Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation of α-glucosidase inhibitors and cytotoxic compounds from heartwood of mansonia gagei drumm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกตัวยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสและสารที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์จากเนื้อไม้จันทน์ชะมด Mansonia gagei Drumm.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1206
Abstract
Phytochemical and biological investigations were carried out on the heartwoods of M. gagei. Twelve known compounds (1–11, 29), ten new sesquiterpenoids (12–21), seven novel compounds (22–28) and one new neolignan (30) were isolated. Their structures were elucidated by spectroscopic data analysis (UV-Vis, FTIR, 1D, 2D NMR and HRESIMS), and their absolute configurations were established by calculation of ECD data. Isolated compounds were evaluated for antioxidant, cytotoxic activity and enzyme inhibitory activity against α-glucosidase. Interestingly, mansonialactam (21) showed significant inhibitory activity against α-glucosidase from the yeast with the IC50 value of 0.2 ± 0.05 mM which was 468 times lower than that of acarbose (93.63 ± 0.49). Kinetic study revealed that 21 and 24 were uncompetitive inhibitors. In terms of antioxidant activity, 11, 25 and 27 exhibited very good activities with the IC50 values of 13.66 ± 0.42, 12.76 ± 0.15 and 13.19 ± 0.72 µM, respectively. In regard to cytotoxic activity, 18 possessed the highest cytotoxicity on lung cancer cell line A549 with an IC50 value of 15.59 ± 2.49 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาพฤกษเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเนื้อไม้จันทน์ชะมด สามารถแยกสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้วสิบสองตัว (1–11, 29) เซสควิเทอร์พีนอยด์ชนิดใหม่สิบตัว (12–21) สารใหม่เจ็ดตัว (22–28) และนีโอลิกแนนใหม่หนึ่งตัว (30) ได้พิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างของสารโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ทางสเปกโทรสโกปี (UV-Vis, FTIR, 1D, 2D NMR และ HRESIMS) และได้เสนอคอนฟิกุเรชันสัมบูรณ์โดยอาศัยการคำนวณของข้อมูล ECD ได้ประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า mansonialactam (21) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสจากยีสต์ด้วยค่า IC50 0.2±0.05 mM ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่า acarbose 468 เท่า(93.63±0.49) การศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์แสดงให้เห็นว่า 21 และ 24 เป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบไม่แข่งขัน ในส่วนฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ 11, 25 และ 27 แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีมากด้วยค่า IC50 13.66±0.42, 12.76±0.15 และ 13.19±0.72 µM ตามลำดับ สำหรับฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ 18 แสดงฤทธิ์ที่สูงที่สุดต่อเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งปอด A549 ด้วยค่า IC50 15.59±2.49 µM
Creative Commons License