,y1,y2 E S, if x1y1 + x2y2 + x2y1 then x1 = x2 or y1 = y2 Theorem. Let S be an A.C. semiring. Then the difference ring of S is a field if and only if there exist a, b E S such that i)for all x, y E S ax+by+y = ay+bx+x and ii)for all distinct x, y E S, there exist u, v E S such that b+xu+yv = a+xv+yu. Proposition. Let S be an M.C. semiring. Then the quotient ratio semiring of S (QR(S)) satisfies the property that for all distinct a | p E QR(S) there exist p, r E QR(S) such that 1+ap+pr = ar +pn (where 1 is the multiplicative identity of QR(S)) if and only if for all a1,a2,b1,b2 E S such that a1b2 = a2b1 there exist x1,x2,y1,y2 E S such that a2b2x2y2+a1b2x2y1+a2b1x1y2 = a1b2x1y2+a2b1x2y1. Proposition. Let S be a O-M.C. semiring. Then the quotient O-semifield of S (Q(S)) satisfies the property that for all distinct a, p E Q(S) there exist n, r E Q(S) such that 1+an+pr = ar+pn (1 is the multiplicative identity of Q(S)) if and only if for all a1,a2,b1b2 E S such that a1b2 = a2b1 and a2,b2 = O there exist x1,x2,y1,y2 E S such that x2,y2 = O and a2b2x2y2+a1b2x2y1+a2b1x1y1 = a1b2x1y2+a2b1x2y1. Theorem. Let S be a O-M.C. semiring. Then a quotient O-semifield of S is a field if and only if for all x E S there exist a, b E S with b = O such that bx + a = O. Theorem. Let S be an A.C. and O-M.C. semiring. Then the difference ring and the quotient O-semifield are fields if and only if S is a field. Theorem. Let S be and almost multiplicatively cancellative semiring with respect to a. then exactly one of the following holds: 1)ax = a for all x E S, or 2)a2 = a and there exists a 1 E S-{a} such that 1x = x for all x E S and there exists a b E S-{a} such that ab = a or 3)ax = x for all x E S, or 4)there exists a 1 E S-{a} such that 1x = x for all x E S and a2 = a, or 5)xy = a for all x, y E S. In this thesis we study the structure of almost multiplicatively cancellative semirings and we also study the problem of whether or not an almost multiplicatively cancellative semiring has a quotient semifield with respect to a given category.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซต S ที่ประกอบด้วยไบนารีโอเปอเรชัน + และ • จะเรียกว่าเป็น เซมิริงก็ต่อเมื่อ (1)(S,+) และ (S, •) เป็นเซมิกรุปที่สลับที่ได้ (2)สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x, y, z ใน S, (x+y) z = xz+yz เซมิริง (E,+, •) จะเรียกว่า เรโชเซมิริง ก็ต่อเมื่อ (E, •) เป็นกรุป เซมิริง (K,+ •) จะเรียกว่า เซมิฟิลด์ ก็ต่อเมื่อมี a ใน K ซึ่งทำให้ (K-{a}, •) เป็นกรุป เซมิริง (S,+, •) จะเรียกว่า เซมิริงที่เกือบมีคุณสมบัติการตัดออกสำหรับการคูณก็ต่อเมื่อ มี a ใน S ซึ่งทำให้ (S-{a}, •) เป็นเซมิกรุปที่มีคุณสมบัติการตัดออก ให้ ᵠ เป็น แคททิกอรี ซึ่งมี ออฟเจค เป็นเซมิริง และ มอร์ฟิซึม เป็นเซมิริงโฮโมมอร์ฟิซึม ให้ S เป็นออฟเจคใน ᵠ เซมิฟิลด์ผลการของ S เทียบกับ ᵠ คือ (S, f, K) โดยที่ K เป็นเซิฟิลด์ใน ᵠ และ f อยู่ใน มอร์ (S, K) ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติว่าสำหรับแต่ละออฟเจค K’ ซึ่งเป็นเซมิฟิลด์ ใน ᵠ และ แต่ละ I อยู่ใน มอร์ (S, K’) แล้วเราสามารถหา g อยู่ใน มอร์ (K, K’) ได้เพียงอย่างเดียวที่ทำให้ gof = i ทฤษฎีบท ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงที่มีคุณสมบัติการตัดออกสำหรับการบวก ดังนั้น ริงผลต่าง ของ S มีเอกลักษณ์การคูณ ก็ต่อเมื่อมี a, b ใน S ที่ทำให้ สำหรับทุก x, y ใน S, ax+by+y = au+bx+x. ทฤษฎีบท ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงที่มีคุณสมบัติการตัดออกสำหรับการบวก ดังนั้น ริงผลต่าง ของ S เป็น อินทิกรลโดเมน ก็ต่อเมื่อ 1) มี a, b ใน S ที่ทำให้ สำหรับทุก x, y ใน S, as+by+y = ay+bx+x. 2) ทุก x1,x2,y1,y2 ใน S ถ้า x1y1+x2y2 = x1y2+x2y1 แล้ว x1=x2 หรือ y1 = y2 ทฤษฎีบท ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงที่มีคุณสมบัติการตัดออกสำหรับการบวก ดังนั้น ริงผลต่าง ของ S เป็น ฟิลด์ ก็ต่อเมื่อมี a, b ใน S ที่ทำให้ 1) สำหรับทุก x, y ใน S, ax+by+y = ay+bx+x 2) สำหรับทุก x, y ใน S ที่ต่างกันมี u, v ใน S ที่ทำให้ b+xu+yv = a+xv+yu. ทฤษฎีบท ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงที่มีคุณสมบัติการตัดออกสำหรับการคูณ ดังนั้น เรโซเซมิริงผลหารของ S (QR(S)) มีคุณสมบัติ ทุก a, p ใน QR (S) ที่ต่างกัน มี n, r ใน QR(S) ที่ทำให้ 1+an+pr = ar+pn โดยที่ 1 เป็นเอกลักษณ์การคูณของ QR(S) ก็ต่อเมื่อ ทุก a1,a2,b1,b2 ใน S ที่ a1b2=a2b1 มี x1,x2,y1,y2 ใน S ที่ทำให้ a2b2x2y2+a1b2x2y1 + a2b1x1y2 = a1b2x1y2+a2b1x2y1 ทฤษฎีบท ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงที่มีศูนย์ และ มีคุณสมบัติการตัดออกสำหรับการคูณ ดังนั้น เซมิฟิลด์ผลหาร ที่มีศูนย์ ของ S(Q(S)) มีคุณสมบัติ ทุก a, p ใน Q(S) ที่ต่างกัน มี n, r ใน Q(S) ที่ทำให้ 1+an+br = ar+bn โดยที่ 1 เป็นเอกลักษณ์การคูณของ Q(S) ก็ต่อเมื่อ ทุก a1,a2,b1b2 ใน S ที่ a1b2=a2b1 และ a2,b2 ไม่ใช่ศูนย์ มี x1,x2,y1,y2 ใน S ที่ x2 และ y2 ไม่ใช่ศูนย์ และ a2b2x2y2+a1b2x2y1+a2b1x1y2 = a1b2x1y2+a2b1x2y1. ทฤษฎีบท ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงที่มีศูนย์ และ มีคุณสมบัติการตัดออกสำหรับการคูณ ดังนั้น เซมิฟิลด์ผลหาร ที่มีศูนย์ของ S เป็น ฟิลด์ ก็ต่อเมื่อ ทุก x ใน s มี a, b ใน S โดยที่ b ไม่ใช่ศูนย์ที่ทำให้ bx+a = O. ทฤษฎี ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงที่มีศูนย์ และ มีคุณสมบัติการตัดออกสำหรับการคูณ และ มีคุณสมบัติการตัดออกสำหรับการบวก ดังนั้น ริงผลต่าง และ เซมิฟิลด์ผลหารที่มีศูนย์ ของ S ฟิลด์ก็ต่อเมื่อ S เป็น ฟิลด์ ทฤษฎีบท ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงที่เกือบจะมีคุณสมบัติการตัดออกสำหรับการคูณ เทียบกับ a ดังนั้นสิ่งหนึ่งต่อไปนี้เป็นจริงเพียงอย่างเดียว (1)ทุก x ใน S, ax = a หรือ (2)a2 = a และ S มีเอกลักษณ์การคูณ ที่ไม่ใช่ a และ มี b ที่ไม่ใช่ a ทำให้ ab = a หรือ (3)ทุก x ใน S, ax = x หรือ (4) a2 = a และ S มีเอกลักษณ์การคูณ หรือ (5) xy = a ทุก x, y ใน S วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เรายังได้ศึกษาโครงสร้าง ของเซมิริงที่เกือบจะมีคุณสมบัติการตัดออกสำหรับการคูณ และหาเซมิฟิลด์ผลหาร ในแคททิกอรีที่กำหนดมาให้
Creative Commons License