Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assay of mebendazole by using the reaction of carbonyl group and 2, 4-dinitrophenylhydrazine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์มีเบนดาโซลโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาเคมีของหมู่คาร์บอนีลกับ 2,4- ไดไนโตรเฟนนีลไฮดราซีล
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Second Advisor
Nuansri Niwattisaiwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.791
Abstract
The reaction of 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine (2,4-DNPH) and ketone yields an orange precipitate of 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazone (2,4-DNPH’ zone) derivative which is insoluble in water, and it was developed in order to assay mebendazole by visible-spectrometric method. The 2,4-DNPH' zone derivative obtained was identified by thin layer chromatography, ultraviolet-visible spectrometry, infrared spectrometry, H¹ -nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry and mass spectrometry. The various conditions affecting the reaction were examined. It was shown that mebendazole in tablets could be assayed with a good result by 2,4-DNPH method comparable to official method that prescribed in USP XXI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
2,4-ไดไนโตรเฟนนีลไฮดราซีน (2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine) ทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่คาร์บอนีลของสารประกอบคีโตนได้ตะกอนสีส้มของอนุพันธ์ 2,4-ไดไนโตรเฟนนีลไฮดราโซน (2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazone derivative) ซึ่งไม่ละลายน้ำ จึงนำปฏิกิริยานี้มาดัดแปลงให้เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้วิเคราะห์มีเบนดาโซล (mebendazole) ในเชิงปริมาณโดยวิธี visible spectrometry และทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุพันธ์ 2,4-ไดไนโตรเฟนนีลไฮดราโซนที่ได้โดยวิธี thin layer chromatography, ultraviolet-visible spectrometry, infrared spectrometry, H¹ -nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry และ mass spectrometry นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงสภาวะต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา จากการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณมีเบนดาโซลในยาเม็ดจากบริษัทต่างๆ โดยวิธีนี้ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าเชื่อถือได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐานของ USP XXI
Share
COinS