Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dynamic simulation of heat pipe
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองแบบเชิงจลน์ของฮีทไปป์
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.775
Abstract
A cooper/water heat pipe, of which the wick was made of three layers of 150-mesh brass was studied experimentally under unsteady state startup conditions. The tilt angle Ѱ at which the heat pipe was placed against the horizontal line was used as parameter while the applied heat input was varied to find also the limiting heat flux. The experiments were carried out in the top-heating mode (the evaporation section was higher than the condensation section) The axial temperature profiles of the heat pipe at various tilt angles were measured and shown graphically. So were the temperature responses versus time during the start-up period until steady state was obtained. For the case in which the tilt angle was 10 degrees (antigravity), the analysis shown that the limited mechanism was capillary limitation, and the experimental and the theoretical values of the limiting heat flux were found to agree well (17.4 W versus 17.04 W). An effective thermal conductivity eff of the heat pipe was determined from the experimental results and it was found to depend strongly on the tilt angle and the applied heat input. The smaller the tile angle and the larger the applied heat input, the higher the resulting effective conductivity. A mathematical dynamic lumped model of the heat pipe was also derived, and the simulation results were compared with the experimental data to see how good the model was. It was found that the dynamic model gave start-up results that agree only qualitatively with the experimental results because there was still uncertainly in the determination of some model parameters, especially the effective view factor for heat radiation from the heating wire and the effective thermal conductance of the heat pipe wall plus liquid-filled wick.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทดลองศึกษาการทำงานของฮีทไปป์แบบทองแดง/น้ำ ซึ่งมีวิกค์เป็นตาข่าย (⧥150 mesh) ทองเหลือง 3 ชั้น ในสภาวะที่ไม่คงที่ (เริ่มเดินเครื่อง) พารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ศึกษาคือมุมเอียงѰ ซึ่งแท่งฮีทไปป์กระทำต่อแนวระดับ โดยทดลองแปรอัตราความร้อนที่ใส่เข้าเพื่อหาขีดจำกัดของสมรรถนะการถ่ายเทความร้อนที่มุมเอียงนั้น ๆ ด้วย การทดลองกระทำในลักษณะให้ความร้อนที่ช่วงบน (ช่วงการระเหยอยู่เหนือช่วงการควบแน่น) การทดลองนี้วัดการกระจายของอุณหภูมิในแนวแกนของแท่งฮีทไปป์ที่มุมเอียงต่าง ๆ และแสดงผลการวัดโดยอาศัยกร๊าฟ ในทำนองเดียวกันก็วัดและแสดงการตอบสนองของอุณหภูมิตามเวลา ตั้งแต่เริ่มเดินเครื่อง (เริ่มใส่ความร้อน) จนระบบเข้าสู่สภาวะคงที่ ในกรณีที่มุมเอียงเท่ากับ 10 องศา (ต้านแรงโน้มถ่วง) ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกที่จำกัดสมรรถนะการถ่ายเทความร้อนคือขีดจำกัดเนื่องจากคาปิลารี่ (แรงท่อรูเข็ม) และค่าการทดลองและค่าทฤษธีของขีดจำกัดการถ่ายเทความร้อนก็สอดคล้องกันดี (17.4 วัตต์ ต่อ 17.04 วัตต์) จากผลการทดลอง ผู้วิจัยได้คำนวณค่าความนำความร้อนเชิงประสิทธิผล eff ของแท่งฮีทไปป์ และพบค่า eff นี้แปรเปลี่ยนได้มาก ขึ้นกับมุมเอียงที่วางและอัตราการใส่ความร้อนเข้า ถ้ามุมเอียงยิ่งเล็กและอัตราการใส่ความร้อนยิ่งสูง ความนำความร้อนเชิงประสิทธิผลก็ยิ่งสูงด้วย ผู้วิจัยได้อนุพันธ์แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์เชิงพลวัตแบบลัมพ์ (lumped) สำหรับฮีทไปป์แล้วเปรียบเทียบผลการจำลอง (simulation) กับผลการทดลองเพื่อดูว่าแบบจำลองนี้ดีเพียงไร ผลที่พบก็คือ แบบจำลองเชิงพลวัตนี้ทำนายผลการเริ่มเดินเครื่องซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองเพียงในเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative) เพราะยังมีความไม่แน่นอน (uncertainty) ในการกำหนดพารามิเตอร์บางตัวของโมเดล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวิวแฟคเตอร์เชิงประสิทธิผล (effective view factor) ของการแผ่รังสีความร้อนจากลวดให้ความร้อนและสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อนเชิงประสิทธิผลของผนังท่อฮีทไปป์รวมกับวิกค์ที่มีของไหลเปียกอยู่
ISBN
9745664677
Share
COinS