Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geological and mineralogical studies of the cassiterite-sulfide ore deposit at the Takua Pit Thong Mine, Changwat Ratchaburi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาธรณีวิทยา และแร่วิทยาของแหล่งแร่แคสซีเทอร์ไรต์-ซัลไฟด์ ที่เหมืองตะกั่วปิดทอง จังหวัดราชบุรี
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visut Pisuth-Arnond
Second Advisor
Sompop Vedchakanchana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.815
Abstract
The Takua Pit Thong cassiterite-sulfide (magnetite) deposit is one of the rare occurrence of primary complex tin ores ever reported in Thailand. The mineralization was closely related to the Upper Cretaceous Takua Pit Thong granite and took place at or near the contact zone of the granite and marble intercalated with calcsilicate hornfels of presumably the Ordovician Khao Noi Sethi Formation in the Thung Song Group. At least two major types of the Takua Pit Thong granite are recognized, i.e., coarse-grained biotite-muscovite granite and fine-to-medium-grained biotite (±muscovite, tourmaline) granite, especially the latter one as a highly differentiated phase which might have had the same magmatic origin as the Khao Daen granite. The cassiterite-sulfide (magnetite) mineralization occurred in the granite/country rocks contact and in the fracture (sheared) zone within the granitic rocks close to the contact zone. The orebodies in the contact zone are characteristically composed of cassiterite, pyrrhotite with minor to trace amounts of chalcopyrite, pyrite, arsenopyrite, sphalerite, magnetite and fluorite. The important associated alteration is the so called pervasive green biotitization and phengitization. In contrast, the orebodies in the sheared zones are characteristically consisted of cassiterite and magnetite with only trace amounts of sulfide minerals and fluorite. The pervasive green biotitization is the only alteration process occurred in this type of orebodies. Also a generalized mode1 for the mineralization at the Takua Pit Thong mine is proposed. The overall depositional condition of the ore-forming fluid responsible for the mineralization at the Takua Pit Thong mine was likely to be very close to magnetite-pyrite-pyrrhotite buffer within the cassiterite stability field. The mineral assemblages observed in both types of orebodies were probably precipitated from the same hydrothermal fluid by slight change in their physicochemical conditions through the processes of wall rock alteration rather than from the two separate fluids.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งแร่แคสซีเทอไรต์-ซัลไฟด์ (แมกนีไทต์) ที่เหมืองตะกั่วปิดทอง เป็นแหล่งปฐมภูมิของแร่ดีบุกชนิดที่ไม่ค่อยพบในประเทศไทยเท่าที่ได้มีการรายงานเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้มาก่อนการเกิดของแร่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับหินแกรนิตในปลายยุคครีเตเชียส โดยพบเกิดในบริเวณสัมผัสกับหินอ่อนที่แทรกสลับอยู่กับหินแคลก์ซิลิเกต ของหน่วยหินเขาน้อยเศรษฐี ในหินชุดทุ่งสง หินแกรนิตที่เหมืองตะกั่วปิดทองสามารถแบ่งได้อย่างน้อย 2 ชนิด คือ ไบโอไทต์-มัสโคไวต์ แกรนิต ชนิดเนื้อหยาบ และไบโอไทต์ (± มัสโคไวต์, ทัวร์มาลีน) แกรนิตชนิดเนื้อละเอียด ถึงเนื้อหยาบปานกลาง ทั้งนี้หินแกรนิตชนิดหลังเกิดในช่วงของการดิฟเฟอเรนติเอตที่ค่อนข้างสูง และอาจจะมีแหล่งของหินชนิดเดียวกันกับเขาแดนแกรนิต แหล่งแร่แคสซิเทอไรต์-ซัลไฟด์ (แมกนีไทต์) พบเกิดอยู่ในบริเวณสัมผัสระหว่างหินแกรนิตกับหินเดิมและอยู่ในแนวรอยแตกของหินแกรนิต มวลลินแร่ที่พบในบริเวณสัมผัสจะประกอบด้วยแร่ แคสซิเทอไรต์, พิร์โรไทต์ โดยมีเพื่อนแร่ที่เป็นแร่รอง และแร่ปริมาณร่องรอยอื่น ๆ อ แร่คาลโคไพไรต์, ไพไรต์, อาร์เซโนไพไรต์, สฟาเลอไรต์, แมกนีไทต์ และฟลูออไรต์ ซึ่งการเกิดของมวลลินแร่ในบริเวณสัมผัสนี้พบว่าเกิดร่วมอยู่กับการเปลี่ยนสภาพแผ่กระจายของกรีนไบโอติไทเซชั่น และเฟนจิไทเซชั่น ในทางตรงกันข้าม มวลลินแร่ที่พบในแนวรอยแตกของหินแกรนิต จะประกอบด้วยแร่แคสซีเทอไรต์ และแมกนีไทต์ ส่วนแร่พวกซัลไฟด์อื่น ๆ และแร่ฟลูออไรต์จะพบน้อยมาก โดยกระบวนการเปลี่ยนสภาพที่พบเกิดร่วมกันนี้จะเป็นกรีนไบโอติไทเซชั่นเท่านั้น จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปรูปแบบการกำเนิดของแหล่งแร่ที่เหมืองตะกั่วปิดทองว่าอาจจะเกิดจากสารละลายประกอบแร่ที่อยู่ระหว่างสภาวะของ แมกนีไทต์-ไพไรต์-พิร์โรไทต์ บัฟเฟอร์ ภายในขอบเขตเสถียรภาพของแร่แคสซีเทอไรต์ การเกิดร่วมกันของแร่ต่าง ๆ ในมวลลินแร่เหล่านี้ เชื่อว่าเกิดจากการตกผลึกจากสารละลายร้อนชนิดเดียวกันเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะด้านฟิลิโคเคมิคอลทีละเล็กน้อยเป็นลำดับในขณะที่เกิดกระบวนการแปรสภาพของหินข้างเคียง มากกว่าที่จะเกิดจากการตกผลึกจากสารละลายต่างชนิดกัน
Share
COinS