Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gasification of crop residue sheds in a tubular downdraft gasifier
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซชีวมวลจากเศษวัสดุจากเศษวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางเกษตร ในเครื่องมือกำเนิดก๊าซดาวน์ดราฟท์แบบท่อตรง
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Woraphat Arthayukti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.774
Abstract
A set of biomass materials was gasified in a 6 in diameter 150 centimeter long open-top gasifier in a batch mode. Among the biomass materials tested successfully were corn cobs | hammermilled corn cobs | ordinary rice hulls | bagasse fibers | wood shavings | and cut water hyacinth stems. A number of other biomass materials were either unsuccessfully gasified or were gasified with difficulty mainly due to the presence of excessive biomass fines. Such as bagasse as received from sugar mills, shredded rice hull, sawdust, carbonized round rice hull pellets, and corn cob fines. With many such low bulk density biomass materials fuel cavitation in the batch gasifier was found to be a problem for several types of fuels. The open top gasifier operated at temperature levels which were generally low in the reaction zones and this was believed to cause gas calorific content somewhat lower than gas calorific contents expected from ordinary closed-top tuyered charcoal gasifiers. The range of calorific content obtained in these set of experiment ranges from 280.30-1363.19 kcal/scm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุเหลือทางการเกษตรถูกนำมาผลิตเป็นก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงในเครื่องกำเนิดก๊าซแบบฝาเปิดที่มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 6 นิ้วแบบเป็นครั้งคราว (batch) วัสดุเหลือทางการเกษตรที่นำมาใช้ผลิตก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงได้ดีในการทดลองได้แก่ ซังข้าวโพด, ซังข้าวโพดหัก, แกลบข้าว, กากอ้อย, ขี้กบไม้และก้านผักตบชวา ส่วนวัสดุเหลือทางการเกษตรที่มีลักษณะเป็นผงละเอียดไม่สามารถใช้ได้ดี ได้แก่ แกลบข้าวป่น, ขี้เลื่อย, ถ่านของแกลบที่ทำเป็นรูปทรงกลม และซังข้าวโพดที่เป็นผง จากการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิภายในเครื่องกำเนิดก๊าซค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องกำเนิดก๊าซแบบฝาปิดและมีคอ ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้ก๊าซเชื่อเพลิงที่ผลิตได้มีค่าความร้อนต่ำกว่าและค่าความร้อนของก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงที่ได้จากการทดลองจะอยู่ในช่วง 280.30-1363.19 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร
Creative Commons License